Site notice |
---|
Welcome! Please check To-Do List to see what pages need help, who is working on what, etc.
|
Difference between revisions of "NetNavi"
Unknowni123 (talk | contribs) |
Unknowni123 (talk | contribs) |
||
(28 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
===Battle Network era=== | ===Battle Network era=== | ||
====''Mega Man Battle Network''==== | ====''Mega Man Battle Network''==== | ||
NetNavis first appear in ''[[Mega Man Battle Network]]'', where [[MegaMan.EXE]] is introduced as the Navi of [[Lan Hikari]], | NetNavis first appear in ''[[Mega Man Battle Network]]'', where [[MegaMan.EXE]] is introduced as the Navi of [[Lan Hikari]], both serving as the game's main protagonists. Most NetNavis are based on characters from other games in the ''Mega Man'' series, especially [[Robot Master]]s from the [[Classic era]]. Each of the game's eight Chapters has a final NetNavi boss, often a member of [[WWW]]. There are also optional Navi bosses unaffiliated with WWW as well, and secret ones that can only be faced after clearing the game's main story. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" style="margin: 0 auto;" | ||
|+ | |+ Introduced in ''Mega Man Battle Network'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! | ! Name !! Image !! Primary NetOp !! Element !! Weakness | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[MegaMan.EXE]] | | [[MegaMan.EXE]] | ||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| [[File:MMBN - Glide Portrait.png|center]] | | [[File:MMBN - Glide Portrait.png|center]] | ||
| [[Yai Ayanokoji]] | | [[Yai Ayanokoji]] | ||
| | | Unknown | ||
| | | Unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[FireMan.EXE]] | | [[FireMan.EXE]] | ||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[NumberMan.EXE]] | | [[NumberMan.EXE]] | ||
| [[File:MMBN - NumberMan Portrait. | | [[File:MMBN - NumberMan Portrait.gif|center]] | ||
| [[Higsby]] | | [[Higsby]] | ||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | | [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | ||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[WoodMan.EXE]] | | [[WoodMan.EXE]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:MMBCC - WoodMan Portrait.png|center]] | ||
| [[Sal]] | | [[Sal]] | ||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Wood Element.png]] Wood | | [[File:MMBN6 - Wood Element.png]] Wood | ||
Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SkullMan.EXE]] | | [[SkullMan.EXE]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:MMBCC - SkullMan Portrait.png|center]] | ||
| [[Miyu]] | | [[Miyu]] | ||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | | [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | ||
Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SharkMan.EXE]] | | [[SharkMan.EXE]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:MMBCC - SharkMan Portrait.png|center]] | ||
| [[Masa]] | | [[Masa]] | ||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | | [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | ||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | | [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ElecMan.EXE]] | | rowspan=2 | [[ElecMan.EXE]] | ||
| [[File:MMBN - ElecMan Portrait.png|center]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:MMBN - ElecMan Portrait.png|center]] | ||
| [[Count | | [[Count Zap]] | ||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Elec Element.png]] Elec | | rowspan=2 | [[File:MMBN6 - Elec Element.png]] Elec | ||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Wood Element.png]] Wood | | rowspan=2 | [[File:MMBN6 - Wood Element.png]] Wood | ||
|- | |||
| [[Ann Zap]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[BombMan.EXE]] | | [[BombMan.EXE]] | ||
Line 110: | Line 112: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[PharaohMan.EXE]] | | [[PharaohMan.EXE]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:MMBN2 - PharaohMan Portrait.png|center]] | ||
| None | | None | ||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | | [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | ||
Line 116: | Line 118: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ShadowMan.EXE]] | | [[ShadowMan.EXE]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:MMBN2 - ShadowMan Portrait.png|center]] | ||
| None | | None | ||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | | [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | ||
Line 122: | Line 124: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bass.EXE]] | | [[Bass.EXE]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:MMBN2 - Bass Portrait.png|center]] | ||
| None | | None | ||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | | [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | ||
Line 129: | Line 131: | ||
====''Mega Man Battle Network 2''==== | ====''Mega Man Battle Network 2''==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | In ''[[Mega Man Battle Network 2]]'', a new criminal group using NetNavis called [[Gospel]] emerges. The game is again divided into eight Chapters, each with a boss who is usually a NetNavi member of Gospel. | ||
