Site notice |
---|
Welcome! Please check To-Do List to see what pages need help, who is working on what, etc.
|
Difference between revisions of "Special Weapon (X era)"
Unknowni123 (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{stub}} A {{Jp|'''Special Weapon'''|特殊武器|Tokushu Buki}}<ref name="ChōHyakka">''Kodansha Manga Hyakka #34: Rockman X Chō Hyakka''. April 1996.</ref> is a recurring type of weapon in the X era. They are unique attacks that are obtained by defeating Maverick bosses. They consume Weapon Energy when used, but offer new advantages over default weapons, such as dealing increased damage to specific bosses or weakening their abilities. ==In the Ga...") |
Unknowni123 (talk | contribs) |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{About|Special Weapons in the X era|Classic era|Special Weapon (Classic era)}} | ||
A {{Jp|'''Special Weapon'''|特殊武器|Tokushu Buki}}<ref name="ChōHyakka">''[[Kodansha Manga Hyakka]] #34: Rockman X Chō Hyakka''. April 1996.</ref> is a recurring type of [[weapon]] in the [[X era]]. They are unique attacks that are obtained by defeating [[Maverick]] bosses | A {{Jp|'''Special Weapon'''|特殊武器|Tokushu Buki}}<ref name="ChōHyakka">''[[Kodansha Manga Hyakka]] #34: Rockman X Chō Hyakka''. April 1996.</ref> is a recurring type of [[weapon]] in the [[X era]]. They are unique attacks that are obtained by defeating [[Maverick]] bosses, and can deal increased damage or cause effects to specific bosses. There are several characters in the X era who use Special Weapons, though [[X]] is the best-known. | ||
==In the Games== | ==In the Games== | ||
===''Mega Man X''=== | ===''Mega Man X''=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right; margin-left: 10px;" | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: | ! Name !! Icon !! Color !! Maverick !! Strong Against | ||
! Name !! Icon !! Maverick !! Strong Against | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Homing Torpedo]] | | [[Homing Torpedo]] | ||
| [[File:MMX - Homing Torpedo Icon.png|center]] | | [[File:MMX - Homing Torpedo Icon.png|center]] | ||
| [[File:MMX - X Homing Torpedo.png|center]] | |||
| [[Launch Octopus]] | |||
| [[Boomer Kuwanger]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chameleon Sting]] | |||
| [[File:MMX - Chameleon Sting Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX - X Chameleon Sting.png|center]] | |||
| [[Sting Chameleon]] | |||
| [[Storm Eagle]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rolling Shield]] | |||
| [[File:MMX - Rolling Shield Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX - X Rolling Shield.png|center]] | |||
| [[Armored Armadillo]] | |||
| [[Launch Octopus]] | | [[Launch Octopus]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Fire Wave]] | |||
| [[File:MMX - Fire Wave Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX - X Fire Wave.png|center]] | |||
| [[Flame Mammoth]] | |||
| [[Chill Penguin]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Storm Tornado]] | |||
| [[File:MMX - Storm Tornado Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX - X Storm Tornado.png|center]] | |||
| [[Storm Eagle]] | |||
| [[Flame Mammoth]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Electric Spark]] | |||
| [[File:MMX - Electric Spark Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX - X Electric Spark.png|center]] | |||
| [[Spark Mandrill]] | |||
| [[Armored Armadillo]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Boomerang Cutter]] | |||
| [[File:MMX - Boomerang Cutter Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX - X Boomerang Cutter.png|center]] | |||
| [[Boomer Kuwanger]] | | [[Boomer Kuwanger]] | ||
| [[Sting Chameleon]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shotgun Ice]] | |||
| [[File:MMX - Shotgun Ice Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX - X Shotgun Ice.png|center]] | |||
| [[Chill Penguin]] | |||
| [[Spark Mandrill]] | |||
|} | |||
In ''[[Mega Man X]]'', the game's opening "Mega Man X Specifications" segment shows that [[X]]'s [[X-Buster]] is equipped with a {{Jp|'''Variable Weapon System'''|武器可変システム|Buki Kahen Shisutemu}}. After defeating a [[Maverick]] boss, X gains access to a new Special Weapon, which can be fired at the cost of some [[Weapon Energy]]. Upon equipping the [[First Armor|Arm Parts]], he can even fire [[Charge Shot]] versions of Special Weapons. | |||
<br clear="all"/> | |||
===''Mega Man X2''=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right; margin-left: 10px;" | |||
! Name !! Icon !! Color !! Maverick !! Strong Against | |||
|- | |||
| [[Crystal Hunter]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - Crystal Hunter Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - X Crystal Hunter.png|center]] | |||
| [[Crystal Snail]] | |||
| [[Overdrive Ostrich]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bubble Splash]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - Bubble Splash Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - X Bubble Splash.png|center]] | |||
| [[Bubble Crab]] | |||
| [[Flame Stag]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Spin Wheel]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - Spin Wheel Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - X Spin Wheel.png|center]] | |||
| [[Wheel Gator]] | |||
| [[Bubble Crab]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Silk Shot]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - Silk Shot Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - X Silk Shot.png|center]] | |||
| [[Morph Moth]] | |||
