Site notice |
---|
Welcome! Please check To-Do List to see what pages need help, who is working on what, etc.
|
Difference between revisions of "Mega Man X"
From Mega Man Wiki
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Characters == | == Characters == | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Name | |||
! style="width:32px;" | Sprite | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| [[X]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - X.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dr. Light]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Dr. Light.png]] | |||
| via Hologram recorded messages | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dr. Wily]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Dr. Wily.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sigma]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Sigma.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Enemies == | == Enemies == | ||
=== Minor Enemies === | === Minor Enemies === | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Name | |||
! style="width:32px;" | Sprite | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| [[Spiky]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Spiky.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Crusher]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Crusher.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ball De Voux]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Ball De Voux.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Road Attacker]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Road Attacker.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Amenhopper]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Amenhopper.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sea Attack]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Sea Attack.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gulpfer]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Gulpfer.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ray Bit]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Ray Bit.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tombot]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Tombot.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bomb Been]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Bomb Been.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Armor Soldier]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Armor Soldier.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Snow Shooter]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Snow Shooter.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gun Volt]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Gun Volt.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hotarion]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Hotarion.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Flammingle]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Flammingle.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tuurn Cannon]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Tuurn Cannon.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lift Cannon]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Lift Cannon.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Flamer]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Flamer.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sky Claw]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Sky Claw.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Scrap Robo]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Scrap Robo.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dig Labour]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Dig Labour.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[X]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Hoganmer.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Batton Bone]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Batton Bone.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Batton M-501]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Batton M-501.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Metall|Mettooll C-15]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Mettooll C-15.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Metal Wing]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Metal Wing.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dodge Blaster]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Dodge Blaster.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sine Faller]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Sine Faller.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jamminger]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Jamminger.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mega Tortois]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Mega Tortois.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Slide Cannon]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Slide Cannon.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ladder Yadder]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Ladder Yadder.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Planty]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Planty.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Iworm]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Iworm.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Axe Max]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Axe Max.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Crag Man]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Crag Man.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Mavericks === | === Mavericks === | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%;" | {| class="wikitable" style="width:100%;" | ||
Line 77: | Line 210: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chill Penguin]] | | [[Chill Penguin]] | ||
| [[File:MMX - Chill Penguin.png]] | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Chill Penguin.png]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Shotgun Ice | | Shotgun Ice | ||
Line 83: | Line 216: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Launch Octopus]] | | [[Launch Octopus]] | ||
| [[File:MMX - Launch Octopus.png]] | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Launch Octopus.png]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Homing Torpedo | | Homing Torpedo | ||
Line 89: | Line 222: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Storm Eagle]] | | [[Storm Eagle]] | ||
| [[File:MMX - Storm Eagle.png]] | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Storm Eagle.png]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Storm Tornado | | Storm Tornado | ||
Line 95: | Line 228: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Armored Armadillo]] | | [[Armored Armadillo]] | ||
| [[File:MMX - Armored Armadillo.png]] | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Armored Armadillo.png]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Rolling Shield | | Rolling Shield | ||
Line 101: | Line 234: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Flame Mammoth]] | | [[Flame Mammoth]] | ||
| [[File:MMX - Flame Mammoth.png]] | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Flame Mammoth.png]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Fire Wave | | Fire Wave | ||