|+ | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 0 auto;" | |||
|+ Introduced in ''Mega Man Battle Network 2'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! | ! Name !! Image !! Primary NetOp !! Element !! Weakness | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[AirMan.EXE]] | | [[AirMan.EXE]] | ||
Line 141: | Line 145: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ToadMan.EXE]] | | [[ToadMan.EXE]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:MMBCC - ToadMan Portrait.png|center]] | ||
| [[Ribitta]] | | [[Ribitta]] | ||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Aqua Element.png]] Aqua | | [[File:MMBN6 - Aqua Element.png]] Aqua | ||
Line 153: | Line 157: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[GateMan.EXE]] | | [[GateMan.EXE]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:MMBCC - GateMan Portrait.png|center]] | ||
| | | [[Mr. Famous]] | ||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | | [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | ||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | | [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | ||
Line 160: | Line 164: | ||
| [[CutMan.EXE]] | | [[CutMan.EXE]] | ||
| [[File:MMBN2 - CutMan Portrait.png|center]] | | [[File:MMBN2 - CutMan Portrait.png|center]] | ||
| None | | None | ||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | | [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | ||
Line 171: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ThunderMan.EXE]] | | [[ThunderMan.EXE]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:MMBCC - ThunderMan Portrait.png|center]] | ||
| [[Raoul]] | | [[Raoul]] | ||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Elec Element.png]] Elec | | [[File:MMBN6 - Elec Element.png]] Elec | ||
Line 177: | Line 175: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SnakeMan.EXE]] | | [[SnakeMan.EXE]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:MMBCC - SnakeMan Portrait.png|center]] | ||
| [[Ms. Millions]] | | [[Ms. Millions]] | ||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Wood Element.png]] Wood | | [[File:MMBN6 - Wood Element.png]] Wood | ||
Line 188: | Line 186: | ||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | | [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[MagnetMan.EXE]] | | rowspan=2 | [[MagnetMan.EXE]] | ||
| [[File:MMBN2 - MagnetMan Portrait.png|center]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:MMBN2 - MagnetMan Portrait.png|center]] | ||
| [[Mr. | | [[Mr. Gauss]] | ||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Elec Element.png]] Elec | | rowspan=2 | [[File:MMBN6 - Elec Element.png]] Elec | ||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Wood Element.png]] Wood | | rowspan=2 | [[File:MMBN6 - Wood Element.png]] Wood | ||
|- | |||
|[[Tesla Gauss]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[HeatMan.EXE]] | | [[HeatMan.EXE]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:MMBCC - HeatMan Portrait.png|center]] | ||
| [[Mr. Match]] | | [[Mr. Match]] | ||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Fire Element.png]] Fire | | [[File:MMBN6 - Fire Element.png]] Fire | ||
Line 226: | Line 226: | ||
====''Mega Man Battle Network 3''==== | ====''Mega Man Battle Network 3''==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | ''[[Mega Man Battle Network 3]]'' is the first game in the series to have two versions: White and Blue. The NetNavi bosses differ slightly depending on the version of the game. Either way, this game also follows the eight Chapters format, with most NetNavi bosses belonging to WWW. | ||
|+ | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 0 auto;" | |||
|+ Introduced in ''Mega Man Battle Network 3'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! | ! Name !! Image !! Primary NetOp !! Element !! Weakness | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[FlashMan.EXE]] | | [[FlashMan.EXE]] | ||
Line 256: | Line 258: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[MetalMan.EXE]] | | [[MetalMan.EXE]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:MMBCC - MetalMan Portrait.png|center]] | ||
| [[Tamako Shiraizumi]] | | [[Tamako Shiraizumi]] | ||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | | [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | ||
Line 262: | Line 264: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[KingMan.EXE]] | | [[KingMan.EXE]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:MMBCC - KingMan Portrait.png|center]] | ||
| [[Tora]] | | [[Tora]] | ||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | | [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | ||
Line 329: | Line 331: | ||
====''Mega Man Battle Network 4''==== | ====''Mega Man Battle Network 4''==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | In ''[[Mega Man Battle Network 4]]'', the story is divided into three [[NetBattle]] tournaments rather than Chapters. Many of the game's NetNavi bosses are fellow tournament competitors, which can differ depending on player choices and the version of the game: Red Sun or Blue Moon. Additionally, the dark organization [[Nebula]] has Navis working behind the scenes who are also bosses. | ||
