Site notice |
---|
Welcome! Please check To-Do List to see what pages need help, who is working on what, etc.
|
Difference between revisions of "NetNavi"
Unknowni123 (talk | contribs) |
Unknowni123 (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} | ||
A {{Jp|'''NetNavi'''|ネットナビ|Nettonabi}}, called {{Jp|'''Navi'''|ナビ|Nabi}} for short or {{Jp|'''Network Navigator'''|ネットワークナビゲーター|Nettowāku Nabigētā}}<ref>Back boxart, ''Mega Man Battle Network''. October 2001.</ref> in full, is a kind of computer program appearing in the [[Battle Network era]] and [[Star Force era]]. They are sentient programs with thoughts and personalities who often serve cooperative roles with [[human]]s, exploring and interacting across the internet within [[Cyberspace]]. | A {{Jp|'''NetNavi'''|ネットナビ|Nettonabi}}, called {{Jp|'''Navi'''|ナビ|Nabi}} for short or {{Jp|'''Network Navigator'''|ネットワークナビゲーター|Nettowāku Nabigētā}}<ref>Back boxart, ''Mega Man Battle Network''. October 2001.</ref> in full, is a kind of computer program appearing in the [[Battle Network era]] and [[Star Force era]]. They are sentient programs with thoughts and personalities who often serve cooperative roles with [[human]] companions called [[Operator]]s, exploring and interacting across the internet within [[Cyberspace]]. | ||
==In the Games== | ==In the Games== | ||
===Battle Network era=== | ===Battle Network era=== | ||
====''Mega Man Battle Network''==== | ====''Mega Man Battle Network''==== | ||
{| class="wikitable | NetNavis first appear in ''[[Mega Man Battle Network]]'', where [[MegaMan.EXE]] is introduced as the Navi of the main protagonist, [[Lan Hikari]]. Most NetNavis are based on characters from other games in the ''Mega Man'' series, especially [[Robot Master]]s. Each of the game's eight Chapters has a NetNavi boss at the end, and there are additional optional Navi bosses as well. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ NetNavis introduced in ''Mega Man Battle Network'' | |+ NetNavis introduced in ''Mega Man Battle Network'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:MMBN - MegaMan Portrait.png|center| | ! Name !! Portrait !! Primary NetOp !! Element !! Weakness | ||
| [[File:MMBN - Roll Portrait.png|center| | |- | ||
| [[File:MMBN - GutsMan Portrait.png|center| | | [[MegaMan.EXE]] | ||
| [[File:MMBN - Glide Portrait.png|center| | | [[File:MMBN - MegaMan Portrait.png|center]] | ||
| [[File:MMBN - FireMan Portrait.gif|center| | | [[Lan Hikari]] | ||
| [[File:MMBN - NumberMan Portrait.png|center| | | [[File:MMBN - None Element.png]] None | ||
| [[File:MMBN - StoneMan Portrait.png|center| | | [[File:MMBN - None Element.png]] None | ||
|- | |||
| [[Roll.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN - Roll Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[Mayl Sakurai]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[GutsMan.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN - GutsMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[Dex Oyama]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[Glide.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN - Glide Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[Yai Ayanokoji]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[FireMan.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN - FireMan Portrait.gif|center]] | |||
| [[Mr. Match]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN - Fire Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN - Aqua Element.png]] Aqua | |||
|- | |||
| [[NumberMan.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN - NumberMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[Higsby]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[StoneMan.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN - StoneMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| None | |||
| [[File:MMBN - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[WoodMan.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN - WoodMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[Sal]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN - Wood Element.png]] Wood | |||
| [[File:MMBN - Fire Element.png]] Fire | |||
|- | |||
| [[ProtoMan.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN - ProtoMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[Eugene Chaud]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[IceMan.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN - IceMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[Dr. Froid]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN - Aqua Element.png]] Aqua | |||
| [[File:MMBN - Elec Element.png]] Elec | |||
|- | |||
| [[SkullMan.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN - SkullMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[Miyu]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[ColorMan.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN - ColorMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[Ms. Madd]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[SharkMan.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN - SharkMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[Masa]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[ElecMan.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN - ElecMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[Count Zap]]<br/>[[Ann Zap]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN - Elec Element.png]] Elec | |||
| [[File:MMBN - Wood Element.png]] Wood | |||
|- | |||
| [[BombMan.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN - BombMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| None | |||
| [[File:MMBN - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[MagicMan.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN - MagicMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[Yahoot]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[PharaohMan.EXE]] | ||
| [[File:MMBN - PharaohMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN - | | None | ||
| | | [[File:MMBN - None Element.png]] None | ||
| [[File:MMBN - | | [[File:MMBN - None Element.png]] None | ||
| [[File:MMBN - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ShadowMan.EXE]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN - ShadowMan Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| None | |||
| [[File:MMBN - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Bass.EXE]] | ||
| [[File:MMBN - | | [[File:MMBN - Bass Portrait.png|center]] | ||
| | | None | ||
| [[File:MMBN - | | [[File:MMBN - None Element.png]] None | ||
| [[File:MMBN - | | [[File:MMBN - None Element.png]] None | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:03, 4 April 2024
This article is a stub. You can help Mega Man Wiki by expanding it.
