Site notice |
---|
Welcome! Please check To-Do List to see what pages need help, who is working on what, etc.
|
Difference between revisions of "EM Being"
Unknowni123 (talk | contribs) |
Unknowni123 (talk | contribs) |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} | ||
An '''EM Being''' | An '''EM Being''' (short for '''Electromagnetic Being'''), also known as a {{Jp|'''Radio Wave Lifeform'''|電波生命体|Denpa Seimeitai}} in Japan, is a species of sentient lifeforms composed entirely of [[electromagnetic wave]]s. They appear only in the [[Star Force era]], and come in several varieties. | ||
==In the Games== | ==In the Games== | ||
===''Mega Man Star Force''=== | ===''Mega Man Star Force''=== | ||
{{Main|AM-ian|FM-ian}} | {{Main|AM-ian|FM-ian}} | ||
In ''[[Mega Man Star Force]]'', EM Beings are introduced for the first time. [[Geo Stelar]] sides with [[Omega-Xis]], an EM Being with whom he can perform an [[EM Wave Change]] to become [[Star Force Mega Man]]. Two major factions of EM Beings appear: the [[AM-ian]]s and the [[FM-ian]]s. They can both be stored inside [[Transer]] devices. There are also | In ''[[Mega Man Star Force]]'', EM Beings are introduced for the first time. [[Geo Stelar]] sides with [[Omega-Xis]], an alien EM Being with whom he can perform an [[EM Wave Change]] to become [[Star Force Mega Man]]. Two major factions of EM Beings appear: the [[AM-ian]]s and the [[FM-ian]]s. They can both be stored inside [[Transer]] devices, and can EM Wave Change with humans. There are also independent EM Beings called [[Hertz]] which can be found living in the [[Wave World]]. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 0 auto;" | |||
|+ Introduced in ''Mega Man Star Force'' | |||
|- | |||
! Name !! Image !! Type !! Human !! EM Wave Change !! Element !! Weakness | |||
|- | |||
| [[Omega-Xis]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF - Omega-Xis Portrait.gif|center]] | |||
| AM-ian | |||
| [[Geo Stelar]] | |||
| [[Star Force Mega Man]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[Taurus]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF - Taurus Portrait.gif|center]] | |||
| FM-ian | |||
| [[Bud Bison]] | |||
| [[Taurus Fire]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Fire Element.png]] Fire | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Aqua Element.png]] Aqua | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cygnus]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF - Cygnus Portrait.gif|center]] | |||
| FM-ian | |||
| [[Tom Dubius]] | |||
| [[Cygnus Wing]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cancer]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF - Cancer Crop.png|center|x45px]] | |||
| FM-ian | |||
| [[Claud Pincer]] | |||
| [[Cancer Bubble]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Aqua Element.png]] Aqua | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Elec Element.png]] Elec | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lyra]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF - Lyra Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| FM-ian | |||
| [[Sonia Strumm]] | |||
| [[Harp Note]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pegasus Magic]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF - Pegasus Magic Portrait.gif|center]] | |||
| AM-ian | |||
| colspan="2" | None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Aqua Element.png]] Aqua | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Elec Element.png]] Elec | |||
|- | |||
| [[Leo Kingdom]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF - Leo Kingdom Portrait.gif|center]] | |||
| AM-ian | |||
| colspan="2" | None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Fire Element.png]] Fire | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Aqua Element.png]] Aqua | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dragon Sky]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF - Dragon Sky Portrait.gif|center]] | |||
| AM-ian | |||
| colspan="2" | None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Wood Element.png]] Wood | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Fire Element.png]] Fire | |||
|- | |||
| [[Libra]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF - Libra Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| FM-ian | |||
| [[Mitch Shepar]] | |||
| [[Libra Scales]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ophiuca]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF - Ophiuca Portrait.gif|center]] | |||
| FM-ian | |||
| [[Luna Platz]] | |||
| [[Queen Ophiuca]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wolf]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF3 - Wolf Portrait.gif|center]] | |||
| FM-ian | |||
| [[Damian Wolfe]] | |||
| [[Wolf Woods]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Wood Element.png]] Wood | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Fire Element.png]] Fire | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gemini]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF - Gemini Portrait.gif|center]] | |||
| FM-ian | |||
| [[Patrick Sprigs]] | |||
| [[Gemini Spark]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Elec Element.png]] Elec | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Wood Element.png]] Wood | |||
|- | |||
| [[Crown]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF - Crown Crop.png|center|x45px]] | |||
| FM-ian | |||
| [[Couronne XIV]] | |||
| [[Crown Thunder]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Elec Element.png]] Elec | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Wood Element.png]] Wood | |||
|- | |||
| [[FM King Cepheus]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF - King Cepheus Portrait.gif|center]] | |||
| FM-ian | |||
| colspan="2" | None | |||
| Unknown | |||
| Unknown | |||
|} | |||
===''Mega Man Star Force 2''=== | ===''Mega Man Star Force 2''=== | ||
{{Main|UMA}} | {{Main|UMA}} | ||
In ''[[Mega Man Star Force 2]]'', a new type of ancient EM Being is introduced, known as the [[UMA]]s. | In ''[[Mega Man Star Force 2]]'', a new type of ancient EM Being is introduced, known as the [[UMA]]s. EM Beings can now be stored in a device called a [[Star Carrier]]. Additionally, the two bonus bosses in [[Alternate Dimension]], [[Apollo Flame]] and [[General Auriga]], are EM Beings of some kind. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 0 auto;" | |||
|+ Introduced in ''Mega Man Star Force 2'' | |||
|- | |||
! Name !! Image !! Type !! Human !! EM Wave Change !! Element !! Weakness | |||
|- | |||
| {{SFEraLink|Phantom}} | |||
| [[File:MMSF2 - Phantom Portrait.gif|center]] | |||
| UMA | |||
| [[Hyde]] | |||
