Site notice |
---|
Welcome! Please check To-Do List to see what pages need help, who is working on what, etc.
|
Difference between revisions of "Mega Man X6"
From Mega Man Wiki
Unknowni123 (talk | contribs) (→Items) |
Unknowni123 (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "Permanently doubles the amount of extra lives the player has when starting a stage." to "Permanently increases the player's initial amount of extra lives by 2.") |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 560: | Line 560: | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Life Energy]] | | [[Life Energy]] | ||
| [[File:MMX4 - Life Energy Small.gif | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Life Energy Small.gif]] [[File:MMX4 - Life Energy Large.gif]] [[File:MMX4 - Life Energy Max.gif]] | ||
| | | Small units restore 4 points of Life Energy.<br/>Large units restore 16 points of Life Energy.<br/>MAX units fully restore all Life Energy. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Weapon Energy]] | ||
| [[File:MMX4 - | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - Weapon Energy Small.gif]] [[File:MMX4 - Weapon Energy Large.gif]] [[File:MMX4 - Weapon Energy Max.gif]] | ||
| Small units restore 4 points of Weapon Energy.<br/>Large units restore 16 points of Weapon Energy.<br/>MAX units fully restore all Weapon Energy. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nightmare Soul]] | | [[Nightmare Soul]] | ||
| [[File:MMX6 - Nightmare Soul (Blue).gif | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX6 - Nightmare Soul (Blue).gif]] [[File:MMX6 - Nightmare Soul (Small).gif]] [[File:MMX6 - Nightmare Soul (Green).gif]] [[File:MMX6 - Nightmare Soul (Red).gif]] | ||
| | | Counts towards increasing the player's [[Hunter Rank]], allowing them to equip more Parts. Each kind has a different worth and is acquired through different means. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1-UP]] | | [[1-UP]] | ||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - 1-UP (X).gif]] [[File:MMX4 - 1-UP (Z).gif]] | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX4 - 1-UP (X).gif]] [[File:MMX4 - 1-UP (Z).gif]] | ||
| | | Grants an extra life. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Injured Reploid]] | |||
| [[File:MMX6 - Injured Reploid Inami Temple.gif|center]] | |||
| Restores 4 points of Life Energy and grants an extra life. Certain Reploids also grant Parts, ranging from equippable Parts, to Life Ups or Energy Ups that are applied automatically. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ride Armor]] | | [[Ride Armor]] | ||
| [[File:MMX4 - Ride Armor Raiden.png|center]] | | [[File:MMX4 - Ride Armor Raiden.png|center]] | ||
| | | In a Ride Armor, the player takes no damage and can use powerful punch and slash attacks. One can be found in [[Recycle Lab]]. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Portal]] | |||
| [[File:MMX6 - Portal.gif|center]] | |||
| Transports the player to a new location. Each of the eight stages has one that leads to an [[Another Route]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Life Up]] | | [[Life Up]] | ||
| [[File:MMX4 - Life Up.gif|center]] | | [[File:MMX4 - Life Up.gif|center]] | ||
| | | Permanently increases maximum Life Energy by 4 points. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sub Tank]] | | [[Sub Tank]] | ||
| [[File:MMX4 - Sub Tank.gif|center]] | | [[File:MMX4 - Sub Tank.gif|center]] | ||
| | | Grants a reserve tank which can be filled by Life Energy pickups and used later. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Weapon Sub Tank]] | | [[Weapon Sub Tank]] | ||
| [[File:MMX4 - Weapon Sub Tank.gif|center]] | | [[File:MMX4 - Weapon Sub Tank.gif|center]] | ||
| | | Grants a reserve tank which can be filled by Weapon Energy pickups and used later. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[EX Item]] | | [[EX Item]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:MMX5 - EX Item.gif|center]] | ||
| | | Permanently increases the player's initial amount of extra lives by 2. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Light Capsule]] | ||