|+ | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 0 auto;" | |||
|+ Introduced in ''Mega Man Battle Network 4'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! | ! Name !! Image !! Primary NetOp !! Element !! Weakness | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[AquaMan.EXE]] | | [[AquaMan.EXE]] | ||
Line 414: | Line 418: | ||
====''Mega Man Battle Network 5''==== | ====''Mega Man Battle Network 5''==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | In ''[[Mega Man Battle Network 5]]'', the story is divided into seven Chapters with Navi bosses. The bosses in this game are [[Darkloid]]s, corrupted Navis who serve Nebula. Again, they differ depending the version of the game: Team ProtoMan or Team Colonel. | ||
|+ | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 0 auto;" | |||
|+ Introduced in ''Mega Man Battle Network 5'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! | ! Name !! Image !! Primary NetOp !! Element !! Weakness | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Colonel.EXE]] | | [[Colonel.EXE]] | ||
Line 475: | Line 481: | ||
====''Mega Man Battle Network 6''==== | ====''Mega Man Battle Network 6''==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 0 auto | In ''[[Mega Man Battle Network 6]]'', the story is divided into seven Chapters with Navi bosses. Most NetNavi bosses in this game are part of a revived WWW, but there are also civilian Navis who can become Link Navis for MegaMan.EXE. | ||
|+ | |||
! [[BlastMan.EXE]] | {| class="wikitable" style="margin: 0 auto;" | ||
|+ Introduced in ''Mega Man Battle Network 6'' | |||
|- | |||
! Name !! Image !! Primary NetOp !! Element !! Weakness | |||
|- | |||
| [[BlastMan.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - BlastMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[Joe Mach]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Fire Element.png]] Fire | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Aqua Element.png]] Aqua | |||
|- | |||
| [[DiveMan.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - DiveMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[Blackbeard]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Aqua Element.png]] Aqua | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Elec Element.png]] Elec | |||
|- | |||
| [[CircusMan.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - CircusMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[Yuika]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[SlashMan.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - SlashMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[Pat Fahran]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Sword Element.png]] Sword | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Break Element.png]] Break | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[TenguMan.EXE]] | ||
| [[File:MMBN6 - TenguMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - | | [[Master Feng-Tian]] | ||
| [[ | | [[File:MMBN6 - Wind Element.png]] Wind | ||
| [[File:MMBN6 - | | [[File:MMBN6 - Sword Element.png]] Sword | ||
| [[File:MMBN6 - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[JudgeMan.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - JudgeMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[Prosecutor Ito]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:MMBN6 - | | [[ElementMan.EXE]] | ||
| [[File:MMBN6 - EraseMan Portrait.png|center| | | [[File:MMBN6 - ElementMan Portrait.png|center]] | ||
| [[File:MMBN6 - GroundMan Portrait.png|center| | | [[Vic]] | ||
| [[File:MMBN6 - ChargeMan Portrait.png|center| | | [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | ||
| [[File:MMBN6 - DustMan Portrait.png|center| | | [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | ||
|- | |||
| [[EraseMan.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - EraseMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[Dark Scyth]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Cursor Element.png]] Cursor | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Wind Element.png]] Wind | |||
|- | |||
| [[GroundMan.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - GroundMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[Moliarty]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Break Element.png]] Break | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Cursor Element.png]] Cursor | |||
|- | |||
| [[ChargeMan.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - ChargeMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[Al Ferry]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Fire Element.png]] Fire | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Aqua Element.png]] Aqua | |||
|- | |||
| [[DustMan.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - DustMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[Mr. Press]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Break Element.png]] Break | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Cursor Element.png]] Cursor | |||
