Site notice |
---|
Welcome! Please check To-Do List to see what pages need help, who is working on what, etc.
|
Difference between revisions of "Rockman Strategy"
Unknowni123 (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{Rockman Strategy/Header}} {{Game Infobox | image = 200px | caption = Box Art | game_title = Rockman Strategy | developer = Dream Come True | publisher = Acer TWP | release_dates = <small>'''Taiwan''': October 29, 2001</small> | genres = Strategy | game_modes = Single Player | platforms = PC }} '''''Rockman Strategy''''', known in Taiwan as {{Jp|'''''Rockman War'''''|洛克人大戰|Luòkè Rén Dàzhàn}}, is a strategy video game...") |
Unknowni123 (talk | contribs) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{Game Infobox | {{Game Infobox | ||
| image = [[File:RMS - Box Art.jpg| | | image = [[File:RMS - Box Art.jpg|220px]] | ||
| caption = Box Art | | caption = Box Art | ||
| game_title = Rockman Strategy | | game_title = Rockman Strategy | ||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dr. Light]] | | [[Dr. Light]] | ||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:RMS - Dr. Light | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:RMS - Dr. Light Menu.png|110px]] | ||
|A renowned robotics scientist who created Mega Man and other good robots. | |A renowned robotics scientist who created Mega Man and other good robots. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Roll]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:RMS - Roll Menu.png|75px]] | |||
|A household robot who acts as Mega Man's sister, supporting him from home. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fan]] | | [[Fan]] | ||
Line 40: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dr. Wily]] | | [[Dr. Wily]] | ||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:RMS - Dr. Wily | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:RMS - Dr. Wily Dialogue.png|90px]] | ||
|An evil robotics scientist who constantly seeks to take over the world. This time, he joins forces with a group of alien robots and demands the world to surrender. | |An evil robotics scientist who constantly seeks to take over the world. This time, he joins forces with a group of alien robots and demands the world to surrender. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Apollo]] & [[Luna]] | | [[Apollo]] & [[Luna]] | ||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:RMS - Apollo Art Small.png]] [[File:RMS - Luna Art Small.png]] | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:RMS - Apollo Art Small.png|45px]] [[File:RMS - Luna Art Small.png|55px]] | ||
|The leaders of the alien robots, who join forces with Dr. Wily to conquer the planet. | |The leaders of the alien robots, who join forces with Dr. Wily to conquer the planet. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 52: | Line 56: | ||
=== Bosses === | === Bosses === | ||
==== Main Bosses ==== | ==== Main Bosses ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Name | |||
! Image | |||
! Description | |||
! Element | |||
! Stage | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aries]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Aries Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Fire | |||
| Steelmaking Factory | |||
|- | |||
| {{RMSLink|Taurus}} | |||
| [[File:RMS - Taurus Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Earth | |||
| Coastal Attack and Defense | |||
|- | |||
| {{RMSLink|Gemini}} | |||
| [[File:RMS - Gemini Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Air | |||
| Mine Cave | |||
|- | |||
| {{RMSLink|Cancer}} | |||
| [[File:RMS - Cancer Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Water | |||
| Battle in the Clouds | |||
|- | |||
| [[Leo]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Leo Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Fire | |||
| Caldera | |||
|- | |||
| {{RMSLink|Virgo}} | |||
| [[File:RMS - Virgo Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Earth | |||
| Undersea City | |||
|- | |||
| {{RMSLink|Libra}} | |||
| [[File:RMS - Libra Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Air | |||
| Desert Storm | |||
|- | |||
| [[Scorpio]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Scorpio Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Water | |||
| Aerial Combat Airship | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sagittarius]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Sagittarius Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Fire | |||
| Magma Inferno | |||
|- | |||
| [[Capricorn]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Capricorn Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Earth | |||
| Arctic Sea | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aquarius]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Aquarius Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Air | |||
| Meteorite Surface | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pisces]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Pisces Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Water | |||
| Tornado Interior | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bass]] & [[Treble]] | |||
| style=text-align:center | [[File:RMS - Bass Art Small.png]] [[File:RMS - Treble Art Small.png]] | |||
| | |||
| None | |||
| Building Block Room | |||
|- | |||
| [[Apollo]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Apollo Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| None | |||
| Temple of the Sun | |||
|- | |||
| [[Luna]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Luna Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| None | |||
| Temple of the Moon | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wily Machine α]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Wily Machine α Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| None | |||
| Laboratory | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wily Capsule α]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Wily Capsule α Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| None | |||
| Dimensional Space | |||
|} | |||
==== Robot Masters ==== | ==== Robot Masters ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Name | |||
! Image | |||
! Description | |||
! Element | |||
! Stage(s) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fire Man]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Fire Man Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Fire | |||
| City Battle, Magma Inferno | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cut Man]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Cut Man Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Earth | |||
