Site notice |
---|
Welcome! Please check To-Do List to see what pages need help, who is working on what, etc.
|
Difference between revisions of "Pseudoroid"
Unknowni123 (talk | contribs) |
Unknowni123 (talk | contribs) |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
Psuedoroids debuted in ''[[Mega Man ZX]]''. The game's eight Pseudoroid bosses are executive officers of [[Slither Inc.]], being intensely loyal to [[Serpent]] and working to advance [[Project Haven]]. Their exact origins are unclear; [[Fistleo the Predatoroid]] and [[Purprill the Mandroid]] both mention having lives before meeting Serpent and being given elemental Biometal powers by him.<ref>''Mega Man ZX''. 2006. Fistleo defeated by Aile. '''Fistleo:''' "How could this happen!? I was transformed into a Pseudoroid... I was supposed to have the power of a god... But I was beaten by a little girl!"</ref><ref>''Mega Man ZX''. 2006. Purprill battle with Vent. '''Purprill:''' "Ten years ago, I was just another Maverick going wild in this place when Lord Serpent took notice of my talent. Now I'm one of his executive officers! Ook! Ook! It's incredible!"</ref> Each stores a fragment from one of four Biometal — [[Model H]], [[Model L]], [[Model F]], or [[Model P]] — and defeating each Pseudoroid lets the player take their Biometal to use for themselves. | Psuedoroids debuted in ''[[Mega Man ZX]]''. The game's eight Pseudoroid bosses are executive officers of [[Slither Inc.]], being intensely loyal to [[Serpent]] and working to advance [[Project Haven]]. Their exact origins are unclear; [[Fistleo the Predatoroid]] and [[Purprill the Mandroid]] both mention having lives before meeting Serpent and being given elemental Biometal powers by him.<ref>''Mega Man ZX''. 2006. Fistleo defeated by Aile. '''Fistleo:''' "How could this happen!? I was transformed into a Pseudoroid... I was supposed to have the power of a god... But I was beaten by a little girl!"</ref><ref>''Mega Man ZX''. 2006. Purprill battle with Vent. '''Purprill:''' "Ten years ago, I was just another Maverick going wild in this place when Lord Serpent took notice of my talent. Now I'm one of his executive officers! Ook! Ook! It's incredible!"</ref> Each stores a fragment from one of four Biometal — [[Model H]], [[Model L]], [[Model F]], or [[Model P]] — and defeating each Pseudoroid lets the player take their Biometal to use for themselves. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 0 auto | {| class="wikitable" style="margin: 0 auto;" | ||
|+ Introduced in ''Mega Man ZX'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:MMZX - Hivolt the Raptoroid Portrait.png|center| | ! Name !! Portrait !! Element !! Weakness | ||
| [[File:MMZX - Lurerre the Abysroid Portrait.png|center| | |- | ||
| [[File:MMZX - Fistleo the Predatoroid Portrait.png|center| | | [[Hivolt the Raptoroid]] | ||
| [[File:MMZX - Purprill the Mandroid Portrait.png|center| | | [[File:MMZX - Hivolt the Raptoroid Portrait.png|center]] | ||
| [[File:MMZX - Hurricaune the Wolveroid Portrait.png|center| | | [[File:MMZX - Thunder Element.png]] Thunder | ||
| [[File:MMZX - Leganchor the Gelroid Portrait.png|center| | | [[File:MMZX - Ice Element.png]] Ice | ||
| [[File:MMZX - Flammole the Moleroid Portrait.png|center| | |- | ||
| [[File:MMZX - Protectos the Goreroid Portrait.png|center| | | [[Lurerre the Abysroid]] | ||
| [[File:MMZX - Lurerre the Abysroid Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZX - Ice Element.png]] Ice | |||
| [[File:MMZX - Fire Element.png]] Fire | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fistleo the Predatoroid]] | |||
| [[File:MMZX - Fistleo the Predatoroid Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZX - Fire Element.png]] Fire | |||
| [[File:MMZX - Thunder Element.png]] Thunder | |||
|- | |||
| [[Purprill the Mandroid]] | |||
| [[File:MMZX - Purprill the Mandroid Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZX - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMZX - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hurricaune the Wolveroid]] | |||
| [[File:MMZX - Hurricaune the Wolveroid Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZX - Thunder Element.png]] Thunder | |||
| [[File:MMZX - Ice Element.png]] Ice | |||
|- | |||
| [[Leganchor the Gelroid]] | |||
| [[File:MMZX - Leganchor the Gelroid Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZX - Ice Element.png]] Ice | |||
| [[File:MMZX - Fire Element.png]] Fire | |||
|- | |||
| [[Flammole the Moleroid]] | |||
| [[File:MMZX - Flammole the Moleroid Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZX - Fire Element.png]] Fire | |||
| [[File:MMZX - Thunder Element.png]] Thunder | |||
|- | |||
| [[Protectos the Goreroid]] | |||