|- | |||
| [[Iris.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Iris Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| None | |||
| Unknown | |||
| Unknown | |||
|} | |} | ||
====''Mega Man Network Transmission''==== | ====''Mega Man Network Transmission''==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 0 auto | In ''[[Mega Man Network Transmission]]'', each stage's NetNavi boss is usually a civilian Navi who has been driven berserk by the [[Zero Virus]]. | ||
! | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 0 auto;" | |||
|+ Introduced in ''Mega Man Network Transmission'' | |||
|- | |||
! Name !! Image !! Primary NetOp !! Element !! Weakness | |||
|- | |||
| [[BrightMan.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:MMNT - BrightMan Portrait.png|center|45px]] | |||
| [[ACDC Town]] shop owner | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Elec Element.png]] Elec | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Wood Element.png]] Wood | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:MMNT - | | [[GravityMan.EXE]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:MMNT - GravityMan Portrait.png|center|45px]] | ||
| [[File:MMNT - NeedleMan Portrait.png|center| | | None | ||
| [[File:MMNT - StarMan Portrait.png|center| | | [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | ||
| [[File:MMNT - SwordMan Portrait.png|center| | | [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | ||
| [[File:MMNT - Zero Portrait.png|center| | |- | ||
| [[NeedleMan.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:MMNT - NeedleMan Portrait.png|center|45px]] | |||
| [[Ayanokoji Home|Ayanokoji]] gardener | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Wood Element.png]] Wood | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Fire Element.png]] Fire | |||
|- | |||
| [[StarMan.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:MMNT - StarMan Portrait.png|center|45px]] | |||
| None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[SwordMan.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:MMNT - SwordMan Portrait.png|center|45px]] | |||
| None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[Zero.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:MMNT - Zero Portrait.png|center|45px]] | |||
| None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
|} | |} | ||
====''Mega Man Battle Chip Challenge''==== | ====''Mega Man Battle Chip Challenge''==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 0 auto | {| class="wikitable" style="margin: 0 auto;" | ||
|+ Introduced in ''Mega Man Battle Chip Challenge'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:MMBCC - | ! Name !! Image !! Primary NetOp !! Element !! Weakness | ||
| [[File:MMBCC - | |- | ||
| [[Ring.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:MMBCC - Ring Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[Kai Todoroki]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[TurboMan.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:MMBCC - TurboMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[Mary Towa]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
|} | |} | ||
====''Rockman.EXE Phantom of Network''==== | ====''Rockman.EXE Phantom of Network''==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 0 auto | {| class="wikitable" style="margin: 0 auto;" | ||
! [[HatMan.EXE]] | |+ Introduced in ''Rockman.EXE Phantom of Network'' | ||
|- | |||
! Name !! Image !! Primary NetOp !! Element !! Weakness | |||
|- | |||
| [[HatMan.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:RMPoN - HatMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[Shuichi Eboshi]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:RMPoN - | | [[JammingMan.EXE]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:RMPoN - JammingMan.png|center]] | ||
| [[File:RMPoN - Cache Portrait.png|center| | | None | ||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Elec Element.png]] Elec | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Wood Element.png]] Wood | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cache]] | |||
| [[File:RMPoN - Cache Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
|} | |} | ||
====''Rockman.EXE Legend of Network''==== | ====''Rockman.EXE Legend of Network''==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 0 auto | {| class="wikitable" style="margin: 0 auto;" | ||
|+ Introduced in ''Rockman.EXE Legend of Network'' | |||
|- | |||
! Name !! Image !! Primary NetOp !! Element !! Weakness | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:RMLoN - RideMan Portrait.png|center| | | [[RideMan.EXE]] | ||
| [[File:RMLoN - RideMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[Sherrice]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
|} | |} | ||
====''Rockman.EXE Operate Shooting Star''==== | ====''Rockman.EXE Operate Shooting Star''==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 0 auto | {| class="wikitable" style="margin: 0 auto;" | ||