| [[Dark Phantom]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yeti]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF2 - Yeti Portrait.gif|center]] | |||
| UMA | |||
| [[Rich Dotcom]] | |||
| [[Yeti Blizzard]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Aqua Element.png]] Aqua | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Elec Element.png]] Elec | |||
|- | |||
| [[Laplace]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF3 - Laplace Portrait.gif|center]] | |||
| UMA | |||
| [[Solo]] | |||
| [[Rogue]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[Plesio]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF2 - Plesio Portrait.gif|center]] | |||
| UMA | |||
| [[Gerry Romero]] | |||
| [[Plesio Surf]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Aqua Element.png]] Aqua | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Elec Element.png]] Elec | |||
|- | |||
| [[Condor]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF2 - Condor Portrait.gif|center]] | |||
| UMA | |||
| [[Shaman]] | |||
| [[Terra Condor]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[Goat-Foo]] | |||
| style=text-align:center | N/A | |||
| FM-ian | |||
| [[Kidd Gruff]] | |||
| [[Kung Foo Kid]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Wood Element.png]] Wood | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Fire Element.png]] Fire | |||
|- | |||
| [[General Auriga]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF2 - General Auriga Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| Other | |||
| colspan="2" | None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[Apollo Flame]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF2 - Apollo Flame Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| Other | |||
| colspan="2" | None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Fire Element.png]] Fire | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Aqua Element.png]] Aqua | |||
|} | |||
===''Mega Man Star Force 3''=== | ===''Mega Man Star Force 3''=== | ||
{{Main|Wizard}} | {{Main|Wizard}} | ||
In ''[[Mega Man Star Force 3]]'', contemporary humans begin to create their own EM Beings known as [[Wizard]]s, replacing [[NetNavi]]s in popular culture. Many previous EM Beings, such as Omega-Xis, are classified as Wizards as well, being stored within the new [[Hunter-VG]] devices. Two EM Being bonus bosses, [[Moon Destroyer]] and [[Sirius]], also appear. | In ''[[Mega Man Star Force 3]]'', contemporary humans begin to create their own artificial EM Beings known as [[Wizard]]s, replacing [[NetNavi]]s in popular culture. Many previous EM Beings, such as Omega-Xis, are newly classified as Wizards as well, being stored within the new [[Hunter-VG]] devices. They can be corrupted by [[Noise Card]]s, which grant them immense power and drive them berserk with [[Crimson]] power. Two EM Being bonus bosses, [[Moon Destroyer]] and [[Sirius]], also appear. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 0 auto;" | |||
|+ Introduced in ''Mega Man Star Force 3'' | |||
|- | |||
! Name !! Image !! Type !! Human !! EM Wave Change /<br/>Noise Card !! Element !! Weakness | |||
|- | |||
| [[Vogue]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF3 - Vogue Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| Wizard | |||
| [[Luna Platz]] | |||
| None | |||
| Unknown | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pedia]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF3 - Pedia Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| Wizard | |||
| [[Zack Temple]] | |||
| None | |||
| Unknown | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| [[Acid]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF3 - Acid Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| Wizard | |||
| [[Ace]] | |||
| [[Acid Ace]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magnes]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF3 - Magnes Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| Wizard | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[Woody]] | |||
| [[Spade Magnes]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Elec Element.png]] Elec | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Wood Element.png]] Wood | |||
|- | |||
| [[Coil]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF3 - Coil Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| Wizard | |||
| None | |||
| Unknown | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ice]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF3 - Ice Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| Wizard | |||
| [[Belle]] | |||
| [[Diamond Ice]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Aqua Element.png]] Aqua | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Elec Element.png]] Elec | |||
|- | |||
| [[Strong]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF3 - Strong Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| Wizard | |||
| None | |||
| [[Club Strong]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Wood Element.png]] Wood | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Fire Element.png]] Fire | |||
|- | |||
| [[Corvus]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF3 - Corvus Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| FM-ian | |||
| [[Jack]] | |||
| [[Jack Corvus]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[Virgo]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF3 - Virgo Portrait.gif|center]] | |||
| FM-ian | |||
| [[Queen Tia]] | |||
| [[Queen Virgo]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Aqua Element.png]] Aqua | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Elec Element.png]] Elec | |||
|- | |||
| [[Joker]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF3 - Joker Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| Wizard | |||
| None | |||
| [[Dread Joker]] | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[Moon Destroyer]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF3 - Moon Destroyer Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| Other | |||
| colspan="2" | None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sirius]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF3 - Sirius Portrait.png|center]] | |||
| Other | |||
| colspan="2" | None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |||
| [[Clark]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF3 - Clark Art.jpg|center|x45px]] | |||
| Wizard | |||
| colspan="2" | None | |||
| Unknown | |||
| Unknown | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== |
Latest revision as of 18:35, 23 April 2024
This article is a stub. You can help Mega Man Wiki by expanding it.
