Site notice |
---|
Welcome! Please check To-Do List to see what pages need help, who is working on what, etc.
|
Difference between revisions of "Mutos Reploid"
Unknowni123 (talk | contribs) |
Unknowni123 (talk | contribs) |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} | ||
A '''Mutos Reploid''',<ref>''[[Mega Man Zero Official Complete Works]]''. UDON Entertainment. 2008.</ref> known as a {{Jp|''' | A '''Mutos Reploid''',<ref name="MMZ OCW">''[[Mega Man Zero Official Complete Works]]''. UDON Entertainment. 2008.</ref> known as a {{Jp|'''Mýthos Repliroid'''|ミュートス・レプリロイド|Myūtosu Repuriroido}} in Japan, is a kind of [[Reploid]] that serves as a boss in the [[Zero era]]. They are therianthropic Reploids who have special abilities to ensure the safety and prosperity of [[Neo Arcadia]], designed after mythological animals and entities to embody their role as guardians of humanity.<ref name="MMZ OCW"/> | ||
==In the Games== | |||
===''Mega Man Zero''=== | |||
Mutos Reploids debuted in ''[[Mega Man Zero]]''. Six of the game's [[Mission]] bosses are Mutos Reploids who each belong to one of the four battalions of Neo Arcadia; the sub-boss [[Asura Basura]] is sometimes included as a Mutos Reploid as well.<ref name="MMZ OCW"/> The game's [[Boss Attack]] is composed of the [[Four Guardians]] and four Mutos Reploids — [[Herculious Anchus]], [[Blizzack Staggroff]], [[Anubis Necromancess]], and [[Maha Ganeshariff]] — each representing one of the game's four elements. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 0 auto;" | |||
|+ Introduced in ''Mega Man Zero'' | |||
|- | |||
! Name !! Portrait !! Element !! Weakness | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aztec Falcon]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Aztec Falcon Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Thunder.png]] Thunder | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Ice.png]] Ice | |||
|- | |||
| [[Anubis Necromancess]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Anubis Necromancess Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Flame.png]] Fire | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Thunder.png]] Thunder | |||
|- | |||
| [[Maha Ganeshariff]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Maha Ganeshariff Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip None.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip None.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[Blizzack Staggroff]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Blizzack Staggroff Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Ice.png]] Ice | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Flame.png]] Fire | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hanumachine]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Hanumachine Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Flame.png]] Fire | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Thunder.png]] Thunder | |||
|- | |||
| [[Herculious Anchus]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Herculious Anchus Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Thunder.png]] Thunder | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Ice.png]] Ice | |||
|} | |||
===''Mega Man Zero 2''=== | |||
Mutos Reploids return in ''[[Mega Man Zero 2]]''. Six of Neo Arcadia's military Mutos Reploids appear in the game as Mission bosses, though as the Cutting Shadow Squadron was dissolved, many of them were moved to new units. All six Mutos Reploids return in the Boss Attack segment, plus Herculious Anchus who only returns to fight alongside his brother [[Kuwagust Anchus]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 0 auto;" | |||
|+ Introduced in ''Mega Man Zero 2'' | |||
|- | |||
! Name !! Portrait !! Element !! Weakness | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hyleg Ourobockle]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ2 - Hyleg Ourobockle Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip None.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip None.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[Poler Kamrous]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ2 - Poler Kamrous Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Ice.png]] Ice | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Flame.png]] Fire | |||
|- | |||
| [[Phoenix Magnion]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ2 - Phoenix Magnion Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Flame.png]] Fire | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Thunder.png]] Thunder | |||
|- | |||
| [[Panter Flauclaws]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ2 - Panter Flauclaws Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Thunder.png]] Thunder | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Ice.png]] Ice | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kuwagust Anchus]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ2 - Kuwagust Anchus Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Thunder.png]] Thunder | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Ice.png]] Ice | |||
|- | |||
| [[Burble Hekelot]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ2 - Burble Hekelot Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip None.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip None.png]] None | |||
|} | |||
===''Mega Man Zero 3''=== | |||
The Mutos Reploids in ''[[Mega Man Zero 3]]'' are a group known as the [[Weil Numbers]]. Formerly the Eight Gentle Judges, each of them has two forms: a human-like Judge form and an animal-like Punishment form used in combat. Additionally, three of the Mutos Reploids from ''Mega Man Zero'' are resurrected by [[Dr. Weil]] halfway into the game: [[Anubis Necromancess]], [[Blizzack Staggroff]], and [[Hanumachine]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 0 auto;" | |||
|+ Introduced in ''Mega Man Zero 3'' | |||
|- | |||
! Name !! Portrait !! Element !! Weakness | |||
|- | |||
| [[Blazin' Flizard]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ3 - Blazin' Flizard Punishment Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Flame.png]] Fire | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Thunder.png]] Thunder | |||
|- | |||
| [[Childre Inarabitta]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ3 - Childre Inarabitta Punishment Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Ice.png]] Ice | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Flame.png]] Fire | |||
|- | |||
| [[Devilbat Schilt]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ3 - Devilbat Schilt Punishment Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Thunder.png]] Thunder | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Ice.png]] Ice | |||
|- | |||
| [[Deathtanz Mantisk]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ3 - Deathtanz Mantisk Punishment Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip None.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip None.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cubit Foxtar]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ3 - Cubit Foxtar Punishment Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Flame.png]] Fire | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Thunder.png]] Thunder | |||