|+ Introduced in ''Rockman.EXE Operate Shooting Star'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:RMOSS - ClockMan Portrait.png|center| | ! Name !! Image !! Primary NetOp !! Element !! Weakness | ||
|- | |||
| [[ClockMan.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:RMOSS - ClockMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
|} | |} | ||
====''MegaMan NT Warrior''==== | ====''MegaMan NT Warrior''==== | ||
* [[PickMan.EXE & DrillMach.EXE]] | |||
* [[LeagueMan.EXE]] | |||
* [[PrisMan.EXE]] | |||
* [[RocketMan.EXE]] | |||
* [[NoodleMan.EXE]] | |||
* [[ShiningMan.EXE]] | |||
* [[WhaleMan.EXE]] | |||
* [[Silk.EXE]] | |||
* [[Slur.EXE]] | |||
* [[Trill]] | |||
* [[Minor NetNavis (Mega Man NT Warrior)|Minor NetNavis]] | |||
===Star Force era=== | ===Star Force era=== | ||
====''Mega Man Star Force''==== | ====''Mega Man Star Force''==== | ||
In ''[[Mega Man Star Force]]'', approximately a century has passed, so NetNavis are not as ubiquitous as they once were. They are used more for mundane electronic tasks and managing appliances, rather than engaging in NetBattles. [[Geo Stelar]] can obtain them via [[Navi Card]]s, which can then be loaded to perform certain functions. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 0 auto;" | |||
|+ Introduced in ''Mega Man Star Force'' | |||
|- | |||
! Name !! Image !! Previous User !! Specialization | |||
|- | |||
| [[PropellerMan]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF - PropellerMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[Chase Winde]] | |||
| Pilots RC choppers. | |||
|- | |||
| [[PitcherMan]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF - PitcherMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[Joe Hawnt]] | |||
| Operates pitching machines. | |||
|- | |||
| [[KeyMan]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF - KeyMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[AMAKEN]] employee | |||
| Opens locked doors. | |||
|- | |||
| [[ThermoMan]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF - ThermoMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[Nacy's]] maintenance man | |||
| Controls air conditioning. | |||
|- | |||
| [[ShovelMan]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF - ShovelMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[Dump Worker]] | |||
| Operates backhoes. | |||
|- | |||
| [[TraderMan]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF - TraderMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| None | |||
| [[Card Trader]] management. | |||
|- | |||
| [[SecurityMan]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF - Common Navi Fighter Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| None | |||
| Nacy's digital security. | |||
|- | |||
| DriveMan | |||
| None | |||
| None | |||
| Driving vehicles. | |||
|- | |||
| TeacherMan | |||
| None | |||
| None | |||
| Teaching school children. | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
{{NetNavis}} | |||
[[Category:Species]] | [[Category:Species]] |
Revision as of 18:38, 23 April 2024
This article is a stub. You can help Mega Man Wiki by expanding it.
A NetNavi (ネットナビ), called Navi (ナビ) for short or Network Navigator (ネットワークナビゲーター)[1] in full, is a kind of computer program appearing in the Battle Network era and Star Force era. They are sentient programs with thoughts and personalities who often serve cooperative roles with human companions called NetOps, exploring and interacting across the internet within the Cyberworld.
In the Games
Battle Network era
Mega Man Battle Network
NetNavis first appear in Mega Man Battle Network, where MegaMan.EXE is introduced as the Navi of Lan Hikari, both serving as the game's main protagonists. Most NetNavis are based on characters from other games in the Mega Man series, especially Robot Masters from the Classic era. Each of the game's eight Chapters has a final NetNavi boss, often a member of WWW. There are also optional Navi bosses unaffiliated with WWW as well, and secret ones that can only be faced after clearing the game's main story.
Name | Image | Primary NetOp | Element | Weakness |
---|---|---|---|---|
MegaMan.EXE | Lan Hikari | None | None | |
Roll.EXE | Mayl Sakurai | None | None | |
GutsMan.EXE | Dex Oyama | None | None | |
Glide.EXE | Yai Ayanokoji | Unknown | Unknown | |
FireMan.EXE | Mr. Match | None | Aqua | |
NumberMan.EXE | Higsby | None | None | |
StoneMan.EXE | None | None | None | |
WoodMan.EXE | Sal | Wood | Fire | |
ProtoMan.EXE | Eugene Chaud | None | None | |
IceMan.EXE | Dr. Froid | Aqua | Elec | |
SkullMan.EXE | Miyu | None | None | |
ColorMan.EXE | Ms. Madd | None | None | |
SharkMan.EXE | Masa | None | None | |
ElecMan.EXE | Count Zap | Elec | Wood | |
Ann Zap | ||||
BombMan.EXE | None | None | None | |
MagicMan.EXE | Yahoot | None | None | |
PharaohMan.EXE | None | None | None | |
ShadowMan.EXE | None | None | None | |
Bass.EXE | None | None | None |
Mega Man Battle Network 2
In Mega Man Battle Network 2, a new criminal group using NetNavis called Gospel emerges. The game is again divided into eight Chapters, each with a boss who is usually a NetNavi member of Gospel.
