Site notice |
---|
Welcome! Please check To-Do List to see what pages need help, who is working on what, etc.
|
Difference between revisions of "Maverick"
Unknowni123 (talk | contribs) |
Unknowni123 (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
===X era=== | ===X era=== | ||
====''Mega Man X''==== | ====''Mega Man X''==== | ||
The term Maverick was introduced in ''[[Mega Man X]]''. The Japanese game manual says it was intended for defective [[Reploid]]s whose behavior threatened to harm humans or fellow Reploids. This begat the formation of the [[Maverick Hunters]], an organization dedicated to controlling Maverick activity. However, the term gained political connotation when [[Sigma]] staged his rebellion against humanity, recruiting Maverick Hunters to harm humans of their own free will, without any defects. | The term Maverick was introduced in ''[[Mega Man X]]''. The Japanese game manual says it was intended for defective [[Reploid]]s whose behavior threatened to harm humans or fellow Reploids. This begat the formation of the [[Maverick Hunters]], an organization dedicated to controlling Maverick activity.<ref name="X1 JP Manual">Game manual, ''Rockman X''. December 1993.</ref> However, the term gained political connotation when [[Sigma]] staged his rebellion against humanity, recruiting Maverick Hunters to harm humans of their own free will, without any defects. | ||
This game introduced the formula of eight Stage Select bosses, often called the "eight Mavericks". Before facing Sigma, X must fight eight animal or plant-based Mavericks on the Stage Select screen. These eight are all former Maverick Hunters, now part of Sigma's rebellion. | This game introduced the formula of eight Stage Select bosses, often called the "eight Mavericks". Before facing Sigma, X must fight eight animal or plant-based Mavericks on the Stage Select screen. These eight are all former Maverick Hunters, now part of Sigma's rebellion. | ||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|+ Mavericks introduced in ''Mega Man X'' | |+ Mavericks introduced in ''Mega Man X'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! | ! Name !! Portrait !! Special Weapon !! Weakness | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Launch Octopus]] | | [[Launch Octopus]] | ||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
The eight Mavericks are five former Maverick Hunters from Sigma's rebellion, plus three new recruits. | The eight Mavericks are five former Maverick Hunters from Sigma's rebellion, plus three new recruits. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! [[Wire Sponge]] | |+ Mavericks introduced in ''Mega Man X2'' | ||
|- | |||
! Name !! Portrait !! Special Weapon !! Weakness | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wire Sponge]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - Wire Sponge Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - Strike Chain Icon.png]] [[Strike Chain]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - Sonic Slicer Icon.png]] [[Sonic Slicer]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Morph Moth]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - Morph Moth Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - Silk Shot Icon.png]] [[Silk Shot]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - Speed Burner Icon.png]] [[Speed Burner]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Flame Stag]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - Flame Stag Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - Speed Burner Icon.png]] [[Speed Burner]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - Bubble Splash Icon.png]] [[Bubble Splash]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magna Centipede]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - Magna Centipede Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - Magnet Mine Icon.png]] [[Magnet Mine]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - Silk Shot Icon.png]] [[Silk Shot]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Overdrive Ostrich]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - Overdrive Ostrich Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - Sonic Slicer Icon.png]] [[Sonic Slicer]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - Crystal Hunter Icon.png]] [[Crystal Hunter]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bubble Crab]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - Bubble Crab Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - Bubble Splash Icon.png]] [[Bubble Splash]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - Spin Wheel Icon.png]] [[Spin Wheel]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wheel Gator]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - Wheel Gator Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - Spin Wheel Icon.png]] [[Spin Wheel]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - Strike Chain Icon.png]] [[Strike Chain]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Crystal Snail]] | ||
| [[File:MMX2 - Crystal Snail Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - Crystal Hunter Icon.png]] [[Crystal Hunter]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - Magnet Mine Icon.png]] [[Magnet Mine]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
====''Mega Man X3''==== | ====''Mega Man X3''==== | ||
