Site notice |
---|
Welcome! Please check To-Do List to see what pages need help, who is working on what, etc.
|
Difference between revisions of "Mega Man 2"
From Mega Man Wiki
Vellidragon (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{Game Infobox | image = | caption = | game_title = Mega Man 2 | developer = Capcom | publisher = Capcom | release_dates = December 24, 1988 | genres = Action, Platform...") |
Vellidragon (talk | contribs) (→Enemies: More boss info.) |
||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| [[Bubble Man]] | | [[Bubble Man]] | ||
| align="center" | [[File:MM2 - Bubble Man.png]] | | align="center" | [[File:MM2 - Bubble Man.png]] | ||
| | | Bubble Man is fought underwater, beneath a ceiling of deadly aquatic mines. Mega Man must dodge his bubbles and straight-moving projectiles without jumping too high. | ||
| style="background-color:#747474; color:#FCFCFC" | <strong>Bubble Lead</strong> | | style="background-color:#747474; color:#FCFCFC" | <strong>Bubble Lead</strong> | ||
| style="background-color:#887000; color:#FCD8A8" | <strong>Metal Blade</strong> | | style="background-color:#887000; color:#FCD8A8" | <strong>Metal Blade</strong> | ||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
| [[Air Man]] | | [[Air Man]] | ||
| align="center" | [[File:MM2 - Air Man.png]] | | align="center" | [[File:MM2 - Air Man.png]] | ||
| | | Air Man has a large fan in his belly and is able to unleash small tornados from across the room, which form specific patterns and block Mega Man's shots. | ||
| style="background-color:#0070EC; color:#FCFCFC" | <strong>Air Shooter</strong> | | style="background-color:#0070EC; color:#FCFCFC" | <strong>Air Shooter</strong> | ||
| style="background-color:#009400; color:#FCFCFC" | <strong>Leaf Shield</strong> | | style="background-color:#009400; color:#FCFCFC" | <strong>Leaf Shield</strong> | ||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
| rowspan="2" | [[Quick Man]] | | rowspan="2" | [[Quick Man]] | ||
| rowspan="2" align="center" | [[File:MM2 - Quick Man.png]] | | rowspan="2" align="center" | [[File:MM2 - Quick Man.png]] | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | An agile robot who runs and leaps around the room while throwing sets of three Quick Boomerangs at Mega Man. Using the Flash Stopper will half his health, whereas Crash Bomber shots act as a secondary weakness. | ||
| rowspan="2" style="background-color:#FC74B4; color:#FCC4FC" | <strong>Quick Boomerang</strong> | | rowspan="2" style="background-color:#FC74B4; color:#FCC4FC" | <strong>Quick Boomerang</strong> | ||
| style="background-color:#BC00BC; color:#FCC4FC" | <strong>Flash Stopper</strong> | | style="background-color:#BC00BC; color:#FCC4FC" | <strong>Flash Stopper</strong> | ||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
| [[Wood Man]] | | [[Wood Man]] | ||
| align="center" | [[File:MM2 - Wood Man.png]] | | align="center" | [[File:MM2 - Wood Man.png]] | ||
| | | A tree-like robot that throws his spinning Leaf Shield forwards and causes leaves to fall from above. He is weak to Heat Man's Atomic Fire, which destroys him instantly on normal mode if fully charged. | ||
| style="background-color:#009400; color:#FCFCFC" | <strong>Leaf Shield</strong> | | style="background-color:#009400; color:#FCFCFC" | <strong>Leaf Shield</strong> | ||
| style="background-color:#E40058; color:#F0BC3C" | <strong>Atomic Fire</strong> | | style="background-color:#E40058; color:#F0BC3C" | <strong>Atomic Fire</strong> | ||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
| [[Crash Man]] | | [[Crash Man]] | ||
| align="center" | [[File:MM2 - Crash Man.png]] | | align="center" | [[File:MM2 - Crash Man.png]] | ||
| | | A robot that jumps into the air and drops bombs on Mega Man, which explode after a delay. | ||
| style="background-color:#FC7460; color:#FCFCFC" | <strong>Crash Bomber</strong> | | style="background-color:#FC7460; color:#FCFCFC" | <strong>Crash Bomber</strong> | ||
| style="background-color:#0070EC; color:#FCFCFC" | <strong>Air Shooter</strong> | | style="background-color:#0070EC; color:#FCFCFC" | <strong>Air Shooter</strong> | ||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
| rowspan="2" | [[Flash Man]] | | rowspan="2" | [[Flash Man]] | ||
| rowspan="2" align="center" | [[File:MM2 - Flash Man.png]] | | rowspan="2" align="center" | [[File:MM2 - Flash Man.png]] | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | A robot that can stop time and shoot at Mega Man while he's unable to move. | ||
| rowspan="2" style="background-color:#BC00BC; color:#FCC4FC" | <strong>Flash Stopper</strong> | | rowspan="2" style="background-color:#BC00BC; color:#FCC4FC" | <strong>Flash Stopper</strong> | ||