Name | Image | Primary NetOp | Element | Weakness |
---|---|---|---|---|
AirMan.EXE | Arashi Kazefuki | None | None | |
ToadMan.EXE | Ribitta | Aqua | Elec | |
QuickMan.EXE | Speedy Dave | None | None | |
GateMan.EXE | Mr. Famous | None | None | |
CutMan.EXE | None | None | None | |
ThunderMan.EXE | Raoul | Elec | Wood | |
SnakeMan.EXE | Ms. Millions | Wood | Fire | |
KnightMan.EXE | Princess Pride | None | None | |
MagnetMan.EXE | Mr. Gauss | Elec | Wood | |
Tesla Gauss | ||||
HeatMan.EXE | Mr. Match | Fire | Aqua | |
FreezeMan.EXE | None | Aqua | Elec | |
NapalmMan.EXE | None | Fire | Aqua | |
PlanetMan.EXE | None | Wood | Fire | |
CookMan.EXE | King of YumLand | Unknown | Unknown |
Mega Man Battle Network 3
Mega Man Battle Network 3 is the first game in the series to have two versions: White and Blue. The NetNavi bosses differ slightly depending on the version of the game. Either way, this game also follows the eight Chapters format, with most NetNavi bosses belonging to WWW.
Name | Image | Primary NetOp | Element | Weakness |
---|---|---|---|---|
FlashMan.EXE | Rei Saiko | Elec | Wood | |
BeastMan.EXE | Takeo Inukai | None | None | |
Punk.EXE | Mr. Famous | None | None | |
BubbleMan.EXE | None | Aqua | Elec | |
MetalMan.EXE | Tamako Shiraizumi | None | None | |
KingMan.EXE | Tora | None | None | |
DesertMan.EXE | Noboru Sunayama | Fire | Aqua | |
PlantMan.EXE | Anetta | Wood | Fire | |
FlameMan.EXE | Mr. Match | Fire | Aqua | |
CopyMan.EXE | None | None | None | |
BowlMan.EXE | None | None | None | |
MistMan.EXE | None | None | None | |
DrillMan.EXE | None | None | None | |
DarkMan.EXE | None | None | None | |
JapanMan.EXE | None | None | None | |
Serenade.EXE | Mamoru Ura | None | None |
Mega Man Battle Network 4
In Mega Man Battle Network 4, the story is divided into three NetBattle tournaments rather than Chapters. Many of the game's NetNavi bosses are fellow tournament competitors, which can differ depending on player choices and the version of the game: Red Sun or Blue Moon. Additionally, the dark organization Nebula has Navis working behind the scenes who are also bosses.
Name | Image | Primary NetOp | Element | Weakness |
---|---|---|---|---|
AquaMan.EXE | Shuko Kido | Aqua | Elec | |
SparkMan.EXE | Terry Jomon | Elec | Wood | |
TopMan.EXE | Tensuke Takumi | None | None | |
ShadeMan.EXE | None | None | None | |
WindMan.EXE | Lilly | None | None | |
VideoMan.EXE | Viddy Narcy | None | None | |
BurnMan.EXE | Atsuki Homura | Fire | Aqua | |
ColdMan.EXE | Ivan Chillski | Aqua | Elec | |
KendoMan.EXE | Mr. Famous | None | None | |
SearchMan.EXE | Raika | None | None | |
JunkMan.EXE | None | None | None | |
LaserMan.EXE | Dr. Regal | None | None | |
Duo.EXE | None | None | None |
Mega Man Battle Network 5
In Mega Man Battle Network 5, the story is divided into seven Chapters with Navi bosses. The bosses in this game are Darkloids, corrupted Navis who serve Nebula. Again, they differ depending the version of the game: Team ProtoMan or Team Colonel.