In ''[[Mega Man X3]]'', Mavericks are briefly believed to be a thing of the past once [[Dr. Doppler]] finds a way to cure Reploids of the Maverick Virus (now called the Sigma Virus). However, the illusion is dashed when Doppler reveals his own evil ambitions, and that the entirety of [[Dopple Town]], including many visitors, are now his Maverick servants. Some Reploids, such as [[Gravity Beetle]], sympathize with the rebellion and join too. This forms the [[Doppler Army]], a new Maverick force seeking to | In ''[[Mega Man X3]]'', Mavericks are briefly believed to be a thing of the past once [[Dr. Doppler]] finds a way to cure Reploids of the Maverick Virus (now called the Sigma Virus). However, the illusion is dashed when Doppler reveals his own evil ambitions, and that the entirety of [[Dopple Town]], including many visitors, are now his Maverick servants. Some Reploids, such as [[Gravity Beetle]], sympathize with the rebellion and join too. This forms the [[Doppler Army]], a new Maverick force seeking to dominate the world. | ||
The eight Mavericks are members of the Doppler Army, of their own free will or due to the Sigma Virus. | The eight Mavericks are members of the Doppler Army, of their own free will or due to the Sigma Virus. | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ Mavericks introduced in ''Mega Man X3'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:MMX3 - Blast Hornet Portrait.png|center| | ! Name !! Portrait !! Special Weapon !! Weakness | ||
|- | |||
| [[Blast Hornet]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - Blast Hornet Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - Parasitic Bomb Icon.png]] [[Parasitic Bomb]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - Gravity Well Icon.png]] [[Gravity Well]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Blizzard Buffalo]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - Blizzard Buffalo Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - Frost Shield Icon.png]] [[Frost Shield]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - Parasitic Bomb Icon.png]] [[Parasitic Bomb]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gravity Beetle]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - Gravity Beetle Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - Gravity Well Icon.png]] [[Gravity Well]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - Ray Splasher Icon.png]] [[Ray Splasher]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Toxic Seahorse]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - Toxic Seahorse Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - Acid Burst Icon.png]] [[Acid Burst]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - Frost Shield Icon.png]] [[Frost Shield]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Volt Catfish]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - Volt Catfish Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - Triad Thunder Icon.png]] [[Triad Thunder]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - Tornado Fang Icon.png]] [[Tornado Fang]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Crush Crawfish]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - Crush Crawfish Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - Spinning Blade Icon.png]] [[Spinning Blade]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - Triad Thunder Icon.png]] [[Triad Thunder]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tunnel Rhino]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - Tunnel Rhino Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - Tornado Fang Icon.png]] [[Tornado Fang]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - Acid Burst Icon.png]] [[Acid Burst]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Neon Tiger]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - Neon Tiger Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - Ray Splasher Icon.png]] [[Ray Splasher]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - Spinning Blade Icon.png]] [[Spinning Blade]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 85: | Line 165: | ||
The eight Mavericks are five members of Repliforce, plus three agents of Sigma. | The eight Mavericks are five members of Repliforce, plus three agents of Sigma. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! [[Web Spider]] | |+ Mavericks introduced in ''Mega Man X3'' | ||
|- | |||
! Name !! Portrait !! Special Weapon !! Weakness | |||
|- | |||
| [[Web Spider]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Web Spider Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Lightning Web Icon.png]] [[Lightning Web]]<br/>[[File:MMX4 - Raijingeki Icon.png]] [[Raijingeki]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Twin Slasher Icon.png]] [[Twin Slasher]]<br/>[[File:MMX4 - Shippuuga Icon.png]] [[Shippuuga]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cyber Peacock]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Cyber Peacock Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Aiming Laser Icon.png]] [[Aiming Laser]]<br/>[[File:MMX4 - Rakuhouha Icon.png]] [[Rakuhouha]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Soul Body Icon.png]] [[Soul Body]]<br/>[[File:MMX4 - Ryuenjin Icon.png]] [[Ryuenjin]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Storm Owl]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Storm Owl Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Double Cyclone Icon.png]] [[Double Cyclone]]<br/>[[File:MMX4 - Tenkuuha Icon.png]] [[Tenkuuha]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Aiming