| style="background-color:#887000; color:#FCD8A8" | <strong>Metal Blade</strong> | | style="background-color:#887000; color:#FCD8A8" | <strong>Metal Blade</strong> | ||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
| rowspan="2" | [[Metal Man]] | | rowspan="2" | [[Metal Man]] | ||
| rowspan="2" align="center" | [[File:MM2 - Metal Man.png]] | | rowspan="2" align="center" | [[File:MM2 - Metal Man.png]] | ||
| rowspan="2" | The master of metal fights by throwing buzzsaw projectiles at Mega Man, which are fast and move in a straight line. He is weak not only to the Quick Boomerang, but also his own weapon, the Metal Blade, which destroys him in one hit in the rematch in Wily's Fortress. | | rowspan="2" | The master of metal fights by throwing buzzsaw projectiles at Mega Man, which are fast and move in a straight line. He is weak not only to the Quick Boomerang, but also his own weapon, the Metal Blade, which destroys him in one hit in the rematch in Wily's Fortress on normal mode. | ||
| rowspan="2" style="background-color:#887000; color:#FCD8A8" | <strong>Metal Blade</strong> | | rowspan="2" style="background-color:#887000; color:#FCD8A8" | <strong>Metal Blade</strong> | ||
| style="background-color:#FC74B4; color:#FCC4FC" | <strong>Quick Boomerang</strong> | | style="background-color:#FC74B4; color:#FCC4FC" | <strong>Quick Boomerang</strong> | ||
Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
| [[Heat Man]] | | [[Heat Man]] | ||
| align="center" | [[File:MM2 - Heat Man.png]] | | align="center" | [[File:MM2 - Heat Man.png]] | ||
| | | A robot resembling a mechanical lighter. He throws exploding fire pellets or zips around the room, becoming briefly invincible as he lights himself on fire. | ||
| style="background-color:#E40058; color:#F0BC3C" | <strong>Atomic Fire</strong> | | style="background-color:#E40058; color:#F0BC3C" | <strong>Atomic Fire</strong> | ||
| style="background-color:#747474; color:#FCFCFC" | <strong>Bubble Lead</strong> | | style="background-color:#747474; color:#FCFCFC" | <strong>Bubble Lead</strong> | ||
Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
| [[Dragon]] | | [[Dragon]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | A large, robotical dragon that starts the battle by chasing Mega Man across a chasm as he jumps from block to block to escape it. It attacks by breathing fire once it stop chasing. | ||
| | | {{-}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Picopico-kun]] | | [[Picopico-kun]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | A group of 14 flying robots that attack Mega Man individually. Each one is built out of two blocks from the boss room's walls or floor and ceiling, which detach and move towards the centre of the screen. | ||
| | | style="background-color:#747474; color:#FCFCFC" | <strong>Bubble Lead</strong> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Guts-Dozer]] | | [[Guts-Dozer]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | A giant tank fashioned after [[Guts Man]] that spits falling projectiles and releases [[Metall]]s from its stomach. Mega Man must climb onto its tracks and attack its head to damage it. | ||
| | | style="background-color:#FC74B4; color:#FCC4FC" | <strong>Quick Boomerang</strong> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Boobeam Trap]] | | [[Boobeam Trap]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | The Boobeam Trap is a puzzle boss consisting of four wall-mounted hemispheres that shoot directly at Mega Man, arranged in a maze-like room with parts blocked off by walls. As both Boobeams and walls can only be destroyed with Crash Bomber shots, Mega Man must ration his weapon energy and take the correct path through the room or he will run out of bombs before all the Boobeams are destroyed. | ||
| style="background-color:#FC7460; color:#FCFCFC" | <strong>Crash Bomber</strong> | | style="background-color:#FC7460; color:#FCFCFC" | <strong>Crash Bomber</strong> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wily Machine 2]] (phase 1) | | rowspan="2" | [[Wily Machine 2]] (phase 1) | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | Dr. Wily is hidden in a giant flying machine that moves back and forth and shoots large projectiles from a cannon on the bottom, which travel along an inverted arc. Its weak point is on the front and takes massive damage from a fully charged Atomic Fire. | ||
| | | style="background-color:#E40058; color:#F0BC3C" | <strong>Atomic Fire</strong> | ||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FC7460; color:#FCFCFC" | <strong>Crash Bomber</strong> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wily Machine 2]] (phase 2) | | [[Wily Machine 2]] (phase 2) | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Wily is now revealed as parts of his machine are destroyed. This phase is similar to the first, but the projectiles bounce along the ground instead. The weak point is the cockpit. | ||