| [[File:MMX4 - Light Capsule.gif|center]] | | [[File:MMX4 - Light Capsule.gif|center]] | ||
| | | Grants an Armor Program; once all four are collected, they unlock a new armor for X to equip. | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Armor Parts=== | |||
{{Main|Falcon Armor|Blade Armor|Shadow Armor|Ultimate Armor}} | |||
=== Parts === | === Parts === | ||
Line 628: | Line 623: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Life Up]] || [[File:MMX6 - Part Life Up.png|center]] | | [[Life Up]] || [[File:MMX6 - Part Life Up.png|center]] | ||
| | | Permanently increases maximum Life Energy by 2 points. Applied immediately. | ||
| rowspan=2 | One [[Injured Reploid]] per stage | | rowspan=2 | One [[Injured Reploid]] per stage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Energy Up]] || [[File:MMX6 - Part Energy Up.png|center]] | | [[Energy Up]] || [[File:MMX6 - Part Energy Up.png|center]] | ||
| | | Permanently increases maximum Weapon Energy by 2 points. Applied immediately. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Speedster]] || [[File:MMX6 - Part Speedster.png|center]] | | [[Speedster]] || [[File:MMX6 - Part Speedster.png|center]] | ||
| | | Increases running speed. | ||
| [[Central Museum]] (Tsuki) | | [[Central Museum]] (Tsuki) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jumper]] || [[File:MMX6 - Part Jumper.png|center]] | | [[Jumper]] || [[File:MMX6 - Part Jumper.png|center]] | ||
| | | Increases jump height and distance. | ||
| [[North Pole Area]] (Dante) | | [[North Pole Area]] (Dante) | ||
|- | |||
| [[Hyper Dash]] || [[File:MMX6 - Part Hyper Dash.png|center]] | |||
| Increases dash speed and distance. | |||
| [[Inami Temple]] (Nori) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Energy Saver]] || [[File:MMX6 - Part Energy Saver.png|center]] | |||
| Reduces Weapon Energy cost by 50%, excluding Giga Attacks. | |||
| [[Laser Institute]] (Taiji) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Super Recover]] || [[File:MMX6 - Part Super Recover.png|center]] | |||
| Increases the effects of Life and Weapon Energy pickups. | |||
| [[Amazon Area]] (Goken) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Buster Plus]] || [[File:MMX6 - Part Buster Plus.png|center]] | |||
| Increases X-Buster/Z-Buster shot damage by one. | |||
| [[Magma Area]] (Chibon) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Speed Shot]] || [[File:MMX6 - Part Speed Shot.png|center]] | |||
| Increases projectile speed of the X-Buster/Z-Buster. | |||
| [[Weapon Center]] (Tekk) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shock Buffer]] || [[File:MMX6 - Part Shock Buffer.png|center]] | |||
| Reduces damage taken by 50% and removes knockback from damage midair. | |||
| [[Recycle Lab]] (Toshi) | |||
|- | |||
| [[D-Barrier]] || [[File:MMX6 - Part D-Barrier.png|center]] | |||
| Doubles mercy invincibility time after taking damage. | |||
| [[Laser Institute]] (Kenz) | |||
|- | |||
| [[D-Converter]] || [[File:MMX6 - Part D-Converter.png|center]] | |||
| Damage taken is also converted into Weapon Energy. | |||
| [[Weapon Center]] (Paralla) | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=4 | X Parts | ! colspan=4 | X Parts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rapid 5]] || [[File:MMX6 - Part Rapid 5.png|center]] | | [[Rapid 5]] || [[File:MMX6 - Part Rapid 5.png|center]] | ||
| | | Increases the maximum number of X-Buster shots from three to five. | ||
| [[Amazon Area]] (Kuborina) | | [[Amazon Area]] (Kuborina) | ||
|- | |||
| [[Ultimate Buster]] || [[File:MMX6 - Part Ultimate Buster.png|center]] | |||
| X only fires Charge Shots, including Special Weapons. | |||
| [[Magma Area]] (Keiji) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Quick Charge]] || [[File:MMX6 - Part Quick Charge.png|center]] | |||
| Halves charge time required for Charge Shots. | |||
| [[Central Museum]] (Bad) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Weapon Plus]] || [[File:MMX6 - Part Weapon Plus.png|center]] | |||
| Increases Special Weapon damage by one. | |||
