Site notice |
---|
Welcome! Please check To-Do List to see what pages need help, who is working on what, etc.
|
Difference between revisions of "Crossover"
Unknowni123 (talk | contribs) |
Unknowni123 (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Stub}} | {{Stub}} | ||
A '''crossover''' is the placement of two or more otherwise discreet fictional characters, settings, or universes into the context of a single story.<ref>[[Wikipedia:Crossover (fiction)|Crossover (fiction)]] on Wikpedia.</ref> This page is for media containing crossovers | A '''crossover''' is the placement of two or more otherwise discreet fictional characters, settings, or universes into the context of a single story.<ref>[[Wikipedia:Crossover (fiction)|Crossover (fiction)]] on Wikpedia.</ref> This page is for media containing crossovers with the ''Mega Man'' series, including mobile games, crossover events, and more. | ||
==Internal Crossovers== | ==Internal Crossovers== | ||
===Games=== | These are crossovers between different ''Mega Man'' eras. | ||
===Video Games=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Title | |||
! Platform | |||
! Release | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Rockman Tennis]]'' | |||
| [[Mobile]] | |||
| 2007 | |||
| Though primarily set in the [[Classic era]], [[X]] appears as the final opponent of the game. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Rockman.EXE Operate Shooting Star]]'' | |||
| [[Nintendo DS]] | |||
| 2009 | |||
| A crossover story between the [[Battle Network era]] and the [[Star Force era]], wherein [[Lan Hikari]] and [[MegaMan.EXE]] join forces with [[Geo Stelar]] and [[Omega-Xis]]. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Rockman ✕over]]'' | |||
| [[Android]], [[iOS]] | |||
| 2012 | |||
| An original story starring [[OVER-1]] as he adventures through spacetime to stop villains, interacting with every single era of the ''Mega Man'' series. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Mega Man X DiVE]]'' | |||
| [[Android]], [[iOS]], [[Steam]] | |||
| 2020 | |||
| A meta story starring the [[Player]] as they fight glitches in the [[Deep Log]], a [[cyberspace]] archive storing data primarily from the [[X era]], with data from other eras as well. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Mega Man X DiVE|Mega Man X DiVE Offline]]'' | |||
| [[Android]], [[iOS]], [[Steam]] | |||
| 2023 | |||
| The final version of ''Mega Man X DiVE'', released as the game servers shut down in 2023. | |||
|} | |||
===Other Media=== | ===Other Media=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Other Media | |||
|- | |||
! Title | |||
! Media | |||
! Release | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Rockman: Battle & Chase (manhua)|Rockman: Battle & Chase]]'' | |||
| [[Manhua]] | |||
| 1999 | |||
| A comedy story loosely based on ''[[Mega Man: Battle & Chase]]'', with [[Chill Penguin]] as a racer. | |||
|} | |||
==External Crossovers== | ==External Crossovers== | ||
These are crossovers between ''Mega Man'' and other intellectual properties. | |||
===Video Games=== | |||
These are video games with ''Mega Man'' properties built into the original premise of the game. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Title | |||
! Platform | |||
! Release | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Marvel vs. Capcom: Clash of Super Heroes]]'' | |||
| [[Arcade]], [[Dreamcast]], [[PlayStation]] | |||
| 1998 | |||
| Fighting game with [[Mega Man]] and [[Roll]] as playable characters. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Marvel vs. Capcom 2: New Age of Heroes]]'' | |||
| [[Arcade]], [[Dreamcast]], [[PlayStation 2]], [[Xbox]] | |||
| 2000 | |||
| Fighting game with [[Mega Man]], [[Roll]], [[Tron Bonne]], and [[Servbot]] as playable characters. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Cannon Spike]]'' | |||
| [[Arcade]], [[Dreamcast]] | |||
| 2000 | |||
| Shooter game with [[Mega Man]] as an unlockable character. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[SNK vs. Capcom: SVC Chaos]]'' | |||
| [[Arcade]], [[PlayStation 2]], [[Xbox]] | |||
| 2003 | |||
| Fighting game with {{MMZLink|Zero}} as a mid-boss and unlockable character. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Onimusha Blade Warriors]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 2]] | |||
| 2003 | |||
| Fighting game with {{MMZLink|Zero}} and [[MegaMan.EXE]] as unlockable characters. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Namco × Capcom]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 2]] | |||
