Site notice |
---|
Welcome! Please check To-Do List to see what pages need help, who is working on what, etc.
|
Difference between revisions of "Mega Man X4"
Vellidragon (talk | contribs) (→Enemies: Filling in a little bit of info. This will eventually need to be templated and brought up to par with other articles.) |
Vellidragon (talk | contribs) (→Enemies: Will need a neat templated table eventually, but let's make sure we at least have them all for now.) |
||
Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Knot Beret]] | | [[Knot Beret B]] | ||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Knot Beret.png]] | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Knot Beret B.png]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Knot Beret G]] | ||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Knot Beret B.png]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Knot Beret S]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Knot Beret S.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kyunbyuun]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Kyunbyuun.png]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mad Bull 97]] | | [[Mad Bull 97]] | ||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Mad Bull 97.png]] | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Mad Bull 97.png]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magma boulder]]{{conjecture}} | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Magma boulder.png]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 158: | Line 170: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Miru Toraeru.png]] | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Miru Toraeru.png]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[Obiiru]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Obiiru.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Plasma Cannon]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Plasma Cannon.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Prominence]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Prominence.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Raiden]] | | [[Raiden]] | ||
Line 163: | Line 187: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Spider Core]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Spider Core.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Spike Marl]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Spike Marl.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Spiky Mk-II]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Spiky Mk-II.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tentoroid BS]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Tentoroid BS.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tentoroid RS]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Tentoroid RS.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Togerics]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Togerics.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tonboroid S]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Tonboroid S.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Trap Blast]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Trap Blast.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[TriScan]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - TriScan.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Walk Shooter]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Walk Shooter.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yukidarubon]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Yukidarubon.png]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 175: | Line 242: | ||
! X | ! X | ||
! Zero | ! Zero | ||
|- | |||
| colspan = "2" | [[DG-42L]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - DG-42L.png]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan = "2" | [[Double (True Form)]] | | colspan = "2" | [[Double (True Form)]] | ||
Line 182: | Line 255: | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan = "2" | [[Iris]] | | colspan = "2" | [[Eyezard]] | ||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Iris.png]] | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Eyezard.png]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan = "2" | [[Generaid Core]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Generaid Core.png]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan = "2" | [[Tentoroid]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Tentoroid.png]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan = "2" | [[Transformed Iris]]{{conjecture}} | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Transformed Iris.png]] | |||
| Only fought by Zero. | | Only fought by Zero. | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
Line 307: | Line 398: | ||
| Elemental heads | | Elemental heads | ||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Sigma heads.png]] | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Sigma heads.png]] | ||
| rowspan = "3" | Sigma's conscious is split between two main entities - an alien gunner (Gunner | | rowspan = "3" | Sigma's conscious is split between two main entities - an alien gunner (Sigma Gunner) and a giant head (Earth Sigma)- accompanied by three additional elemental-based heads, with the fight alternating between phases of fighting each form or dealing with the heads by themselves. | ||
The gunner form may aim and fire multiple shots in a row, or one big laser that traces the floor; the giant head may inhale and spit out debris or blow X/Zero towards a wall of spikes on the right; the elemental heads appearing by themselves use different patterns depending on which head takes priority, with either the blue head tracing the ground with freezing breath, the red head spitting fire from the left side, or the electric head aiming plasma shots from the upper middle that split into electricity. | The gunner form may aim and fire multiple shots in a row, or one big laser that traces the floor; the giant head may inhale and spit out debris or blow X/Zero towards a wall of spikes on the right; the elemental heads appearing by themselves use different patterns depending on which head takes priority, with either the blue head tracing the ground with freezing breath, the red head spitting fire from the left side, or the electric head aiming plasma shots from the upper middle that split into electricity. | ||
Line 320: | Line 411: | ||
| Shippuuga | | Shippuuga | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gunner | | [[Sigma Gunner]] | ||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Gunner | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Sigma Gunner.png]] | ||
| [[Soul Body]] | | [[Soul Body]] | ||
| Kuuenbu | | Kuuenbu |
Revision as of 19:28, 10 October 2023
<-- Mega Man X3 | X series | Mega Man X5 --> |
---|
Box Art | |||||||||||||||||||||||
General information | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Game Title(s): | Mega Man X4, Megaman X4, Rockman X4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Developer(s): | Capcom | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Publisher(s): | Capcom (JP, NA), Virgin Interactive (PAL) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Release Date(s): |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
Genre(s): | Action, Platformer | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Game mode(s): | Single Player | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Platform(s): | PlayStation Sega Saturn Windows | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Mega Man X4, known in Japan as Rockman X4 (ロックマンX4, Rokkuman X4) is the fourth entry in the main X series, developed by Capcom and released for the PlayStation and Sega Saturn in 1997, and later for Windows in 1998-1999. It is the first X era game exclusive to 32-bit consoles, introducing a new style that would be kept by the following two entries.
