Site notice |
---|
Welcome! Please check To-Do List to see what pages need help, who is working on what, etc.
|
Difference between revisions of "EM Being"
Unknowni123 (talk | contribs) |
Unknowni123 (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Omega-Xis]] | | [[Omega-Xis]] | ||
| [[File:MMSF - Omega-Xis Portrait. | | [[File:MMSF - Omega-Xis Portrait.gif|center]] | ||
| [[Geo Stelar]] | | [[Geo Stelar]] | ||
| AM-ian | | AM-ian | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Taurus]] | | [[Taurus]] | ||
| [[File:MMSF - Taurus Portrait. | | [[File:MMSF - Taurus Portrait.gif|center]] | ||
| [[Bud Bison]] | | [[Bud Bison]] | ||
| FM-ian | | FM-ian | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cygnus]] | | [[Cygnus]] | ||
| [[File:MMSF - Cygnus Portrait. | | [[File:MMSF - Cygnus Portrait.gif|center]] | ||
| [[Tom Dubius]] | | [[Tom Dubius]] | ||
| FM-ian | | FM-ian | ||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cancer]] | | [[Cancer]] | ||
| [[File:MMSF - Cancer.png|center]] | | [[File:MMSF - Cancer Crop.png|center]] | ||
| [[Claud Pincer]] | | [[Claud Pincer]] | ||
| FM-ian | | FM-ian | ||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pegasus Magic]] | | [[Pegasus Magic]] | ||
| [[File:MMSF - Pegasus Magic Portrait. | | [[File:MMSF - Pegasus Magic Portrait.gif|center]] | ||
| None | | None | ||
| AM-ian | | AM-ian | ||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leo Kingdom]] | | [[Leo Kingdom]] | ||
| [[File:MMSF - Leo Kingdom Portrait. | | [[File:MMSF - Leo Kingdom Portrait.gif|center]] | ||
| None | | None | ||
| AM-ian | | AM-ian | ||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dragon Sky]] | | [[Dragon Sky]] | ||
| [[File:MMSF - Dragon Sky Portrait. | | [[File:MMSF - Dragon Sky Portrait.gif|center]] | ||
| None | | None | ||
| AM-ian | | AM-ian | ||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Wood Element.png]] Wood | | [[File:MMBN6 - Wood Element.png]] Wood | ||
| [[File:MMBN6 - Fire Element.png]] Fire | | [[File:MMBN6 - Fire Element.png]] Fire | ||
|- | |||
| [[Libra]] | |||
| [[File:MMSF - Libra Portrait.gif|center]] | |||
| [[Mitch Shepar]] | |||
| FM-ian | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
| [[File:MMBN6 - None Element.png]] None | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ophiuca]] | | [[Ophiuca]] | ||
| [[File:MMSF - Ophiuca Portrait. | | [[File:MMSF - Ophiuca Portrait.gif|center]] | ||
| [[Luna Platz]] | | [[Luna Platz]] | ||
| FM-ian | | FM-ian | ||
Line 77: | Line 84: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wolf]] | | [[Wolf]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:MMSF3 - Wolf Portrait.gif|center]] | ||
| [[Damian Wolfe]] | | [[Damian Wolfe]] | ||
| FM-ian | | FM-ian | ||
Line 84: | Line 91: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gemini]] | | [[Gemini]] | ||
| [[File:MMSF - Gemini Portrait. | | [[File:MMSF - Gemini Portrait.gif|center]] | ||
| [[Patrick Sprigs]] | | [[Patrick Sprigs]] | ||
| FM-ian | | FM-ian | ||
Line 91: | Line 98: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Crown]] | | [[Crown]] | ||
| [[File:MMSF - Crown | | [[File:MMSF - Crown Crop.png|center]] | ||
| [[Couronne XIV]] | | [[Couronne XIV]] | ||
| FM-ian | | FM-ian | ||
Line 98: | Line 105: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[FM King Cepheus]] | | [[FM King Cepheus]] | ||
| [[File:MMSF - King Cepheus Portrait. | | [[File:MMSF - King Cepheus Portrait.gif|center]] | ||
| None | | None | ||
| FM-ian | | FM-ian | ||
Line 115: | Line 122: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{SFEraLink|Phantom}} | | {{SFEraLink|Phantom}} | ||
| [[File:MMSF2 - Phantom Portrait. | | [[File:MMSF2 - Phantom Portrait.gif|center]] | ||
| [[Hyde]] | | [[Hyde]] | ||
| UMA | | UMA | ||
Line 122: | Line 129: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yeti]] | | [[Yeti]] | ||
| [[File:MMSF2 - Yeti Portrait. | | [[File:MMSF2 - Yeti Portrait.gif|center]] | ||
| [[Rich Dotcom]] | | [[Rich Dotcom]] | ||
| UMA | | UMA | ||
Line 129: | Line 136: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Laplace]] | | [[Laplace]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:MMSF3 - Laplace Portrait.gif|center]] | ||
| [[Solo]] | | [[Solo]] | ||
| UMA | | UMA | ||
Line 136: | Line 143: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Plesio]] | | [[Plesio]] | ||
| [[File:MMSF2 - Plesio Portrait. | | [[File:MMSF2 - Plesio Portrait.gif|center]] | ||
| [[Gerry Romero]] | | [[Gerry Romero]] | ||
| UMA | | UMA | ||
Line 143: | Line 150: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Condor]] | | [[Condor]] | ||
| [[File:MMSF2 - Condor Portrait. | | [[File:MMSF2 - Condor Portrait.gif|center]] | ||
| [[Shaman]] | | [[Shaman]] | ||
| UMA | | UMA | ||
Line 150: | Line 157: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Goat-Foo]] | | [[Goat-Foo]] | ||
| [[File:MMSF2 - Goat-Foo.png|center]] | | [[File:MMSF2 - Goat-Foo Crop.png|center]] | ||
| [[Kidd Gruff]] | | [[Kidd Gruff]] | ||
| FM-ian | | FM-ian | ||
Line 237: | Line 244: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Virgo]] | | [[Virgo]] | ||
| [[File:MMSF3 - Virgo Portrait. | | [[File:MMSF3 - Virgo Portrait.gif|center]] | ||
| [[Queen Tia]] | | [[Queen Tia]] | ||
| FM-ian | | FM-ian |
Revision as of 22:10, 10 April 2024
This article is a stub. You can help Mega Man Wiki by expanding it.