| [[File:MMZX - Protectos the Goreroid Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZX - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMZX - None Element.png]] None | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 25: | Line 58: | ||
Psuedoroids return in ''[[Mega Man ZX Advent]]''. These Pseudoroids are servants of [[Albert]], working to awaken [[Model W]] and advance the [[Game of Destiny]]. They have a leader, [[Bifrost the Crocoroid]], who reports directly to Albert.<ref name"ZX Blog">(Archived) ''Rockman ZX Series Official Blog''. Capcom Japan. 2007. (http://www.capcom-fc.com/rockman_zx/)</ref> These Pseudoroids each contain a fragment of Model W, granting them elemental abilities.<ref>''Mega Man ZX Advent''. 2007. Database, '''B10 Buckfire:''' "This Model W equipped highly aggressive Pseudoroid specializes in blitz tactics. Biometal output is used to superheat the blades on his arms and head."</ref> After defeating each one, [[Model A]] copies their [[DNA]] data and can mimic their forms at will. | Psuedoroids return in ''[[Mega Man ZX Advent]]''. These Pseudoroids are servants of [[Albert]], working to awaken [[Model W]] and advance the [[Game of Destiny]]. They have a leader, [[Bifrost the Crocoroid]], who reports directly to Albert.<ref name"ZX Blog">(Archived) ''Rockman ZX Series Official Blog''. Capcom Japan. 2007. (http://www.capcom-fc.com/rockman_zx/)</ref> These Pseudoroids each contain a fragment of Model W, granting them elemental abilities.<ref>''Mega Man ZX Advent''. 2007. Database, '''B10 Buckfire:''' "This Model W equipped highly aggressive Pseudoroid specializes in blitz tactics. Biometal output is used to superheat the blades on his arms and head."</ref> After defeating each one, [[Model A]] copies their [[DNA]] data and can mimic their forms at will. | ||
Several {{ZXEraLink|Hunter}}s at [[Hunter's Camp]] imply that Pseudoroids | Several {{ZXEraLink|Hunter}}s at [[Hunter's Camp]] imply that Pseudoroids are naturally created by Model W itself. Carley says that it is common for Hunters to hunt Pseudoroids to test their abilities,<ref>''Mega Man ZX Advent''. 2007. '''Carley:''' "I'm sure you've heard this before. Hunters hunt Pseudoroids to test their skills."</ref> and Ward says that Pseudoroids are often created and/or resurrected by Model W.<ref>''Mega Man ZX Advent''. 2007. '''Ward:''' "The Pseudoroid resurgence continues, it seems. It could be Model W causing it..."</ref> | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 0 auto | {| class="wikitable" style="margin: 0 auto;" | ||
! [[Buckfire the Gaxelleroid]] | |+ Introduced in ''Mega Man ZX'' | ||
|- | |||
! Name !! Portrait !! Element !! Weakness | |||
|- | |||
| [[Buckfire the Gaxelleroid]] | |||
| [[File:MMZXA - Buckfire the Gaxelleroid Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZX - Fire Element.png]] Fire | |||
| [[File:MMZX - Thunder Element.png]] Thunder | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chronoforce the Xiphosuroid]] | |||
| [[File:MMZXA - Chronoforce the Xiphosuroid Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZX - Ice Element.png]] Ice | |||
| [[File:MMZX - Fire Element.png]] Fire | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rospark the Floroid]] | |||
| [[File:MMZXA - Rospark the Floroid Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZX - Thunder Element.png]] Thunder | |||
| [[File:MMZX - Ice Element.png]] Ice | |||
|- | |||
| [[Vulturon the Condoroid]] | |||
| [[File:MMZXA - Vulturon the Condoroid Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZX - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMZX - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[Queenbee the Hymenopteroid]] | |||
| [[File:MMZXA - Queenbee the Hymenopteroid Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZX - Fire Element.png]] Fire | |||
| [[File:MMZX - Thunder Element.png]] Thunder | |||
|- | |||
| [[Argoyle & Ugoyle the Shisaroids]] | |||
| style=text-align:center | [[File:MMZXA - Argoyle the Shisaroid Portrait.png]] [[File:MMZXA - Ugoyle the Shisaroid Portrait.png]] | |||
| [[File:MMZX - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMZX - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hedgeshock the Erinaceroid]] | |||
| [[File:MMZXA - Hedgeshock the Erinaceroid Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZX - Thunder Element.png]] Thunder | |||
| [[File:MMZX - Ice Element.png]] Ice | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Bifrost the Crocoroid]] | ||
| [[File:MMZXA - | | [[File:MMZXA - Bifrost the Crocoroid Portrait.png|center]] | ||
| [[File:MMZX - Ice Element.png]] Ice | |||
| [[File: | | [[File:MMZX - Fire Element.png]] Fire | ||
| [[File: | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:27, 7 April 2024
This article is a stub. You can help Mega Man Wiki by expanding it.
