Site notice |
---|
Welcome! Please check To-Do List to see what pages need help, who is working on what, etc.
|
Difference between revisions of "Special Weapon (Classic era)"
From Mega Man Wiki
Unknowni123 (talk | contribs) |
Unknowni123 (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|+ Introduced in ''Mega Man'' | |+ Introduced in ''Mega Man'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! Initial !! Robot Master !! Strong Against | ! Name !! Initial !! Icon !! Robot Master !! Strong Against | ||
|- | |||
| [[Hyper Bomb]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | '''B''' | |||
| [[File:MMLC - Icon Hyper Bomb.png|15px|center]] | |||
| [[Bomb Man]] | |||
| [[Guts Man]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Thunder Beam]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | '''E''' | |||
| [[File:MMLC - Icon Thunder Beam.png|15px|center]] | |||
| [[Elec Man]] | |||
| [[Ice Man]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Super Arm]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | '''G''' | |||
| [[File:MMLC - Icon Super Arm.png|15px|center]] | |||
| [[Guts Man]] | |||
| [[Cut Man]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ice Slasher]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | '''I''' | |||
| [[File:MMLC - Icon Ice Slasher.png|15px|center]] | |||
| [[Ice Man]] | |||
| [[Fire Man]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rolling Cutter]] | | [[Rolling Cutter]] | ||
| style="text-align:center" | '''C''' | | style="text-align:center" | '''C''' | ||
| [[File:MMLC - Icon Rolling Cutter.png|15px|center]] | |||
| [[Cut Man]] | | [[Cut Man]] | ||
| [[Elec Man]] | | [[Elec Man]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Fire Storm]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | '''F''' | |||
| [[File:MMLC - Icon Fire Storm.png|15px|center]] | |||
| [[Fire Man]] | |||
| [[Bomb Man]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:49, 23 May 2024
This article is a stub. You can help Mega Man Wiki by expanding it.
A Special Weapon (特殊武器)[1][2] is a recurring type of weapon in the Classic era. They are unique attacks that are obtained by defeating bosses, usually Robot Masters. They consume Weapon Energy when used, but offer new advantages over default weapons, such as dealing increased damage to specific bosses or weakening their abilities.
Mega Man's Mega Buster is equipped with a Weapon Change System[3] that allows him to incorporate the data of the Robot Masters he defeats to use Special Weapons. Proto Man, Bass, and Duo are also shown using Special Weapons, indicating they possess similar systems.
In the Games
Mega Man
Name | Initial | Icon | Robot Master | Strong Against |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hyper Bomb | B | Bomb Man | Guts Man | |
Thunder Beam | E | Elec Man | Ice Man | |
Super Arm | G | Guts Man | Cut Man | |
Ice Slasher | I | Ice Man | Fire Man | |
Rolling Cutter | C | Cut Man | Elec Man | |
Fire Storm | F | Fire Man | Bomb Man |