|- | |||
| [[Glacier le Cactank]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ3 - Glacier le Cactank Punishment Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Ice.png]] Ice | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Flame.png]] Fire | |||
|- | |||
| [[Volteel Biblio]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ3 - Volteel Biblio Punishment Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Thunder.png]] Thunder | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Ice.png]] Ice | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tretista Kelverian]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ3 - Tretista Kelverian Punishment Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip None.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip None.png]] None | |||
|} | |||
===''Mega Man Zero 4''=== | |||
The Mutos Reploids in ''[[Mega Man Zero 4]]'' make up the [[Einherjar Eight Warriors]], an elite task force led by [[Craft]]. They were organized by Dr. Weil, who recruited them from various sectors within Neo Arcadia to execute [[Operation Raganarok]] and destroy [[Area Zero]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 0 auto;" | |||
|+ Introduced in ''Mega Man Zero 4'' | |||
|- | |||
! Name !! Portrait !! Element !! Weakness | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pegasolta Eclair]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ4 - Pegasolta Eclair Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Thunder.png]] Thunder | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Ice.png]] Ice | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sol Titanion]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ4 - Sol Titanion Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Flame.png]] Fire | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Thunder.png]] Thunder | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fenri Lunaedge]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ4 - Fenri Lunaedge Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Ice.png]] Ice | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Flame.png]] Fire | |||
|- | |||
| [[Popla Cocapetri]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ4 - Popla Cocapetri Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip None.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip None.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mino Magnus]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ4 - Mino Magnus Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Thunder.png]] Thunder | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Ice.png]] Ice | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heat Genblem]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ4 - Heat Genblem Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Flame.png]] Fire | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Thunder.png]] Thunder | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tech Kraken]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ4 - Tech Kraken Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Ice.png]] Ice | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip Flame.png]] Fire | |||
|- | |||
| [[Noble Mandrago]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ4 - Noble Mandrago Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip None.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMZ - Chip None.png]] None | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
{{ZBosses}} | |||
{{Zero era}} | |||
[[Category:Species]] | [[Category:Species]] |
Revision as of 22:25, 23 April 2024
This article is a stub. You can help Mega Man Wiki by expanding it.
A Mutos Reploid,[1] known as a Mýthos Repliroid (ミュートス・レプリロイド) in Japan, is a kind of Reploid that serves as a boss in the Zero era. They are therianthropic Reploids who have special abilities to ensure the safety and prosperity of Neo Arcadia, designed after mythological animals and entities to embody their role as guardians of humanity.[1]
In the Games
Mega Man Zero
Mutos Reploids debuted in Mega Man Zero. Six of the game's Mission bosses are Mutos Reploids who each belong to one of the four battalions of Neo Arcadia; the sub-boss Asura Basura is sometimes included as a Mutos Reploid as well.[1] The game's Boss Attack is composed of the Four Guardians and four Mutos Reploids — Herculious Anchus, Blizzack Staggroff, Anubis Necromancess, and Maha Ganeshariff — each representing one of the game's four elements.
Name | Portrait | Element | Weakness |
---|---|---|---|
Aztec Falcon | Thunder | Ice | |
Anubis Necromancess | Fire | Thunder | |
Maha Ganeshariff | None | None | |
Blizzack Staggroff | Ice | Fire | |
Hanumachine | Fire | Thunder | |
Herculious Anchus | Thunder | Ice |
Mega Man Zero 2
Mutos Reploids return in Mega Man Zero 2. Six of Neo Arcadia's military Mutos Reploids appear in the game as Mission bosses, though as the Cutting Shadow Squadron was dissolved, many of them were moved to new units. All six Mutos Reploids return in the Boss Attack segment, plus Herculious Anchus who only returns to fight alongside his brother Kuwagust Anchus.
Name | Portrait | Element | Weakness |
---|---|---|---|
Hyleg Ourobockle | None | None | |
Poler Kamrous | Ice | Fire | |
Phoenix Magnion | Fire | Thunder | |
Panter Flauclaws | Thunder | Ice | |
Kuwagust Anchus | Thunder | Ice | |
Burble Hekelot | None | None |
Mega Man Zero 3
The Mutos Reploids in Mega Man Zero 3 are a group known as the Weil Numbers. Formerly the Eight Gentle Judges, each of them has two forms: a human-like Judge form and an animal-like Punishment form used in combat. Additionally, three of the Mutos Reploids from Mega Man Zero are resurrected by Dr. Weil halfway into the game: Anubis Necromancess, Blizzack Staggroff, and Hanumachine.
Name | Portrait | Element | Weakness |
---|---|---|---|
Blazin' Flizard | Fire | Thunder | |
Childre Inarabitta | Ice | Fire | |
Devilbat Schilt | Thunder | Ice | |
Deathtanz Mantisk | None | None | |
Cubit Foxtar | Fire | Thunder | |
Glacier le Cactank | Ice | Fire | |
Volteel Biblio | Thunder | Ice | |
Tretista Kelverian | None | None |
Mega Man Zero 4
The Mutos Reploids in Mega Man Zero 4 make up the Einherjar Eight Warriors, an elite task force led by Craft. They were organized by Dr. Weil, who recruited them from various sectors within Neo Arcadia to execute Operation Raganarok and destroy Area Zero.
Name | Portrait | Element | Weakness |
---|---|---|---|
Pegasolta Eclair | Thunder | Ice | |
Sol Titanion | Fire | Thunder | |
Fenri Lunaedge | Ice | Fire | |
Popla Cocapetri | None | None | |
Mino Magnus | Thunder | Ice | |
Heat Genblem | Fire | Thunder | |
Tech Kraken | Ice | Fire | |
Noble Mandrago | None | None |
Gallery
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 Mega Man Zero Official Complete Works. UDON Entertainment. 2008.