| City Battle, Desert Storm | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bomb Man]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Bomb Man Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Fire | |||
| Steelmaking Factory, Dimensional Space | |||
|- | |||
| [[Flame Man]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Flame Man Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Fire | |||
| Steelmaking Factory, Laboratory | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ice Man]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Ice Man Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Water | |||
| Coastal Attack and Defense, Secret Sewer | |||
|- | |||
| [[Frost Man]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Frost Man Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Water | |||
| Coastal Attack and Defense, Laboratory | |||
|- | |||
| [[Guts Man]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Guts Man Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Earth | |||
| Mine Cave, Secret Sewer | |||
|- | |||
| [[Metal Man]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Metal Man Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Earth | |||
| Mine Cave, Laboratory | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elec Man]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Elec Man Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Air | |||
| Battle in the Clouds, Tornado Interior | |||
|- | |||
| [[Spark Man]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Spark Man Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Air | |||
| Battle in the Clouds, Laboratory | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cloud Man]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Cloud Man Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Air | |||
| Secret Sewer, Aerial Combat Airship | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heat Man]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Heat Man Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Fire | |||
| Caldera, Temple of the Sun | |||
|- | |||
| [[Napalm Man]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Napalm Man Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Fire | |||
| Caldera, Uncharted Tribe | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bubble Man]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Bubble Man Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Water | |||
| Undersea City, Bridge | |||
|- | |||
| [[Freeze Man]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Freeze Man Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Water | |||
| Undersea City, Jungle | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hard Man]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Hard Man Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Earth | |||
| Desert Storm, Jungle | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yamato Man]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Yamato Man Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Air | |||
| Aerial Combat Airship, Chemical Plant | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tomahawk Man]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Tomahawk Man Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Air | |||
| Uncharted Tribe, Tornado Interior | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pharaoh Man]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Pharaoh Man Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Fire | |||
| Uncharted Tribe, Building Block Room | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stone Man]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Stone Man Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Earth | |||
| Bridge, Meteorite Surface | |||
|- | |||
| [[Burst Man]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Burst Man Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Water | |||
| Bridge, Magma Inferno | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dive Man]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Dive Man Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Water | |||
| Arctic Sea, Chemical Plant | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aqua Man]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Aqua Man Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Water | |||
| Arctic Sea, Dimensional Space | |||
|- | |||
| [[Astro Man]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Astro Man Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Air | |||
| Meteorite Surface, Chemical Plant | |||
|- | |||
| [[Knight Man]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Knight Man Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Earth | |||
| Building Block Room, Temple of the Sun | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sword Man]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Sword Man Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Fire | |||
| Temple of the Moon, Dimensional Space | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skull Man]] | |||
| [[File:RMS - Skull Man Art Small.png|center]] | |||
| | |||
| Earth | |||
| Temple of the Moon, Dimensional Space | |||
|} | |||
== Weapons == | == Weapons == | ||
Line 63: | Line 348: | ||
== Relation to other games == | == Relation to other games == | ||
== External Links == | == External Links == | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
{{ | {{RMS}} | ||
{{Games}} | {{Games}} | ||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} | ||
[[Category:Classic era games]] |
Latest revision as of 16:49, 11 April 2024
Box Art | |
General information | |
---|---|
Game Title(s): | Rockman Strategy |
Developer(s): | Dream Come True |
Publisher(s): | Acer TWP |
Release Date(s): | Taiwan: October 29, 2001 |
Genre(s): | Strategy |
Game mode(s): | Single Player |
Platform(s): | PC |
Rockman Strategy, known in Taiwan as Rockman War (洛克人大戰), is a strategy video game set in the Classic era. Officially licensed by Capcom, it was developed by Dream Come True and published by Acer TWP. It released only in Taiwan in 2001 for Windows 95, 98, 2000, and XP.
Story
Despite his frequent defeats, Dr. Wily never gave up on his dream of conquering the world, and continued to develop robots in his island laboratory. One day, while Wily was conducting his experiments, there was an intruder alert. Rather than Mega Man, a group of mysterious alien robots similar to the Stardroids had landed in his backyard. Taking advantage of the situation, he chose to join forces with the aliens.