| | | style="background-color:#FC7460; color:#FCFCFC" | <strong>Crash Bomber</strong> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alien]] | | [[Alien]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Wily appears to transform into an Alien, which floats around in an infinity figure 8 and fires glowing projectiles at Mega Man. It can only be harmed with Bubble Lead. | ||
| style="background-color:#747474; color:#FCFCFC" | <strong>Bubble Lead</strong> | | style="background-color:#747474; color:#FCFCFC" | <strong>Bubble Lead</strong> | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 18:49, 24 April 2020
General information | |
---|---|
Game Title(s): | Mega Man 2 |
Developer(s): | Capcom |
Publisher(s): | Capcom |
Release Date(s): | December 24, 1988 |
Genre(s): | Action, Platformer |
Game mode(s): | Single Player |
Platform(s): | Nintendo Entertainment System |
Characters
Enemies
Robot Masters
Name | Sprite | Description | Weapon | Weakness |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bubble Man | Bubble Man is fought underwater, beneath a ceiling of deadly aquatic mines. Mega Man must dodge his bubbles and straight-moving projectiles without jumping too high. | Bubble Lead | Metal Blade | |
Air Man | Air Man has a large fan in his belly and is able to unleash small tornados from across the room, which form specific patterns and block Mega Man's shots. | Air Shooter | Leaf Shield | |
Quick Man | An agile robot who runs and leaps around the room while throwing sets of three Quick Boomerangs at Mega Man. Using the Flash Stopper will half his health, whereas Crash Bomber shots act as a secondary weakness. | Quick Boomerang | Flash Stopper | |
Crash Bomber | ||||
Wood Man | A tree-like robot that throws his spinning Leaf Shield forwards and causes leaves to fall from above. He is weak to Heat Man's Atomic Fire, which destroys him instantly on normal mode if fully charged. | Leaf Shield | Atomic Fire | |
Crash Man | A robot that jumps into the air and drops bombs on Mega Man, which explode after a delay. | Crash Bomber | Air Shooter | |
Flash Man | A robot that can stop time and shoot at Mega Man while he's unable to move. | Flash Stopper | Metal Blade | |
Crash Bomber | ||||
Metal Man | The master of metal fights by throwing buzzsaw projectiles at Mega Man, which are fast and move in a straight line. He is weak not only to the Quick Boomerang, but also his own weapon, the Metal Blade, which destroys him in one hit in the rematch in Wily's Fortress on normal mode. | Metal Blade | Quick Boomerang | |
Metal Blade | ||||
Heat Man | A robot resembling a mechanical lighter. He throws exploding fire pellets or zips around the room, becoming briefly invincible as he lights himself on fire. | Atomic Fire | Bubble Lead |
Fortress Bosses
Name | Sprite | Description | Weakness |
---|---|---|---|
Dragon | A large, robotical dragon that starts the battle by chasing Mega Man across a chasm as he jumps from block to block to escape it. It attacks by breathing fire once it stop chasing. | - | |
Picopico-kun | A group of 14 flying robots that attack Mega Man individually. Each one is built out of two blocks from the boss room's walls or floor and ceiling, which detach and move towards the centre of the screen. | Bubble Lead | |
Guts-Dozer | A giant tank fashioned after Guts Man that spits falling projectiles and releases Metalls from its stomach. Mega Man must climb onto its tracks and attack its head to damage it. | Quick Boomerang | |
Boobeam Trap | The Boobeam Trap is a puzzle boss consisting of four wall-mounted hemispheres that shoot directly at Mega Man, arranged in a maze-like room with parts blocked off by walls. As both Boobeams and walls can only be destroyed with Crash Bomber shots, Mega Man must ration his weapon energy and take the correct path through the room or he will run out of bombs before all the Boobeams are destroyed. | Crash Bomber | |
Wily Machine 2 (phase 1) | Dr. Wily is hidden in a giant flying machine that moves back and forth and shoots large projectiles from a cannon on the bottom, which travel along an inverted arc. Its weak point is on the front and takes massive damage from a fully charged Atomic Fire. | Atomic Fire | |
Crash Bomber | |||
Wily Machine 2 (phase 2) | Wily is now revealed as parts of his machine are destroyed. This phase is similar to the first, but the projectiles bounce along the ground instead. The weak point is the cockpit. | Crash Bomber | |
Alien | Wily appears to transform into an Alien, which floats around in an infinity figure 8 and fires glowing projectiles at Mega Man. It can only be harmed with Bubble Lead. | Bubble Lead |