Characters
Name | Sprite | Description |
---|---|---|
X | File:MMX4 - X.png | |
Dr. Light | ||
Dr. Wily | ||
Iris | ||
Colonel | File:MMX4 - Colonel.png | |
General | ||
Double | ||
Sigma | File:MMX4 - Sigma.png | |
Zero | File:MMX4 - Zero.png |
Enemies
Minor Enemies
Mini Bosses
Name | Sprite | Description | Weakness | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
X | Zero | ||||
DG-42L | |||||
Double (True Form) | File:MMX4 - Double (True Form).png | Only fought by X. Attacking him with his weakness causes bouncing saw blades or horizontally moving saucers to spawn from his body, making the fight harder. | Double Cyclone | N/A | |
Eyezard | |||||
Generaid Core | |||||
Tentoroid | |||||
Transformed Iris[conj.] | File:MMX4 - Transformed Iris.png | Only fought by Zero. | N/A | Kuuenbu |
Bosses
Mavericks
Name | Sprite | Description | Weapon | Weakness | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
X | Zero | ||||
Web Spider | Comes down from the ceiling by a thread and launches a web that homes in on X/Zero, which not only damages the Hunter but also renders him immobile until he is able to wiggle free. At half health, he gains a new pattern, spinning webs in the centre of the screen that he quickly scitters between diagonally, either continuing to fire homing webs or releasing small spiders that crawl up the walls.
His weakness can cause him to fall down and be briefly stunned if used on the thread he is hanging by, but only during his first phase. |
Lightning Web | Twin Slasher | Kuuenbu | |
Cyber Peacock | His weakness interrupts his attacks and causes him to teleport away immediately, potentially preventing him from ever attacking. | Aiming Laser | Soul Body | Ryuenjin | |
Storm Owl | File:MMX4 - Storm Owl.png | Flies in from different directions to use various attacks. His weakness interrupts his attacks and forces him to leave. | Double Cyclone | Aiming Laser | Rakuhouha |
Magma Dragoon | His weakness resets his pattern, forcing him to jump over X/Zero and potentially preventing him from ever attacking. | Rising Fire | Double Cyclone | Shippuuga/Raijingeki | |
Jet Stingray | File:MMX4 - Jet Stingray.png | Floats down from the sky on either side of the room to release ground-tracing enemies and/or swoop down at X/Zero. He may also sink into the water and generate a vortex to draw X/Zero towards him. At half health, he gains another attack that allows him to fly vertically at X/Zero from above or below.
His weakness interrupts his attacks and causes him to leave immediately after floating down, potentially preventing him from ever attacking. |
Ground Hunter | Frost Tower | Hyouretsuzan/Kuuenbu |
Split Mushroom | File:MMX4 - Split Mushroom.png | A fast opponent able to create holographics clones of himself. His weakness knocks him down and resets his pattern, forcing him to jump and cling to the opposite wall when he gets up and potentially preventing him from ever attacking. | Soul Body | Lightning Web | Raijingeki |
Slash Beast | His weakness knocks him down and resets his pattern to attempting to lunge at X/Zero repeatedly. | Twin Slasher | Ground Hunter | Kuuenbu | |
Frost Walrus | File:MMX4 - Frost Walrus.png | His weakness briefly sets him on fire and resets his pattern. | Frost Tower | Rising Fire | Ryuenjin |
Other Bosses
Name | Sprite | Description | Weakness | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
X | Zero | ||||
Colonel (1st time) | File:MMX4 - Colonel.png | Frost Tower | Kuuenbu | ||
Colonel (2nd time) | File:MMX4 - Colonel.png | Frost Tower | Kuuenbu | ||
General | Twin Slasher | Kuuenbu | |||
Sigma (phase 1) | File:MMX4 - Sigma (phase 1).png | Rising Fire | Ryuenjin | ||
Sigma (phase 2) | File:MMX4 - Sigma (phase 2).png | Lightning Web | Kuuenbu | ||
Sigma (phase 3) | Elemental heads | File:MMX4 - Sigma heads.png | Sigma's conscious is split between two main entities - an alien gunner (Sigma Gunner) and a giant head (Earth Sigma)- accompanied by three additional elemental-based heads, with the fight alternating between phases of fighting each form or dealing with the heads by themselves.