A Pseudoroid, known as a Falseroid (フォルスロイド) in Japan, is a kind of Reploid appearing in the ZX era. They are animal or plant-inspired Reploids who leech power from the Biometal stored in their bodies without having technically been chosen as Mega Men.
In the Games
Mega Man ZX
Psuedoroids debuted in Mega Man ZX. The game's eight Pseudoroid bosses are executive officers of Slither Inc., being intensely loyal to Serpent and working to advance Project Haven. Their exact origins are unclear; Fistleo the Predatoroid and Purprill the Mandroid both mention having lives before meeting Serpent and being given elemental Biometal powers by him.[1][2] Each stores a fragment from one of four Biometal — Model H, Model L, Model F, or Model P — and defeating each Pseudoroid lets the player take their Biometal to use for themselves.
Name | Portrait | Element | Weakness |
---|---|---|---|
Hivolt the Raptoroid | Thunder | Ice | |
Lurerre the Abysroid | Ice | Fire | |
Fistleo the Predatoroid | Fire | Thunder | |
Purprill the Mandroid | None | None | |
Hurricaune the Wolveroid | Thunder | Ice | |
Leganchor the Gelroid | Ice | Fire | |
Flammole the Moleroid | Fire | Thunder | |
Protectos the Goreroid | None | None |
Mega Man ZX Advent
Psuedoroids return in Mega Man ZX Advent. These Pseudoroids are servants of Albert, working to awaken Model W and advance the Game of Destiny. They have a leader, Bifrost the Crocoroid, who reports directly to Albert.[3] These Pseudoroids each contain a fragment of Model W, granting them elemental abilities.[4] After defeating each one, Model A copies their DNA data and can mimic their forms at will.
Several Hunters at Hunter's Camp imply that Pseudoroids are naturally created by Model W itself. Carley says that it is common for Hunters to hunt Pseudoroids to test their abilities,[5] and Ward says that Pseudoroids are often created and/or resurrected by Model W.[6]
Name | Portrait | Element | Weakness |
---|---|---|---|
Buckfire the Gaxelleroid | Fire | Thunder | |
Chronoforce the Xiphosuroid | Ice | Fire | |
Rospark the Floroid | Thunder | Ice | |
Vulturon the Condoroid | None | None | |
Queenbee the Hymenopteroid | Fire | Thunder | |
Argoyle & Ugoyle the Shisaroids | None | None | |
Hedgeshock the Erinaceroid | Thunder | Ice | |
Bifrost the Crocoroid | Ice | Fire |
References
- ↑ Mega Man ZX. 2006. Fistleo defeated by Aile. Fistleo: "How could this happen!? I was transformed into a Pseudoroid... I was supposed to have the power of a god... But I was beaten by a little girl!"
- ↑ Mega Man ZX. 2006. Purprill battle with Vent. Purprill: "Ten years ago, I was just another Maverick going wild in this place when Lord Serpent took notice of my talent. Now I'm one of his executive officers! Ook! Ook! It's incredible!"
- ↑ (Archived) Rockman ZX Series Official Blog. Capcom Japan. 2007. (http://www.capcom-fc.com/rockman_zx/)
- ↑ Mega Man ZX Advent. 2007. Database, B10 Buckfire: "This Model W equipped highly aggressive Pseudoroid specializes in blitz tactics. Biometal output is used to superheat the blades on his arms and head."
- ↑ Mega Man ZX Advent. 2007. Carley: "I'm sure you've heard this before. Hunters hunt Pseudoroids to test their skills."
- ↑ Mega Man ZX Advent. 2007. Ward: "The Pseudoroid resurgence continues, it seems. It could be Model W causing it..."