| 2005 | |||
| Tactical RPG with elements from the [[Legends era]], including [[MegaMan Volnutt]], [[Roll Caskett]], and [[Tron Bonne]] as playable characters. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Tatsunoko vs. Capcom|Tatsunoko vs. Capcom: Cross Generation of Heroes]]'' | |||
| [[Arcade]], [[Nintendo Wii]] | |||
| 2008 | |||
| Fighting game with [[MegaMan Volnutt]] and [[Roll]] as playable characters. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Tatsunoko vs. Capcom|Tatsunoko vs. Capcom: Ultimate All-Stars]]'' | |||
| [[Nintendo Wii]] | |||
| 2010 | |||
| Fighting game with [[MegaMan Volnutt]], [[Roll]], and [[Zero]] as playable characters. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Marvel vs. Capcom 3|Marvel vs. Capcom 3: Fate of Two Worlds]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 3]], [[Xbox 360]] | |||
| 2011 | |||
| Fighting game with [[Tron Bonne]] and [[Zero]] as playable characters. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Marvel vs. Capcom 3|Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 3]], [[Xbox 360]], [[PlayStation Vita]], [[PlayStation 4]], [[PC]], [[Xbox One]] | |||
| 2011 | |||
| Fighting game with [[Tron Bonne]] and [[Zero]] as playable characters. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Street Fighter × Tekken]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 3]], [[Xbox 360]], [[PC]], [[iOS]], [[PlayStation Vita]] | |||
| 2012 | |||
| Fighting game with [[Bad Box Art Mega Man]] as a playable character (exclusive to PlayStation versions). | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Project × Zone]]'' | |||
| [[Nintendo 3DS]] | |||
| 2012 | |||
| Tactical RPG with elements from the [[X era]], including [[X]] and [[Zero]] as playable characters. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Street Fighter × Mega Man]]'' | |||
| [[PC]] | |||
| 2012 | |||
| Acton-platformer game starring [[Mega Man]] facing fighters from ''[[Street Fighter]]'' instead of [[Robot Master]]s. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS and Wii U]]'' | |||
| [[Nintendo 3DS]], [[Nintendo Wii U]] | |||
| 2014 | |||
| Platform fighter game with elements from every ''Mega Man'' era, including [[Mega Man]] as a playable character. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Project × Zone 2]]'' | |||
| [[Nintendo 3DS]] | |||
| 2015 | |||
| Tactical RPG with elements from the [[X era]], including [[X]] and [[Zero]] as playable characters. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Puzzle Fighter]]'' | |||
| [[iOS]], [[Android]] | |||
| 2017 | |||
| Puzzle game with [[X]] as a playable character. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 4]], [[PC]], [[Xbox One]] | |||
| 2017 | |||
| Fighting game with elements from the [[X era]], including [[X]], [[Zero]], and [[Sigma]] as playable characters. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Rockman: Red Bull Crashed Ice no Tatakai!!]]'' | |||
| [[Browser]] | |||
| 2018 | |||
| Platformer racing game made as a cross-promotion between ''[[Mega Man 11]]'' and [[wikipedia:Red Bull|Red Bull]]. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' | |||
| [[Nintendo Switch]] | |||
| 2018 | |||
| Platform fighter game with elements from every ''Mega Man'' era, including [[Mega Man]] as a playable character. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[TEPPEN]]'' | |||
| [[Android]], [[iOS]] | |||
| 2019 | |||
| Digital collectible card game with elements from every ''Mega Man'' era, with an emphasis on the [[X era]]. | |||
|} | |||
===Capcom Cameos=== | |||
These are Capcom games featuring minor crossovers with ''Mega Man'', not involved in the game's premise. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Title | |||
! Platform | |||
! Date | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Adventure Quiz: Capcom World]]'' | |||
| [[Arcade]], [[PC]] | |||
| 1989 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Adventure Quiz: Capcom World 2]]'' | |||
| [[Arcade]], [[Mobile]] | |||
| 1992 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Super Gem Fighter Mini Mix]]'' | |||
| [[Arcade]], [[PlayStation]], [[Sega Saturn]] | |||
| 1997 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Dead Rising]]'' | |||
| [[Xbox 360]] | |||
| 2006 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Dead Rising 2: Case West]]'' | |||
| [[Xbox 360]] | |||
| 2010 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Zombie Cafe]]'' | |||