| [[Magna Centipede]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sonic Slicer]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - Sonic Slicer Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - X Sonic Slicer.png|center]] | |||
| [[Overdrive Ostrich]] | |||
| [[Wire Sponge]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Strike Chain]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - Strike Chain Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - X Strike Chain.png|center]] | |||
| [[Wire Sponge]] | |||
| [[Wheel Gator]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magnet Mine]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - Magnet Mine Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - X Magnet Mine.png|center]] | |||
| [[Magna Centipede]] | |||
| [[Crystal Snail]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Speed Burner]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - Speed Burner Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX2 - X Speed Burner.png|center]] | |||
| [[Flame Stag]] | |||
| [[Morph Moth]] | |||
|} | |||
In ''[[Mega Man X2]]'', Special Weapons function identically to in the previous entry. | |||
<br clear="all"/> | |||
===''Mega Man X3''=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right; margin-left: 10px;" | |||
! Name !! Icon !! Color !! Maverick !! Strong Against | |||
|- | |||
| [[Acid Burst]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - Acid Burst Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - X Acid Burst.png|center]] | |||
| [[Toxic Seahorse]] | |||
| [[Tunnel Rhino]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Parasitic Bomb]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - Parasitic Bomb Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - X Parasitic Bomb.png|center]] | |||
| [[Blast Hornet]] | |||
| [[Blizzard Buffalo]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Triad Thunder]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - Triad Thunder Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - X Triad Thunder.png|center]] | |||
| [[Volt Catfish]] | |||
| [[Crush Crawfish]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Spinning Blade]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - Spinning Blade Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - X Spinning Blade.png|center]] | |||
| [[Crush Crawfish]] | |||
| [[Neon Tiger]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ray Splasher]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - Ray Splasher Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - X Ray Splasher.png|center]] | |||
| [[Neon Tiger]] | |||
| [[Gravity Beetle]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gravity Well]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - Gravity Well Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - X Gravity Well.png|center]] | |||
| [[Gravity Beetle]] | |||
| [[Blast Hornet]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Frost Shield]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - Frost Shield Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - X Frost Shield.png|center]] | |||
| [[Blizzard Buffalo]] | |||
| [[Toxic Seahorse]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tornado Fang]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - Tornado Fang Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX3 - X Tornado Fang.png|center]] | |||
| [[Tunnel Rhino]] | |||
| [[Volt Catfish]] | |||
|} | |||
In ''[[Mega Man X3]]'', Special Weapons function identically to in the previous entry. | |||
<br clear="all"/> | |||
===''Mega Man X4''=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right; margin-left: 10px;" | |||
! Name !! Icon !! Color !! Maverick !! Strong Against | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lightning Web]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Lightning Web Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - X Lightning Web.png|center]] | |||
| [[Web Spider]] | |||
| [[Split Mushroom]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Soul Body]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Soul Body Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - X Soul Body.png|center]] | |||
| [[Split Mushroom]] | |||
| [[Cyber Peacock]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ground Hunter]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Ground Hunter Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - X Ground Hunter.png|center]] | |||
| [[Jet Stingray]] | |||
| [[Slash Beast]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Double Cyclone]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Double Cyclone Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - X Double Cyclone.png|center]] | |||
| [[Storm Owl]] | |||
| [[Magma Dragoon]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Frost Tower]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Frost Tower Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - X Frost Tower.png|center]] | |||
| [[Frost Walrus]] | |||
| [[Jet Stingray]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rising Fire]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Rising Fire Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - X Rising Fire.png|center]] | |||
| [[Magma Dragoon]] | |||
| [[Frost Walrus]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aiming Laser]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Aiming Laser Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - X Aiming Laser.png|center]] | |||
| [[Cyber Peacock]] | |||
| [[Storm Owl]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Twin Slasher]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Twin Slasher Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - X Twin Slasher.png|center]] | |||