Laser Icon.png]] [[Aiming Laser]]<br/>[[File:MMX4 - Rakuhouha Icon.png]] [[Rakuhouha]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magma Dragoon]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Magma Dragoon Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Rising Fire Icon.png]] [[Rising Fire]]<br/>[[File:MMX4 - Ryuenjin Icon.png]] [[Ryuenjin]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Double Cyclone Icon.png]] [[Double Cyclone]]<br/>[[File:MMX4 - Raijingeki Icon.png]] [[Raijingeki]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jet Stingray]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Jet Stingray Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Ground Hunter Icon.png]] [[Ground Hunter]]<br/>[[File:MMX4 - Hienkyaku Icon.png]] [[Hienkyaku]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Frost Tower Icon.png]] [[Frost Tower]]<br/>[[File:MMX4 - Hyouretsuzan Icon.png]] [[Hyouretsuzan]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Split Mushroom]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Split Mushroom Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Soul Body Icon.png]] [[Soul Body]]<br/>[[File:MMX4 - Kuuenzan Icon.png]] [[Kuuenzan]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Lightning Web Icon.png]] [[Lightning Web]]<br/>[[File:MMX4 - Raijingeki Icon.png]] [[Raijingeki]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Slash Beast]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Slash Beast Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Twin Slasher Icon.png]] [[Twin Slasher]]<br/>[[File:MMX4 - Shippuuga Icon.png]] [[Shippuuga]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Ground Hunter Icon.png]] [[Ground Hunter]]<br/>[[File:MMX4 - Raijingeki Icon.png]] [[Raijingeki]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Frost Walrus]] | ||
| [[File:MMX4 - Frost Walrus Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Frost Tower Icon.png]] [[Frost Tower]]<br/>[[File:MMX4 - Hyouretsuzan Icon.png]] [[Hyouretsuzan]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Rising Fire Icon.png]] [[Rising Fire]]<br/>[[File:MMX4 - Ryuenjin Icon.png]] [[Ryuenjin]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:55, 4 April 2024
This article is a stub. You can help Mega Man Wiki by expanding it.
A Maverick, known as an Irregular (イレギュラー) in Japan, is a classification of robot in the Mega Man series. First appearing in Mega Man X, the term is used extensively throughout the X era, Zero era, and ZX era, coming to generally mean any robot whose behavior is dangerous or counter to the laws of society.
In the Games
X era
Mega Man X
The term Maverick was introduced in Mega Man X. The Japanese game manual says it was intended for defective Reploids whose behavior threatened to harm humans or fellow Reploids. This begat the formation of the Maverick Hunters, an organization dedicated to controlling Maverick activity.[1] However, the term gained political connotation when Sigma staged his rebellion against humanity, recruiting Maverick Hunters to harm humans of their own free will, without any defects.
This game introduced the formula of eight Stage Select bosses, often called the "eight Mavericks". Before facing Sigma, X must fight eight animal or plant-based Mavericks on the Stage Select screen. These eight are all former Maverick Hunters, now part of Sigma's rebellion.
Name | Portrait | Special Weapon | Weakness |
---|---|---|---|
Launch Octopus | Homing Torpedo | Rolling Shield | |
Chill Penguin | Shotgun Ice | Fire Wave | |
Flame Mammoth | Fire Wave | Storm Tornado | |
Boomer Kuwanger | Boomerang Cutter | Homing Torpedo | |
Sting Chameleon | Chameleon Sting | Boomerang Cutter | |
Spark Mandrill | Electric Spark | Shotgun Ice | |
Storm Eagle | Storm Tornado | Chameleon Sting | |
Armored Armadillo | Rolling Shield | Electric Spark |
Mega Man X2
In Mega Man X2, many of the Mavericks are remnants of Sigma's initial rebellion who survived, laying low until the X-Hunters put their plans into motion. Two major developments occur: first, the Mavericks begin intentionally creating more Mavericks, all bearing Sigma's mark. Second, Magna Centipede spreads the Maverick Virus around the world via the Central Computer Stage, a virus which can force Reploids to go Maverick against their best judgement. These developments would have repercussions for the rest of the X era.
The eight Mavericks are five former Maverick Hunters from Sigma's rebellion, plus three new recruits.
Name | Portrait | Special Weapon | Weakness |
---|---|---|---|
Wire Sponge | Strike Chain | Sonic Slicer | |
Morph Moth | Silk Shot | Speed Burner | |
Flame Stag | Speed Burner | Bubble Splash | |
Magna Centipede | Magnet Mine | Silk Shot | |
Overdrive Ostrich | Sonic Slicer | Crystal Hunter | |
Bubble Crab | Bubble Splash | Spin Wheel | |
Wheel Gator | Spin Wheel | Strike Chain | |
Crystal Snail | Crystal Hunter | Magnet Mine |
Mega Man X3
In Mega Man X3, Mavericks are briefly believed to be a thing of the past once Dr. Doppler finds a way to cure Reploids of the Maverick Virus (now called the Sigma Virus). However, the illusion is dashed when Doppler reveals his own evil ambitions, and that the entirety of Dopple Town, including many visitors, are now his Maverick servants. Some Reploids, such as Gravity Beetle, sympathize with the rebellion and join too. This forms the Doppler Army, a new Maverick force seeking to dominate the world.