| [[Laser Institute]] (SO 1) | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=4 | Zero Parts | ! colspan=4 | Zero Parts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Saber Plus]] || [[File:MMX6 - Part Saber Plus.png|center]] | | [[Saber Plus]] || [[File:MMX6 - Part Saber Plus.png|center]] | ||
| | | Increases Z-Saber slash damage by one. | ||
| [[Inami Temple]] (Rena) | | [[Inami Temple]] (Rena) | ||
|- | |||
| [[Saber Extend]] || [[File:MMX6 - Part Saber Extend.png|center]] | |||
| Extends Z-Saber slash range with a yellow blade. | |||
| [[Recycle Lab]] (Dajango) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shot Eraser]] || [[File:MMX6 - Part Shot Eraser.png|center]] | |||
| Z-Saber slashes can destroy certain projectiles. | |||
| [[North Pole Area]] (Ryu) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Master Saber]] || [[File:MMX6 - Part Master Saber.png|center]] | |||
| Increases Technique damage by one. | |||
| [[Weapon Center]] (Metal) | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=4 | Limited Parts | ! colspan=4 | Limited Parts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hyperdrive]] || [[File:MMX6 - Part Hyperdrive.png|center]] | | [[Hyperdrive]] || [[File:MMX6 - Part Hyperdrive.png|center]] | ||
| | | Grants a temporary defense boost. | ||
| [[Recycle Lab]] (Inaria) | | [[Recycle Lab]] (Inaria) | ||
|- | |||
| [[Power Drive]] || [[File:MMX6 - Part Power Drive.png|center]] | |||
| Grants a temporary damage increase of one to all attacks. | |||
| [[Magma Area]] (Hal) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Weapon Drive]] || [[File:MMX6 - Part Weapon Drive.png|center]] | |||
| Grants temporary exemption from Weapon Energy costs. | |||
| [[North Pole Area]] (Nina) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Life Recover]] || [[File:MMX6 - Part Life Recover.png|center]] | |||
| Completely refills Life Energy, like a Sub Tank. | |||
| [[Amazon Area]] (Iso) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Weapon Recover]] || [[File:MMX6 - Part Weapon Recover.png|center]] | |||
| Completely refills Weapon Energy, like a Weapon Sub Tank. | |||
| [[Inami Temple]] (Yui) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Overdrive]] || [[File:MMX6 - Part Overdrive.png|center]] | |||
| Grants a temporary buster buff; X fires rapid Charge Shots, Zero fires rapid shots. | |||
| [[Central Museum]] (Mars) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 22:40, 15 May 2024
<-- Mega Man X5 | X series | Mega Man X7 --> |
---|
Box Art | |||||||||||||||
General information | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Game Title(s): | Mega Man X6, Megaman X6, Rockman X6 | ||||||||||||||
Developer(s): | Capcom | ||||||||||||||
Publisher(s): | Capcom | ||||||||||||||
Release Date(s): |
| ||||||||||||||
Genre(s): | Action, Platformer | ||||||||||||||
Game mode(s): | Single Player | ||||||||||||||
Platform(s): | PlayStation Windows | ||||||||||||||
Mega Man X6, known in Japan as Rockman X6 (ロックマンX6, Rokkuman X6) is the sixth entry in the main X series, developed and published by Capcom for the PlayStation in 2001-2002, becoming the final Mega Man game for the console. It later received a Windows port in a few regions.
Story
Three weeks after the fall of the Eurasia colony, a mysterious phenomenon called the Nightmare begins to occur. Rumors spread that the cause of these Nightmares is the ghost of Zero, leading X to embark on an investigation. Secretly, the genius scientist Gate is manipulating the Nightmare from the shadows, having created it from a fragment containing Zero's DNA. He also used it to create the strongest Reploid ever, High Max, who now stands in X's way. Can X put a stop to Gate's ambitions...?[1]
Characters
Name | Image | Description |
---|---|---|
X | X leads the 17th Unit of the Maverick Hunters. He's working on the Earth recovery operation with other Hunters when he receives Alia's SOS.[2] | |
Zero | Zero once headed up the Special 0 Unit. An SA-Class Hunter, he single-handedly saved the Earth from destruction. He has been missing since the Sigma incident. Few believe he'll ever be found.[2] | |
Alia | The Hunters' navigator, Alia analyzes situations and provides appropriate backup for Hunters on missions. She has an impressive aptitude for analyzing computer programs.[2] | |