Line 107: | Line 240: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sting Chameleon]] | | [[Sting Chameleon]] | ||
| [[File:MMX - Sting Chameleon.png]] | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Sting Chameleon.png]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Chameleon Sting | | Chameleon Sting | ||
Line 113: | Line 246: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Spark Mandrill]] | | [[Spark Mandrill]] | ||
| [[File:MMX - Spark Mandrill.png]] | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Spark Mandrill.png]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Electric Spark | | Electric Spark | ||
Line 119: | Line 252: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Boomer Kuwanger]] | | [[Boomer Kuwanger]] | ||
| [[File:MMX - Boomer Kuwanger.png]] | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Boomer Kuwanger.png]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Boomerang Cutter | | Boomerang Cutter | ||
Line 128: | Line 261: | ||
=== Mini Bosses === | === Mini Bosses === | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Name | |||
! style="width:32px;" | Sprite | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bee Blader]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Bee Blader.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Anglerge]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Anglerge.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cruiziler]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Cruiziler.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Utuboros]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Utuboros.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Thunder Slimer]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Thunder Slimer.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mole Borer]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Mole Borer.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[RT-55J]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - RT-55J.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Obstacles === | === Obstacles === | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Name | |||
! style="width:32px;" | Sprite | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rolling Gabyool]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Rolling Gabyool.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Death Rogumer]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Death Rogumer.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Bosses === | === Bosses === | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%;" | {| class="wikitable" style="width:100%;" | ||
Line 150: | Line 322: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bosspider]] | | [[Bosspider]] | ||
| [[File:MMX - Bosspider.png]] | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Bosspider.png]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Shotgun Ice and X Buster | | Shotgun Ice and X Buster | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rangda Bangda]] | | [[Rangda Bangda]] | ||
| [[File:MMX - Rangda Bangda.png]] | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Rangda Bangda.png]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Chameleon Sting | | Chameleon Sting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[D-Rex]] | | [[D-Rex]] | ||
| [[File:MMX - D-Rex.png]] | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - D-Rex.png]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Boomerang Cutter | | Boomerang Cutter | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Velguader]] | | [[Velguader]] | ||
| [[File:MMX - Velguader.png]] | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Velguader.png]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Shotgun Ice | | Shotgun Ice | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sigma]] | | [[Sigma]] | ||
| [[File:MMX - Sigma.png]] | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Sigma.png]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Electric Spark | | Electric Spark | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wolf Sigma / Sigma 2 | | Wolf Sigma / Sigma 2 | ||
| [[File:MMX - Wolf Sigma.png]] | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX - Wolf Sigma.png]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Rolling Shield | | Rolling Shield |
Revision as of 14:20, 20 September 2020
First of the series | X series | Mega Man X2 --> |
---|
File:MMX - Box Art Box Art | |
General information | |
---|---|
Game Title(s): | Mega Man X |
Developer(s): | Capcom |
Publisher(s): | Capcom |
Release Date(s): | 1993 |
Genre(s): | Action, Platformer |
Game mode(s): | Single Player |
Platform(s): | Super Nintendo Entertainment System |
Characters
Name | Sprite | Description |
---|---|---|
X | ||
Dr. Light | via Hologram recorded messages | |
Dr. Wily | File:MMX - Dr. Wily.png | |
Sigma |
Enemies
Minor Enemies
Mavericks
Name | Sprite | Description | Weapon | Weakness |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chill Penguin | Shotgun Ice | Fire Wave | ||
Launch Octopus | Homing Torpedo | Rolling Shield | ||
Storm Eagle | Storm Tornado | Chameleon Sting | ||
Armored Armadillo | Rolling Shield | Electric Spark | ||
Flame Mammoth | Fire Wave | Storm Tornado | ||
Sting Chameleon | Chameleon Sting | Boomerang Cutter | ||
Spark Mandrill | Electric Spark | Shotgun Ice | ||
Boomer Kuwanger | Boomerang Cutter | Homing Torpedo |
Mini Bosses
Name | Sprite | Description |
---|---|---|
Bee Blader | ||
Anglerge | ||
Cruiziler | ||
Utuboros | ||
Thunder Slimer | ||
Mole Borer | ||
RT-55J |
Obstacles
Name | Sprite | Description |
---|---|---|
Rolling Gabyool | File:MMX - Rolling Gabyool.png | |
Death Rogumer |
Bosses
Name | Sprite | Description | Weakness |
---|---|---|---|
Bosspider | File:MMX - Bosspider.png | Shotgun Ice and X Buster | |
Rangda Bangda | Chameleon Sting | ||
D-Rex | Boomerang Cutter | ||
Velguader | File:MMX - Velguader.png | Shotgun Ice | |
Sigma | Electric Spark | ||
Wolf Sigma / Sigma 2 | Rolling Shield |
Weapons
- X buster
- Shotgun Ice
- Electric Spark
- Rolling Shield
- Homing Torpedo
- Boomerang Cutter
- Chameleon Sting
- Storm Tornado
- Fire Wave
Stages
- Highway Stage
- Snow Mountain
- Ocean stage
- Sky stage
- Gallery stage
- Factory stage
- Forest stage
- Power Plant
- Tower stage
- Sigma Stage
Items
People
Relation to other games
- Ports, Remakes and Compilations:
Super Smash Bros. series
Name | Source Game | Weapon | Assist Trophy | Smash Tour Item | Boss | Stage | Mii Costume | Enemy | Trophy | Spirit | Music |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
X | Mega Man X, Mega Man X5 | X-Buster - part of the Mii Costume, Mega Legends - part of Mega Man's Final Smash, also Mega Man's ability to Wall Jump | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | X's Armor, X's Helmet | N/A | File:SSB4 - X.png | 905 - File:SSBU - X.png, 906 - File:SSBU - Full Armor X.png | File:SSBU - X vs ZERO.oga |
Zero | Mega Man X, Mega Man X2, Mega Man X5, Mega Man Zero | N/A | File:SSB4 - Zero.png | N/A | N/A | N/A | Zero's Armor, Zero's Helmet | N/A | File:SSBU - Zero.png | 907 - File:SSBU - Zero (Zero Buster).png, 906 - File:SSBU - Zero (Z-Saber).png, File:SSB4 - Mega Man Zero.png | File:SSBU - X vs ZERO.oga, File:SSBU - Zero (Theme of ZERO (from Mega Man X)).oga |
Super Smash Bros. 4
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
Relation to other media
1994 Animated series
- X, Vile and Spark Mandrill show up in Mega X