| [[iOS]], [[Android]] | |||
| 2011 | |||
| Various ''Mega Man'' characters appear in events. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Dead Rising 2: Off the Record]]'' | |||
| [[Xbox 360]] | |||
| 2011 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Minna to Akashic Heroes]]'' | |||
| [[iOS]], [[Android]] | |||
| 2012 | |||
| Various ''Mega Man'' characters appear in events. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Minna to Capcom All Stars]]'' | |||
| [[iOS]], [[Android]] | |||
| 2012 | |||
| Various ''Mega Man'' characters appear in events. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Otoranger]]'' | |||
| [[iOS]], [[Android]] | |||
| 2013 | |||
| Various ''Mega Man'' characters appear in events. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Onimusha: Soul]]'' | |||
| [[Browser]] | |||
| 2013 | |||
| [[Tron Bonne]] appears as an event character. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Dead Rising 3]]'' | |||
| [[Xbox One]], [[PC]] | |||
| 2013 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Street Fighter × All Capcom]]'' | |||
| [[iOS]], [[Android]] | |||
| 2013 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Monster Hunter 4 Ultimate]]'' | |||
| [[Nintendo 3DS]] | |||
| 2014 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Dead Rising 4]]'' | |||
| [[Xbox One]], [[PC]] | |||
| 2016 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Breath of Fire 6]]'' | |||
| [[Mobile]], [[PC]] | |||
| 2016 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Monster Hunter: World]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 4]], [[Xbox One]], [[PC]] | |||
| 2018 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Street Fighter V: Arcade Edition]]'' | |||
| [[Arcade]], [[PlayStation 4]], [[PC]] | |||
| 2018 | |||
| Unlockable costumes of [[Mega Man]], [[Air Man]], [[Guts Man]], and [[Roll Caskett]]. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Monster Hunter Frontier Z]]'' | |||
| [[PC]], [[PlayStation 3]], [[Xbox 360]], [[PlayStation Vita]], [[Nintendo Wii U]] | |||
| 2019 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Monster Hunter Explore]]'' | |||
| [[iOS]], [[Android]] | |||
| 2019 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Devil May Cry 5]]'' | |||
| [[PlayStation 4]], [[PC]], [[Xbox One]] | |||
| 2019 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Monster Hunter Rise]]'' | |||
| [[Nintendo Switch]], [[PC]], [[PlayStation 4]], [[PlayStation 5]], [[Xbox One]], [[Xbox Series X/S]] | |||
| 2021 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Collaborations=== | |||
These are collaborative crossovers with ''Mega Man'' that were added to games via DLC, events, or special circumstances. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Title | |||
! Platform | |||
! Date | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Boktai: The Sun Is in Your Hand]]'' | |||
| [[Game Boy Advance]] | |||
| 2003 | |||
| [[ShadeMan.EXE]] appears as a secret boss. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Boktai 2: Solar Boy Django]]'' | |||
| [[Game Boy Advance]] | |||
| 2004 | |||
| [[ShadeMan.EXE]] appears as a secret boss, and links with ''[[Mega Man Battle Network 5]]'' to race to defeat him. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Boktai 3: Sabata's Counterattack]]'' | |||
| [[Game Boy Advance]] | |||
| 2005 | |||
| Links with ''[[Mega Man Battle Network 6]]'' to race to defeat [[The Count]]. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Lunar Knights]]'' | |||
| [[Nintendo DS]] | |||
| 2006 | |||
| Links with ''[[Mega Man Star Force]]'' to fight [[Taurus Fire]]. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Dragon Coins]]'' | |||
| [[iOS]], [[Android]] | |||
| 2013 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Super Mario Maker]]'' | |||
| [[Nintendo Wii U]], [[Nintendo 3DS]] | |||
| 2015 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Bōken Dig Dig 2]]'' | |||
| [[iOS]], [[Android]] | |||
| 2017 | |||
| [[X]] and [[Zero]] appear as event characters. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Line Rangers]]'' | |||
| [[iOS]], [[Android]] | |||
| 2017 | |||
| Various ''Mega Man'' characters appear in events. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Castle & Dragon]]'' | |||
| [[iOS]], [[Android]] | |||
| 2018 | |||
| Various ''Mega Man'' characters appear in events. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Dragon Poker]]'' | |||
| [[iOS]], [[Android]] | |||
| 2018 | |||