The eight Mavericks are members of the Doppler Army, of their own free will or due to the Sigma Virus.
Name | Portrait | Special Weapon | Weakness |
---|---|---|---|
Blast Hornet | Parasitic Bomb | Gravity Well | |
Blizzard Buffalo | Frost Shield | Parasitic Bomb | |
Gravity Beetle | Gravity Well | Ray Splasher | |
Toxic Seahorse | Acid Burst | Frost Shield | |
Volt Catfish | Triad Thunder | Tornado Fang | |
Crush Crawfish | Spinning Blade | Triad Thunder | |
Tunnel Rhino | Tornado Fang | Acid Burst | |
Neon Tiger | Ray Splasher | Spinning Blade |
Mega Man X4
In Mega Man X4, the term Maverick is further complicated as a political tool. After being blamed for the Sky Lagoon incident, Repliforce stages a coup d'état in order to escape to space and establish their own independent Reploid nation. Despite not outright seeking to destroy humanity, they are branded as Maverick for their disobedience and the Maverick Hunters are sent after them. Additionally, Sigma retains some loyal Maverick agents to help pull the strings behind the chaos.
The eight Mavericks are five members of Repliforce, plus three agents of Sigma.
Name | Portrait | Special Weapon | Weakness |
---|---|---|---|
Web Spider | Lightning Web Raijingeki |
Twin Slasher Shippuuga | |
Cyber Peacock | Aiming Laser Rakuhouha |
Soul Body Ryuenjin | |
Storm Owl | Double Cyclone Tenkuuha |
Aiming Laser Rakuhouha | |
Magma Dragoon | Rising Fire Ryuenjin |
Double Cyclone Raijingeki | |
Jet Stingray | Ground Hunter Hienkyaku |
Frost Tower Hyouretsuzan | |
Split Mushroom | Soul Body Kuuenzan |
Lightning Web Raijingeki | |
Slash Beast | Twin Slasher Shippuuga |
Ground Hunter Raijingeki | |
Frost Walrus | Frost Tower Hyouretsuzan |
Rising Fire Ryuenjin |
Mega Man X5
In Mega Man X5, Sigma spreads the Sigma Virus across the entire planet. This results in much of the world going Maverick simultaneously, causing a global disaster. While the Maverick Hunters rush to stop the crash of Eurasia, they confront a variety of Reploids — some innocent, some not — who are infected by the Sigma Virus and refuse to cooperate with their plans. Additionally, Zero may go Maverick if he is exposed to the Zero Virus, restoring him to his Awakened Zero state.
The eight Mavericks are Reploids who own parts for the Enigma and Space Shuttle missions.
Crescent Grizzly | Volt Kraken | Shining Firefly | Tidal Whale | Spiral Pegasus | Spike Rosered | Dark Necrobat | Burn Dinorex |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mega Man X6
In Mega Man X6, Mavericks are again believed to be a thing of the past, as the Sigma Virus has disappeared and the world is focused on rebuilding from the Earth Crisis. However, wild Mavericks return as the mysterious Nightmare appears. As X investigates the Mavericks, he comes into conflict with High Max and the Nightmare Investigators, who are secretly loyal to the one behind the Nightmare, Gate.
The eight Mavericks are the Nightmare Investigators working for Gate.
Commander Yammark | Rainy Turtloid | Shield Sheldon | Blizzard Wolfang | Blaze Heatnix | Infinity Mijinion | Metal Shark Player | Ground Scaravich |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mega Man X7
In Mega Man X7, the healed world is susceptible to Maverick crime again. An illegal Maverick-hunting syndicate called Red Alert appears, competing with the weakened Maverick Hunters. When their member Axl seeks asylum with the Hunters, Red challenges them over his custody. Red Alert releases Mavericks across the globe, goading the Hunters into a duel to determine which group is superior.[2]
The eight Mavericks are members of Red Alert.