Signas | The young general of the Hunters, Signas has gained the corps' trust and loyalty with his cool judgement and level-headed leadership.[2] | |
Douglas | An expert mechanic, Douglas devises and maintains all the Hunters' equipment, including weapons, vehicles, and facilities. He has thrown himself into the recovery operation with fierce dedication.[2] | |
Zero Nightmare | A mysterious and dangerous being that highly resembles Zero. Some are calling it the "ghost of Zero", but what is its true nature? | |
High Max | High Max leads an investigative team created by Isoc. His abilities are said to surpass X and Zero's — yet no one knows why he was created.[2] | |
Isoc | The scientist Reploid Isoc pulls together an investigative team to resolve the mystery of the "Nightmare Phenomenon."[2] | |
Gate | Once considered a genius in Reploid development, Gate has lately been shunned in scientific circles because his research was misunderstood. His luck begins to change when he discovers something interesting...[2] | |
Sigma | The evil mastermind who was defeated by Zero after his plans nearly destroyed the planet. Someone has helped him return from the dead, but he's definitely worse for wear. | |
Dynamo | A mercenary once hired by Sigma. He now seeks to profit off the power of the Nightmare. | |
Dr. Light | The creator of X, who has left Light Capsules to deliver Armor Parts to him, years after his own passing. |
Enemies
Minor Enemies
Mini Bosses
Name | Image | Description | Stage(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Illumina | Weapon Center | ||
Nightmare Pressure | Recycle Lab | ||
Nightmare Snake | Magma Area |
Bosses
Mavericks
Name | Image | Description | Weapon | Weakness | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
X | Zero | X | Zero | |||
Commander Yammark | Yammar Option | Ray Arrow | Rekkoha | |||
Rainy Turtloid | Meteor Rain | Ensuizan | Ice Burst | Hyoroga | ||
Shield Sheldon | Guard Shell | Metal Anchor | Rakukojin | |||
Blizzard Wolfang | Ice Burst | Hyoroga | Magma Blade | Shoenzan | ||
Blaze Heatnix | Magma Blade | Shoenzan | Ground Dash | Sentsuizan | ||
Infinity Mijinion | Ray Arrow | Rekkoha | Guard Shell | |||
Metal Shark Player | Metal Anchor | Rakukojin | Meteor Rain | Ensuizan | ||
Ground Scaravich | Ground Dash | Sentsuizan | Yammar Option |
Other Bosses
Name | Image | Description | Weakness | |
---|---|---|---|---|
X | Zero | |||
D-1000 | Z-Saber | N/A | ||
High Max (Opening Stage) | N/A | N/A | ||
Zero Nightmare | Z-Saber | N/A | ||
High Max (Another Route) | ||||
Dynamo | Meteor Rain | Ensuizan | ||
Nightmare Mother | Metal Anchor | Rakukojin | ||
High Max (Secret Lab) | ||||
Gate | N/A | N/A | ||
Sigma | Metal Anchor | Rakukojin | ||
Hell Sigma | Ground Dash | Sentsuizan |
Weapons
X Weapons
By default, X wields the X-Buster, a long-range buster, and the Z-Saber, a short-range saber. By defeating the eight Maverick bosses, he copies their Special Weapons with unique properties and elements. He can also upgrade his X-Buster and gain Giga Attacks by collecting and equipping Armor Parts.
Name | Icon | Description | Source |
---|---|---|---|
X-Buster | X's default weapon. It fires up to three shots horizontally, and can be charged up for a Charge Shot of two levels. Equipping Armor Parts can alter the properties of the max Charge Shot. | Default | |
Z-Saber | X's default sub-weapon. It performs one powerful slash at a time. | ||
Yammar Option | - | Commander Yammark | |
Ice Burst | - | Blizzard Wolfang | |
Magma Blade | - | Blaze Heatnix | |
Metal Anchor | - | Metal Shark Player | |
Ground Dash | - | Ground Scaravich | |
Meteor Rain | - | Rainy Turtloid | |
Guard Shell | - | Shield Sheldon | |
Ray Arrow | - | Infinity Mijinion | |
Giga Attack | A powerful attack that only gains Weapon Energy when damage is taken. Attack changes depending on the Armor Parts equipped. | Armor Parts |
Zero Weapons
Zero wields the Z-Saber, a close-range beam saber, and the Z-Buster, a long-range buster. By defeating the eight Maverick bosses, he gains Techniques to perform with his saber. Some of these Techniques are ability upgrades, while others are brand new attacks.