| Various ''Mega Man'' characters appear in events. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Super Robot Wars X-Ω]]'' | |||
| [[iOS]], [[Android]] | |||
| 2018 | |||
| ''Mega Man'' 30th anniversary event. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Yūsha no Kuse ni Konamaiki da DASH!]]'' | |||
| [[iOS]], [[Android]] | |||
| 2018 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Army Men Strike]]'' | |||
| [[iOS]], [[Android]] | |||
| 2018 | |||
| [[X]] appeared as an event character. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Shironeko Project]]'' | |||
| [[iOS]], [[Android]] | |||
| 2019 | |||
| Crossover event with ''[[Mega Man X DiVE]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Elemental Story]]'' | |||
| [[iOS]], [[Android]] | |||
| 2019 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Dragalia Lost]]'' | |||
| [[iOS]], [[Android]] | |||
| 2019 | |||
| Various ''Mega Man'' characters appear in events. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Duel Masters Play's]]'' | |||
| [[iOS]], [[Android]] | |||
| 2020 | |||
| Various ''Mega Man'' characters appear in events. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Tower of Saviors]]'' | |||
| [[iOS]], [[Android]] | |||
| 2021 | |||
| Crossover event with ''[[Mega Man X DiVE]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Medarot S: Unlimited Nova]]'' | |||
| [[iOS]], [[Android]] | |||
| 2021 | |||
| Various ''Mega Man'' characters appear in events. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Tower Defense Records of the Three Kingdoms]]'' | |||
| [[iOS]], [[Android]] | |||
| 2022 | |||
| Crossover event with ''[[Mega Man X DiVE]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Minecraft]]'' | |||
| [[PC]], [[Android]], [[iOS]], [[Nintendo Switch]], [[PlayStation 4]], [[Xbox One]] | |||
| 2023 | |||
| DLC campaign inspired by ''[[Mega Man X]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[COMPASS|<nowiki>#COMPASS</nowiki>]]'' | |||
| [[iOS]], [[Android]] | |||
| 2023 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Other Media=== | ===Other Media=== | ||
* [[Mega Man (Archie Comics)]] | * ''[[Captain N: The Game Master]]'' | ||
* ''[[Mega Man (Archie Comics)|Sonic & Mega Man: When Worlds Collide]]'' | |||
* ''[[Mega Man (Archie Comics)|Worlds Unite]]'' | |||
* [[Capcom vs. Osamu Tezuka Characters]] | |||
* [[Team Shachi]] | |||
* ''[[Hi Score Girl]]'' | * ''[[Hi Score Girl]]'' | ||
Line 53: | Line 419: | ||
* ''[[Mega Man Universe]]'' | * ''[[Mega Man Universe]]'' | ||
* ''[[Rockman Online]]'' | * ''[[Rockman Online]]'' | ||
* ''[[Capcom Super League Online]]'' | |||
* ''[[Rockman XZ: Time Rift]]'' | * ''[[Rockman XZ: Time Rift]]'' | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references/> | <references/> |
Revision as of 18:39, 29 January 2024
This article is a stub. You can help Mega Man Wiki by expanding it.
A crossover is the placement of two or more otherwise discreet fictional characters, settings, or universes into the context of a single story.[1] This page is for media containing crossovers with the Mega Man series, including mobile games, crossover events, and more.
Internal Crossovers
These are crossovers between different Mega Man eras.
Video Games
Title | Platform | Release | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Rockman Tennis | Mobile | 2007 | Though primarily set in the Classic era, X appears as the final opponent of the game. |
Rockman.EXE Operate Shooting Star | Nintendo DS | 2009 | A crossover story between the Battle Network era and the Star Force era, wherein Lan Hikari and MegaMan.EXE join forces with Geo Stelar and Omega-Xis. |
Rockman ✕over | Android, iOS | 2012 | An original story starring OVER-1 as he adventures through spacetime to stop villains, interacting with every single era of the Mega Man series. |
Mega Man X DiVE | Android, iOS, Steam | 2020 | A meta story starring the Player as they fight glitches in the Deep Log, a cyberspace archive storing data primarily from the X era, with data from other eras as well. |
Mega Man X DiVE Offline | Android, iOS, Steam | 2023 | The final version of Mega Man X DiVE, released as the game servers shut down in 2023. |
Other Media
Title | Media | Release | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Rockman: Battle & Chase | Manhua | 1999 | A comedy story loosely based on Mega Man: Battle & Chase, with Chill Penguin as a racer. |
External Crossovers
These are crossovers between Mega Man and other intellectual properties.