Soldier Stonekong | Splash Warfly | Tornado Tonion | Vanishing Gungaroo | Flame Hyenard | Ride Boarski | Snipe Anteator | Wind Crowrang |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mega Man X8
In Mega Man X8, advanced Reploids called new generation Reploids are put into production to work on the Jakob Project. New generation Reploids are believed to be incapable of going Maverick due to their Copy Chips, which give them total control of their bodies and immunity to viruses.[3] However, they instead choose to go Maverick of their own accord, joining Sigma to destroy the world and start anew in space using Jakob.[4][5] The term Maverick comes into question when Lumine argues the rebellion is a question of natural evolution, not good and evil.[6]
The eight Mavericks are rioting new generation Reploids.
Optic Sunflower | Gravity Antonion | Dark Mantis | Bamboo Pandamonium | Gigabolt Man-O-War | Earthrock Trilobyte | Avalanche Yeti | Burn Rooster |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Zero era
In the Zero era, the term Maverick maintains its definition, being used to describe dangerous robots. However, it is frequently misused by the dystopic Neo Arcadia to criminalize any Reploids its agenda requires, especially when Copy X begins branding random Reploids as Maverick, planning to execute them to slow an energy crisis. Neo Arcadia also uses the term to demonize rebels such as the Resistance, who sought freedom from the city's tyranny. Zero himself, the protagonist of the story, is frequently called a Maverick by his enemies for fighting to defend fellow Reploids and even humans from the dictatorship.
In Mega Man Zero 4, Dr. Weil showed his cruelty by branding disobedient humans as Mavericks as well. This completely warped the original definition of the term, merely using it as a tool of fear and control.
ZX era
In the ZX era, humans and Reploids became nearly indistinguishable, resulting in the term Maverick temporarily falling out of usage. Instead, it was more commonly used to describe the wild Mechaniloids influenced by Model W, which would evolve on their own and terrorize the Outlands. These wild Mavericks would sometimes even attack Innerpeace, as Model W sought negativity from humanity in order to fully awaken. Any servants of Model W, such as Prometheus and Pandora or the rival Mega Men, were also capable of exercising leadership over these Mavericks to further Model W's evolution.
In the final battle of Mega Man ZX, Vent (but not Aile) and Serpent use the term Maverick as an insult to demonize one another. Vent calls Serpent one for callously destroying people's lives,[7] while Serpent uses it against all of humanity, claiming that all who have hatred in their hearts are the true Mavericks.[8]
References
- ↑ Game manual, Rockman X. December 1993.
- ↑ Mega Man X7. 2003. Red: "I never imagined our little friend would end up in your hands, but in any case, I want Axl back. Now, don't you worry. I know he won't come back easily. So how about this? Like you, we are hunters. We've trashed our share of Mavericks. So how about a duel? A duel to determine who the real Maverick Hunters are. I'm sure you won't mind if we use the Mavericks that we've captured so far. So, the last one standing wins!"
- ↑ Mega Man X8. 2004. Alia: "I've completed the analysis of the Maverick data acquired so far. What makes new generation Reploids resistant to viruses is their copy chip. The copy chip can actually change a Reploid's DNA."
- ↑ Mega Man X8. 2004. X: "What does [Sigma] plan to do? You know, he's just using you. Nothing more." Burn Rooster: "Using me? If that's the price I have to pay to bring about the new world, so be it!"
- ↑ Mega Man X8. 2004. Lumine: "This decision to wage battle against the old world was made consciously. In other words, we possess the power to go Maverick at will!"
- ↑ Mega Man X8. 2004. Lumine: "Enemy, ally... This issue isn't so black and white. Reploids, along with humanity, have irrevocably changed. The nature of their existence has also changed. You are not needed in our new world!"
- ↑ Mega Man ZX. 2006. Vent: "You're no Mega Man, and you're no ruler. You're just a tool. Model W manipulated you. You've played with lives and you're nothing more than a Maverick!"
- ↑ Mega Man ZX. 2006. Serpent: "The destiny of destruction... still awaits... So long as you have hearts, hate will lurk in the shadows... You who possess the wellspring of emotion known as the heart... You are the true Mavericks!!"