Name | Icon | Description | Source |
---|---|---|---|
Z-Saber | Zero's default weapon. On the ground, it can slash three times in quick succession for a combo. In the air, on walls, and on ladders, it can only slash once at a time. | Default | |
Z-Buster | Zero's default sub-weapon. Fires a single Z-Buster shot while standing still. | ||
Yammar Option | - | Commander Yammark | |
Hyoroga | - | Blizzard Wolfang | |
Shoenzan | - | Blaze Heatnix | |
Rakukojin | - | Metal Shark Player | |
Sentsuizan | - | Ground Scaravich | |
Ensuizan | - | Rainy Turtloid | |
Guard Shell | - | Shield Sheldon | |
Rekkoha | - | Infinity Mijinion |
Stages
- Opening Stage
- Amazon Area (Commander Yammark)
- Inami Temple (Rainy Turtloid)
- Laser Institute (Shield Sheldon)
- North Pole Area (Blizzard Wolfang)
- Magma Area (Blaze Heatnix)
- Weapon Center (Infinity Mijinion)
- Recycle Lab (Metal Shark Player)
- Central Museum (Ground Scaravich)
- Last Stages:
Items
Name | Sprite | Description |
---|---|---|
Life Energy | Small units restore 4 points of Life Energy. Large units restore 16 points of Life Energy. MAX units fully restore all Life Energy. | |
Weapon Energy | Small units restore 4 points of Weapon Energy. Large units restore 16 points of Weapon Energy. MAX units fully restore all Weapon Energy. | |
Nightmare Soul | Counts towards increasing the player's Hunter Rank, allowing them to equip more Parts. Each kind has a different worth and is acquired through different means. | |
1-UP | Grants an extra life. | |
Injured Reploid | Restores 4 points of Life Energy and grants an extra life. Certain Reploids also grant Parts, ranging from equippable Parts, to Life Ups or Energy Ups that are applied automatically. | |
Ride Armor | In a Ride Armor, the player takes no damage and can use powerful punch and slash attacks. One can be found in Recycle Lab. | |
Portal | Transports the player to a new location. Each of the eight stages has one that leads to an Another Route. | |
Life Up | Permanently increases maximum Life Energy by 4 points. | |
Sub Tank | Grants a reserve tank which can be filled by Life Energy pickups and used later. | |
Weapon Sub Tank | Grants a reserve tank which can be filled by Weapon Energy pickups and used later. | |
EX Item | Permanently increases the player's initial amount of extra lives by 2. | |
Light Capsule | Grants an Armor Program; once all four are collected, they unlock a new armor for X to equip. |
Armor Parts
Parts
Name | Icon | Description | Source |
---|---|---|---|
Normal Parts | |||
Life Up | Permanently increases maximum Life Energy by 2 points. Applied immediately. | One Injured Reploid per stage | |
Energy Up | Permanently increases maximum Weapon Energy by 2 points. Applied immediately. | ||
Speedster | Increases running speed. | Central Museum (Tsuki) | |
Jumper | Increases jump height and distance. | North Pole Area (Dante) | |
Hyper Dash | Increases dash speed and distance. | Inami Temple (Nori) | |
Energy Saver | Reduces Weapon Energy cost by 50%, excluding Giga Attacks. | Laser Institute (Taiji) | |
Super Recover | Increases the effects of Life and Weapon Energy pickups. | Amazon Area (Goken) | |
Buster Plus | Increases X-Buster/Z-Buster shot damage by one. | Magma Area (Chibon) | |
Speed Shot | Increases projectile speed of the X-Buster/Z-Buster. | Weapon Center (Tekk) | |
Shock Buffer | Reduces damage taken by 50% and removes knockback from damage midair. | Recycle Lab (Toshi) | |
D-Barrier | Doubles mercy invincibility time after taking damage. | Laser Institute (Kenz) | |
D-Converter | Damage taken is also converted into Weapon Energy. | Weapon Center (Paralla) | |
X Parts | |||
Rapid 5 | Increases the maximum number of X-Buster shots from three to five. | Amazon Area (Kuborina) | |
Ultimate Buster | X only fires Charge Shots, including Special Weapons. | Magma Area (Keiji) | |
Quick Charge | Halves charge time required for Charge Shots. | Central Museum (Bad) | |
Weapon Plus | Increases Special Weapon damage by one. | Laser Institute (SO 1) | |
Zero Parts | |||
Saber Plus | Increases Z-Saber slash damage by one. | Inami Temple (Rena) | |
Saber Extend | Extends Z-Saber slash range with a yellow blade. | Recycle Lab (Dajango) | |
Shot Eraser | Z-Saber slashes can destroy certain projectiles. | North Pole Area (Ryu) | |
Master Saber | Increases Technique damage by one. | Weapon Center (Metal) | |
Limited Parts | |||
Hyperdrive | Grants a temporary defense boost. | Recycle Lab (Inaria) | |
Power Drive | Grants a temporary damage increase of one to all attacks. | Magma Area (Hal) | |
Weapon Drive | Grants temporary exemption from Weapon Energy costs. | North Pole Area (Nina) | |
Life Recover | Completely refills Life Energy, like a Sub Tank. | Amazon Area (Iso) | |
Weapon Recover | Completely refills Weapon Energy, like a Weapon Sub Tank. | Inami Temple (Yui) | |
Overdrive | Grants a temporary buster buff; X fires rapid Charge Shots, Zero fires rapid shots. | Central Museum (Mars) |
Related Media
Ports and Remakes
- Mega Man X Collection (port)
- Mega Man X Legacy Collection 2 (port)
Strategy Guides
- Compendium of Rockman X (Japanese)
- Kanpeki Kōryaku #9: Rockman X6 Hisshō Kōryaku-hō (Japanese)
- Haoh Game Special #197: Rockman X6 Kanzen Kōryaku Guide (Japanese)
References
External Links
This article is a stub. You can help Mega Man Wiki by expanding it.