An EM Being (short for Electromagnetic Being), also known as a Radio Wave Lifeform (電波生命体) in Japan, is a species of sentient lifeforms composed entirely of electromagnetic waves. They appear only in the Star Force era, and come in several varieties.
In the Games
Mega Man Star Force
In Mega Man Star Force, EM Beings are introduced for the first time. Geo Stelar sides with Omega-Xis, an alien EM Being with whom he can perform an EM Wave Change to become Star Force Mega Man. Two major factions of EM Beings appear: the AM-ians and the FM-ians. They can both be stored inside Transer devices, and can EM Wave Change with humans. There are also independent EM Beings called Hertz which can be found living in the Wave World.
Name | Image | Type | Human | EM Wave Change | Element | Weakness |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Omega-Xis | AM-ian | Geo Stelar | Star Force Mega Man | None | None | |
Taurus | FM-ian | Bud Bison | Taurus Fire | Fire | Aqua | |
Cygnus | FM-ian | Tom Dubius | Cygnus Wing | None | None | |
Cancer | FM-ian | Claud Pincer | Cancer Bubble | Aqua | Elec | |
Lyra | FM-ian | Sonia Strumm | Harp Note | None | None | |
Pegasus Magic | AM-ian | None | Aqua | Elec | ||
Leo Kingdom | AM-ian | None | Fire | Aqua | ||
Dragon Sky | AM-ian | None | Wood | Fire | ||
Libra | FM-ian | Mitch Shepar | Libra Scales | None | None | |
Ophiuca | FM-ian | Luna Platz | Queen Ophiuca | None | None | |
Wolf | FM-ian | Damian Wolfe | Wolf Woods | Wood | Fire | |
Gemini | FM-ian | Patrick Sprigs | Gemini Spark | Elec | Wood | |
Crown | FM-ian | Couronne XIV | Crown Thunder | Elec | Wood | |
FM King Cepheus | FM-ian | None | Unknown | Unknown |
Mega Man Star Force 2
In Mega Man Star Force 2, a new type of ancient EM Being is introduced, known as the UMAs. EM Beings can now be stored in a device called a Star Carrier. Additionally, the two bonus bosses in Alternate Dimension, Apollo Flame and General Auriga, are EM Beings of some kind.
Name | Image | Type | Human | EM Wave Change | Element | Weakness |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Phantom | UMA | Hyde | Dark Phantom | None | None | |
Yeti | UMA | Rich Dotcom | Yeti Blizzard | Aqua | Elec | |
Laplace | UMA | Solo | Rogue | None | None | |
Plesio | UMA | Gerry Romero | Plesio Surf | Aqua | Elec | |
Condor | UMA | Shaman | Terra Condor | None | None | |
Goat-Foo | N/A | FM-ian | Kidd Gruff | Kung Foo Kid | Wood | Fire |
General Auriga | Other | None | None | None | ||
Apollo Flame | Other | None | Fire | Aqua |
Mega Man Star Force 3
In Mega Man Star Force 3, contemporary humans begin to create their own artificial EM Beings known as Wizards, replacing NetNavis in popular culture. Many previous EM Beings, such as Omega-Xis, are newly classified as Wizards as well, being stored within the new Hunter-VG devices. They can be corrupted by Noise Cards, which grant them immense power and drive them berserk with Crimson power. Two EM Being bonus bosses, Moon Destroyer and Sirius, also appear.
Name | Image | Type | Human | EM Wave Change / Noise Card |
Element | Weakness |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vogue | Wizard | Luna Platz | None | Unknown | Unknown | |
Pedia | Wizard | Zack Temple | None | Unknown | Unknown | |
Acid | Wizard | Ace | Acid Ace | None | None | |
Magnes | Wizard | Woody | Spade Magnes | Elec | Wood | |
Coil | Wizard | None | Unknown | Unknown | ||
Ice | Wizard | Belle | Diamond Ice | Aqua | Elec | |
Strong | Wizard | None | Club Strong | Wood | Fire | |
Corvus | FM-ian | Jack | Jack Corvus | None | None | |
Virgo | FM-ian | Queen Tia | Queen Virgo | Aqua | Elec | |
Joker | Wizard | None | Dread Joker | None | None | |
Moon Destroyer | Other | None | None | None | ||
Sirius | Other | None | None | None | ||
Clark | Wizard | None | Unknown | Unknown |