Name | Image | Primary NetOp | Element | Weakness |
---|---|---|---|---|
Colonel.EXE | Baryl | None | None | |
BlizzardMan.EXE | None | Aqua | Elec | |
GridMan.EXE | Mr. Famous | None | None | |
GyroMan.EXE | Charlie Airstar | None | None | |
CloudMan.EXE | None | Elec | Wood | |
TomahawkMan.EXE | Dingo | Wood | Fire | |
LarkMan.EXE | None | None | None | |
CosmoMan.EXE | None | None | None | |
Meddy.EXE | Jasmine | None | None |
Mega Man Battle Network 6
In Mega Man Battle Network 6, the story is divided into seven Chapters with Navi bosses. Most NetNavi bosses in this game are part of a revived WWW, but there are also civilian Navis who can become Link Navis for MegaMan.EXE.
Name | Image | Primary NetOp | Element | Weakness |
---|---|---|---|---|
BlastMan.EXE | Joe Mach | Fire | Aqua | |
DiveMan.EXE | Blackbeard | Aqua | Elec | |
CircusMan.EXE | Yuika | None | None | |
SlashMan.EXE | Pat Fahran | Sword | Break | |
TenguMan.EXE | Master Feng-Tian | Wind | Sword | |
JudgeMan.EXE | Prosecutor Ito | None | None | |
ElementMan.EXE | Vic | None | None | |
EraseMan.EXE | Dark Scyth | Cursor | Wind | |
GroundMan.EXE | Moliarty | Break | Cursor | |
ChargeMan.EXE | Al Ferry | Fire | Aqua | |
DustMan.EXE | Mr. Press | Break | Cursor | |
Iris.EXE | None | Unknown | Unknown |
Mega Man Network Transmission
In Mega Man Network Transmission, each stage's NetNavi boss is usually a civilian Navi who has been driven berserk by the Zero Virus.
Name | Image | Primary NetOp | Element | Weakness |
---|---|---|---|---|
BrightMan.EXE | ACDC Town shop owner | Elec | Wood | |
GravityMan.EXE | None | None | None | |
NeedleMan.EXE | Ayanokoji gardener | Wood | Fire | |
StarMan.EXE | None | None | None | |
SwordMan.EXE | None | None | None | |
Zero.EXE | None | None | None |
Mega Man Battle Chip Challenge
Name | Image | Primary NetOp | Element | Weakness |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ring.EXE | Kai Todoroki | None | None | |
TurboMan.EXE | Mary Towa | None | None |
Rockman.EXE Phantom of Network
Name | Image | Primary NetOp | Element | Weakness |
---|---|---|---|---|
HatMan.EXE | Shuichi Eboshi | None | None | |
JammingMan.EXE | None | Elec | Wood | |
Cache | None | None | None |
Rockman.EXE Legend of Network
Name | Image | Primary NetOp | Element | Weakness |
---|---|---|---|---|
RideMan.EXE | Sherrice | None | None |
Rockman.EXE Operate Shooting Star
Name | Image | Primary NetOp | Element | Weakness |
---|---|---|---|---|
ClockMan.EXE | None | None | None |
MegaMan NT Warrior
- PickMan.EXE & DrillMach.EXE
- LeagueMan.EXE
- PrisMan.EXE
- RocketMan.EXE
- NoodleMan.EXE
- ShiningMan.EXE
- WhaleMan.EXE
- Silk.EXE
- Slur.EXE
- Trill
- Minor NetNavis
Star Force era
Mega Man Star Force
In Mega Man Star Force, approximately a century has passed, so NetNavis are not as ubiquitous as they once were. They are used more for mundane electronic tasks and managing appliances, rather than engaging in NetBattles. Geo Stelar can obtain them via Navi Cards, which can then be loaded to perform certain functions.
Name | Image | Previous User | Specialization |
---|---|---|---|
PropellerMan | Chase Winde | Pilots RC choppers. | |
PitcherMan | Joe Hawnt | Operates pitching machines. | |
KeyMan | AMAKEN employee | Opens locked doors. | |
ThermoMan | Nacy's maintenance man | Controls air conditioning. | |
ShovelMan | Dump Worker | Operates backhoes. | |
TraderMan | None | Card Trader management. | |
SecurityMan | None | Nacy's digital security. | |
DriveMan | None | None | Driving vehicles. |
TeacherMan | None | None | Teaching school children. |
References
- ↑ Back boxart, Mega Man Battle Network. October 2001.