The gunner form may aim and fire multiple shots in a row, or one big laser that traces the floor; the giant head may inhale and spit out debris or blow X/Zero towards a wall of spikes on the right; the elemental heads appearing by themselves use different patterns depending on which head takes priority, with either the blue head tracing the ground with freezing breath, the red head spitting fire from the left side, or the electric head aiming plasma shots from the upper middle that split into electricity. Both main entities have separate health bars, and must be destroyed individually, which removes them from the phase sequence; the elemental heads can be destroyed, but reappear on the next phase. |
N/A | Kuuenbu |
Earth Sigma | Ground Hunter | Shippuuga | |||
Sigma Gunner | Soul Body | Kuuenbu |
Weapons
For X
Name | Sprite | Description |
---|---|---|
X-Buster | ||
Frost Tower | ||
Ground Hunter | ||
Twin Slasher | ||
Lightning Web | ||
Soul Body | ||
Aiming Laser | ||
Double Cyclone | ||
Rising Fire |
For Zero
Stages
- Sky Lagoon
- Jungle
- Cyber Space
- Air Force
- Volcano
- Marine Base
- Bio Laboratory
- Military Train
- Snow Base
- Memorial Hall
- Space Port
- Final Weapon A
- Final Weapon B
Items
People
Relation to other games
Ports, Remakes and Compilations
Mega Man X Legacy Collection
Icon | Title | Unlocked by | Related Games |
---|---|---|---|
File:MMXLC - Way of the Saber.png | Way of the Saber | Use all of Zero's special saber techniques in a single playthrough of Mega Man X4. | Mega Man X4 |
File:MMXLC - Fourth Armor.png | Fourth Armor | Obtain all four armor parts in Mega Man X4. | Mega Man X4 |
File:MMXLC - Pew Pew.png | Pew Pew | Fire fully-charged shots using all of X's weapons in a single playthrough of Mega Man X4. | Mega Man X4 |
File:MMXLC - Half the Saga.png | Half the Saga | Complete Mega Man X1, X2, X3, and X4. | Mega Man X, Mega Man X2, Mega Man X3 and Mega Man X4 |
File:MMXLC - Fully Charged.png | Fully Charged | Obtain the EX Item, and have max. lives, energy, weapon energy, and full Sub Tanks in Mega Man X4. | Mega Man X4 |
File:MMXLC - Tragic Destiny.png | Tragic Destiny | Complete Mega Man X4 (cannot be earned in Rookie Hunter mode). | Mega Man X4 |
File:MMXLC - True Hero.png | True Hero | Complete Mega Man X4 as X without using the Ultimate Armor | Mega Man X4 |
File:MMXLC - Promise Me, Zero.png | Promise Me, Zero | Complete X's story in Mega Man X4. | Mega Man X4 |
File:MMXLC - He Brought Fists to a Mech Fight.png | He Brought Fists to a Mech Fight | Use a Ride Armor to score the final hit against Magma Dragoon in Mega Man X4. | Mega Man X4 |
File:MMXLC - Mavericks After All.png | Mavericks After All | Complete Zero's story in Mega Man X4. | Mega Man X4 |
File:MMXLC - He's Actually Called Vava.png | He's Actually Called Vava | Complete the opening stage of any game in both the English and Japanese versions. | Mega Man X, Mega Man X2, Mega Man X3 and Mega Man X4 |
File:MMXLC - It Ain't Ova Till It's Nova.png | It Ain't Ova Till It's Nova | Use Nova Strike to score the final hit against a boss in Mega Man X4. | Mega Man X4 |
File:MMXLC - It's Definitely Over.png | It's Definitely Over | Defeat Sigma Gunner and Earth Sigma in Mega Man X4 | Mega Man X4 |
External Links
This article is a stub. You can help Mega Man Wiki by expanding it.