An EM Being (short for Electromagnetic Being), also known as a Radio Wave Lifeform (電波生命体) in Japan, is a species of sentient lifeforms composed entirely of electromagnetic waves. They appear only in the Star Force era, and come in several varieties.
In the Games
Mega Man Star Force
In Mega Man Star Force, EM Beings are introduced for the first time. Geo Stelar sides with Omega-Xis, an alien EM Being with whom he can perform an EM Wave Change to become Star Force Mega Man. Two major factions of EM Beings appear: the AM-ians and the FM-ians. They can both be stored inside Transer devices. There are also minor EM Beings called Hertz that can be found in the Wave World.
Name | Image | Human | Type | Element | Weakness |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Omega-Xis | Geo Stelar | AM-ian | None | None | |
Taurus | Bud Bison | FM-ian | Fire | Aqua | |
Cygnus | Tom Dubius | FM-ian | None | None | |
Cancer | Claud Pincer | FM-ian | Aqua | Elec | |
Lyra | Sonia Strumm | FM-ian | None | None | |
Pegasus Magic | None | AM-ian | Aqua | Elec | |
Leo Kingdom | None | AM-ian | Fire | Aqua | |
Dragon Sky | None | AM-ian | Wood | Fire | |
Libra | Mitch Shepar | FM-ian | None | None | |
Ophiuca | Luna Platz | FM-ian | None | None | |
Wolf | Damian Wolfe | FM-ian | Wood | Fire | |
Gemini | Patrick Sprigs | FM-ian | Elec | Wood | |
Crown | Couronne XIV | FM-ian | Elec | Wood | |
FM King Cepheus | None | FM-ian | Unknown | Unknown |
Mega Man Star Force 2
In Mega Man Star Force 2, a new type of ancient EM Being is introduced, known as the UMAs. EM Beings can now be stored in a device called a Star Carrier. Additionally, the two bonus bosses in Alternate Dimension, Apollo Flame and General Auriga, are EM Beings of some kind.
Name | Image | Human | Type | Element | Weakness |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Phantom | Hyde | UMA | None | None | |
Yeti | Rich Dotcom | UMA | Aqua | Elec | |
Laplace | Solo | UMA | None | None | |
Plesio | Gerry Romero | UMA | Aqua | Elec | |
Condor | Shaman | UMA | None | None | |
Goat-Foo | Kidd Gruff | FM-ian | Wood | Fire | |
General Auriga | None | Other | None | None | |
Apollo Flame | None | Other | Fire | Aqua |
Mega Man Star Force 3
In Mega Man Star Force 3, contemporary humans begin to create their own artificial EM Beings known as Wizards, replacing NetNavis in popular culture. Many previous EM Beings, such as Omega-Xis, are newly classified as Wizards as well, being stored within the new Hunter-VG devices. Two EM Being bonus bosses, Moon Destroyer and Sirius, also appear.
Name | Image | Human | Type | Element | Weakness |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pedia | Zack Temple | Wizard | Unknown | Unknown | |
Vogue | Luna Platz | Wizard | Unknown | Unknown | |
Acid | Ace | Wizard | None | None | |
Magnes | Woody | Wizard | Elec | Wood | |
Coil | Woody | Wizard | Unknown | Unknown | |
Ice | Belle | Wizard | Aqua | Elec | |
Strong | None | Wizard | Wood | Fire | |
Corvus | Jack | FM-ian | None | None | |
Virgo | Queen Tia | FM-ian | Aqua | Elec | |
Joker | None | Wizard | None | None | |
Moon Destroyer | None | Other | None | None | |
Sirius | None | Other | None | None | |
Clark | None | Wizard | Unknown | Unknown |