Video Games
These are video games with Mega Man properties built into the original premise of the game.
Title | Platform | Release | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Marvel vs. Capcom: Clash of Super Heroes | Arcade, Dreamcast, PlayStation | 1998 | Fighting game with Mega Man and Roll as playable characters. |
Marvel vs. Capcom 2: New Age of Heroes | Arcade, Dreamcast, PlayStation 2, Xbox | 2000 | Fighting game with Mega Man, Roll, Tron Bonne, and Servbot as playable characters. |
Cannon Spike | Arcade, Dreamcast | 2000 | Shooter game with Mega Man as an unlockable character. |
SNK vs. Capcom: SVC Chaos | Arcade, PlayStation 2, Xbox | 2003 | Fighting game with Zero as a mid-boss and unlockable character. |
Onimusha Blade Warriors | PlayStation 2 | 2003 | Fighting game with Zero and MegaMan.EXE as unlockable characters. |
Namco × Capcom | PlayStation 2 | 2005 | Tactical RPG with elements from the Legends era, including MegaMan Volnutt, Roll Caskett, and Tron Bonne as playable characters. |
Tatsunoko vs. Capcom: Cross Generation of Heroes | Arcade, Nintendo Wii | 2008 | Fighting game with MegaMan Volnutt and Roll as playable characters. |
Tatsunoko vs. Capcom: Ultimate All-Stars | Nintendo Wii | 2010 | Fighting game with MegaMan Volnutt, Roll, and Zero as playable characters. |
Marvel vs. Capcom 3: Fate of Two Worlds | PlayStation 3, Xbox 360 | 2011 | Fighting game with Tron Bonne and Zero as playable characters. |
Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 | PlayStation 3, Xbox 360, PlayStation Vita, PlayStation 4, PC, Xbox One | 2011 | Fighting game with Tron Bonne and Zero as playable characters. |
Street Fighter × Tekken | PlayStation 3, Xbox 360, PC, iOS, PlayStation Vita | 2012 | Fighting game with Bad Box Art Mega Man as a playable character (exclusive to PlayStation versions). |
Project × Zone | Nintendo 3DS | 2012 | Tactical RPG with elements from the X era, including X and Zero as playable characters. |
Street Fighter × Mega Man | PC | 2012 | Acton-platformer game starring Mega Man facing fighters from Street Fighter instead of Robot Masters. |
Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS and Wii U | Nintendo 3DS, Nintendo Wii U | 2014 | Platform fighter game with elements from every Mega Man era, including Mega Man as a playable character. |
Project × Zone 2 | Nintendo 3DS | 2015 | Tactical RPG with elements from the X era, including X and Zero as playable characters. |
Puzzle Fighter | iOS, Android | 2017 | Puzzle game with X as a playable character. |
Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite | PlayStation 4, PC, Xbox One | 2017 | Fighting game with elements from the X era, including X, Zero, and Sigma as playable characters. |
Rockman: Red Bull Crashed Ice no Tatakai!! | Browser | 2018 | Platformer racing game made as a cross-promotion between Mega Man 11 and Red Bull. |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate | Nintendo Switch | 2018 | Platform fighter game with elements from every Mega Man era, including Mega Man as a playable character. |
TEPPEN | Android, iOS | 2019 | Digital collectible card game with elements from every Mega Man era, with an emphasis on the X era. |
Capcom Cameos
These are Capcom games featuring minor crossovers with Mega Man, not involved in the game's premise.
Collaborations
These are collaborative crossovers with Mega Man that were added to games via DLC, events, or special circumstances.
Other Media
- Captain N: The Game Master
- Sonic & Mega Man: When Worlds Collide
- Worlds Unite
- Capcom vs. Osamu Tezuka Characters
- Team Shachi
- Hi Score Girl
Canceled Crossovers
References
- ↑ Crossover (fiction) on Wikpedia.