A NetNavi (ネットナビ), called Navi (ナビ) for short or Network Navigator (ネットワークナビゲーター)[1] in full, is a kind of computer program appearing in the Battle Network era and Star Force era. They are sentient programs with thoughts and personalities who often serve cooperative roles with human companions called Operators, exploring and interacting across the internet within Cyberspace.
In the Games
Battle Network era
Mega Man Battle Network
NetNavis first appear in Mega Man Battle Network, where MegaMan.EXE is introduced as the Navi of the main protagonist, Lan Hikari. Most NetNavis are based on characters from other games in the Mega Man series, especially Robot Masters. Each of the game's eight Chapters has a NetNavi boss at the end, and there are additional optional Navi bosses as well.
Mega Man Battle Network 2
AirMan.EXE | QuickMan.EXE | CutMan.EXE | CookMan.EXE | KnightMan.EXE | MagnetMan.EXE | FreezeMan.EXE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ToadMan.EXE | GateMan.EXE | HeatMan.EXE | ThunderMan.EXE | SnakeMan.EXE | NapalmMan.EXE | PlanetMan.EXE |
Mega Man Battle Network 3
FlashMan.EXE | BeastMan.EXE | BubbleMan.EXE | DesertMan.EXE | PlantMan.EXE | FlameMan.EXE | DrillMan.EXE | MistMan.EXE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BowlMan.EXE | MetalMan.EXE | KingMan.EXE | CopyMan.EXE | Punk.EXE | DarkMan.EXE | JapanMan.EXE | Serenade.EXE |
Mega Man Battle Network 4
AquaMan.EXE | SparkMan.EXE | TopMan.EXE | BurnMan.EXE | VideoMan.EXE | WindMan.EXE | Dark MegaMan.EXE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
KendoMan.EXE | ColdMan.EXE | SearchMan.EXE | JunkMan.EXE | ShadeMan.EXE | LaserMan.EXE | Duo.EXE |
Mega Man Battle Network 5
Colonel.EXE | BlizzardMan.EXE | CloudMan.EXE | GyroMan.EXE | TomahawkMan.EXE |
---|---|---|---|---|
CosmoMan.EXE | Meddy.EXE | LarkMan.EXE | GridMan.EXE | |
Mega Man Battle Network 6
BlastMan.EXE | DiveMan.EXE | CircusMan.EXE | JudgeMan.EXE | ElementMan.EXE | SlashMan.EXE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TenguMan.EXE | EraseMan.EXE | GroundMan.EXE | ChargeMan.EXE | DustMan.EXE | |
Mega Man Network Transmission
BrightMan.EXE | GravityMan.EXE | NeedleMan.EXE | StarMan.EXE | SwordMan.EXE | Zero.EXE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mega Man Battle Chip Challenge
TurboMan.EXE | Ring.EXE |
---|---|
Rockman.EXE Phantom of Network
HatMan.EXE | JammingMan.EXE | Cache |
---|---|---|
Rockman.EXE Legend of Network
RideMan.EXE |
---|
Rockman.EXE Operate Shooting Star
ClockMan.EXE |
---|
MegaMan NT Warrior
Star Force era
Mega Man Star Force
References
- ↑ Back boxart, Mega Man Battle Network. October 2001.