Several months later, Mega Man and Dr. Light were invited to a plant exhibition at an elementary school. But on their way, they were struck by a huge earthquake, and the plants at the school and around the world began to wither. News flashes reported that four giant fortresses had arisen from underground. Dr. Wily broadcast to every world leader, ordering them to surrender the world before all plants were destroyed and the humans ran out of oxygen due to a hole in the ozone layer. With little time, Mega Man rallied his allies to fight the devious Wily and stop his plans. However, there are new enemies lurking in the dark...[1]
Characters
Name | Image | Description |
---|---|---|
Mega Man | A fighting robot with a strong sense of justice, who was created by Dr. Light. | |
Dr. Light | A renowned robotics scientist who created Mega Man and other good robots. | |
Roll | A household robot who acts as Mega Man's sister, supporting him from home. | |
Fan | A Chinese-style robot of unknown origin. He helps Mega Man out of trouble in combat. | |
Dr. Wily | An evil robotics scientist who constantly seeks to take over the world. This time, he joins forces with a group of alien robots and demands the world to surrender. | |
Apollo & Luna | The leaders of the alien robots, who join forces with Dr. Wily to conquer the planet. |
Enemies
Minor Enemies
Bosses
Main Bosses
Name | Image | Description | Element | Stage |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aries | Fire | Steelmaking Factory | ||
Taurus | Earth | Coastal Attack and Defense | ||
Gemini | Air | Mine Cave | ||
Cancer | Water | Battle in the Clouds | ||
Leo | Fire | Caldera | ||
Virgo | Earth | Undersea City | ||
Libra | Air | Desert Storm | ||
Scorpio | Water | Aerial Combat Airship | ||
Sagittarius | Fire | Magma Inferno | ||
Capricorn | Earth | Arctic Sea | ||
Aquarius | Air | Meteorite Surface | ||
Pisces | Water | Tornado Interior | ||
Bass & Treble | None | Building Block Room | ||
Apollo | None | Temple of the Sun | ||
Luna | None | Temple of the Moon | ||
Wily Machine α | None | Laboratory | ||
Wily Capsule α | None | Dimensional Space |
Robot Masters
Name | Image | Description | Element | Stage(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fire Man | Fire | City Battle, Magma Inferno | ||
Cut Man | Earth | City Battle, Desert Storm | ||
Bomb Man | Fire | Steelmaking Factory, Dimensional Space | ||
Flame Man | Fire | Steelmaking Factory, Laboratory | ||
Ice Man | Water | Coastal Attack and Defense, Secret Sewer | ||
Frost Man | Water | Coastal Attack and Defense, Laboratory | ||
Guts Man | Earth | Mine Cave, Secret Sewer | ||
Metal Man | Earth | Mine Cave, Laboratory | ||
Elec Man | Air | Battle in the Clouds, Tornado Interior | ||
Spark Man | Air | Battle in the Clouds, Laboratory | ||
Cloud Man | Air | Secret Sewer, Aerial Combat Airship | ||
Heat Man | Fire | Caldera, Temple of the Sun | ||
Napalm Man | Fire | Caldera, Uncharted Tribe | ||
Bubble Man | Water | Undersea City, Bridge | ||
Freeze Man | Water | Undersea City, Jungle | ||
Hard Man | Earth | Desert Storm, Jungle | ||
Yamato Man | Air | Aerial Combat Airship, Chemical Plant | ||
Tomahawk Man | Air | Uncharted Tribe, Tornado Interior | ||
Pharaoh Man | Fire | Uncharted Tribe, Building Block Room | ||
Stone Man | Earth | Bridge, Meteorite Surface | ||
Burst Man | Water | Bridge, Magma Inferno | ||
Dive Man | Water | Arctic Sea, Chemical Plant | ||
Aqua Man | Water | Arctic Sea, Dimensional Space | ||
Astro Man | Air | Meteorite Surface, Chemical Plant | ||
Knight Man | Earth | Building Block Room, Temple of the Sun | ||
Sword Man | Fire | Temple of the Moon, Dimensional Space | ||
Skull Man | Earth | Temple of the Moon, Dimensional Space |
Weapons
Stages
Items
People
Relation to other games
External Links
References
- ↑ "Rockman Strategy", The Mechanical Maniacs.
This article is a stub. You can help Mega Man Wiki by expanding it.