| [[Slash Beast]] | |||
| [[Web Spider]] | |||
|} | |||
In ''[[Mega Man X4]]'', Special Weapons function identically to in the previous entry. | |||
<br clear="all"/> | |||
===''Mega Man X5''=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right; margin-left: 10px;" | |||
! Name !! Icon !! Color !! Maverick !! Strong Against | |||
|- | |||
| [[C-Shot]] | |||
| [[File:MMX5 - C-Shot Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX5 - X C-Shot.png|center]] | |||
| [[Crescent Grizzly]] | |||
| [[Tidal Whale]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{MMX5Link|Tri-Thunder}} | |||
| [[File:MMX5 - Tri-Thunder Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX5 - X Tri-Thunder.png|center]] | |||
| [[Volt Kraken]] | |||
| [[Shining Firefly]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[F-Laser]] | |||
| [[File:MMX5 - F-Laser Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX5 - X F-Laser.png|center]] | |||
| [[Shining Firefly]] | |||
| [[Dark Necrobat]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Goo Shaver]] | |||
| [[File:MMX5 - Goo Shaver Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX5 - X Goo Shaver.png|center]] | |||
| [[Tidal Whale]] | |||
| [[Volt Kraken]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wing Spiral]] | |||
| [[File:MMX5 - Wing Spiral Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX5 - X Wing Spiral.png|center]] | |||
| [[Spiral Pegasus]] | |||
| [[Burn Dinorex]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Spike Ball]] | |||
| [[File:MMX5 - Spike Ball Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX5 - X Spike Ball.png|center]] | |||
| [[Spike Rosered]] | |||
| [[Crescent Grizzly]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dark Hold]] | |||
| [[File:MMX5 - Dark Hold (X) Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX5 - X Dark Hold.png|center]] | |||
| [[Dark Necrobat]] | |||
| [[Spiral Pegasus]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ground Fire]] | |||
| [[File:MMX5 - Ground Fire Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX5 - X Ground Fire.png|center]] | |||
| [[Burn Dinorex]] | |||
| [[Spike Rosered]] | |||
|} | |||
In ''[[Mega Man X5]]'', Special Weapons function identically to in the previous entry. Some of their names are abbreviated with hyphens throughout the entire game. | |||
<br clear="all"/> | |||
===''Mega Man Xtreme 2''=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right; margin-left: 10px;" | |||
! Name !! Icon !! Color !! Maverick !! Strong Against | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ray Claw]] | |||
| [[File:MMXT2 - Ray Claw Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMXT2 - X Ray Claw.png|center]] | |||
| [[Neon Tiger]] | |||
| [[Volt Catfish]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Marine Tornado]] | |||
| [[File:MMXT2 - Marine Tornado Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMXT2 - X Marine Tornado.png|center]] | |||
| [[Launch Octopus]] | |||
| [[Flame Mammoth]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{MMXT2Link|Tri-Thunder}} | |||
| [[File:MMXT2 - Tri-Thunder Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMXT2 - X Tri-Thunder.png|center]] | |||
| [[Volt Catfish]] | |||
| [[Launch Octopus]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bomb Bee]] | |||
| [[File:MMXT2 - Bomb Bee Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMXT2 - X Bomb Bee.png|center]] | |||
| [[Blast Hornet]] | |||
| [[Tunnel Rhino]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Unlike ''[[Mega Man Xtreme]]'', in ''[[Mega Man Xtreme 2]]'' there are four brand new Special Weapons that are gained from the returning Maverick bosses. X's other four Special Weapons are all returning weapons from previous games. | |||
<br clear="all"/> | |||
===''Mega Man X6''=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right; margin-left: 10px;" | |||
! Name !! Icon !! Color !! Maverick !! Strong Against | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yammar Option]] | |||
| [[File:MMX6 - Yammar Option (X) Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX6 - X Yammar Option.png|center]] | |||
| [[Commander Yammark]] | |||
| [[Ground Scaravich]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ice Burst]] | |||
| [[File:MMX6 - Ice Burst Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX6 - X Ice Burst.png|center]] | |||
| [[Blizzard Wolfang]] | |||
| [[Rainy Turtloid]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magma Blade]] | |||
| [[File:MMX6 - Magma Blade Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX6 - X Magma Blade.png|center]] | |||
| [[Blaze Heatnix]] | |||
| [[Blizzard Wolfang]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Metal Anchor]] | |||
| [[File:MMX6 - Metal Anchor Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX6 - X Metal Anchor.png|center]] | |||
| [[Metal Shark Player]] | |||
| [[Shield Sheldon]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ground Dash]] | |||
| [[File:MMX6 - Ground Dash Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX6 - X Ground Dash.png|center]] | |||
| [[Ground Scaravich]] | |||
| [[Blaze Heatnix]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Meteor Rain]] | |||
| [[File:MMX6 - Meteor Rain Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX6 - X Meteor Rain.png|center]] | |||
| [[Rainy Turtloid]] | |||
| [[Metal Shark Player]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Guard Shell]] | |||
| [[File:MMX6 - Guard Shell (X) Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX6 - X Guard Shell.png|center]] | |||
| [[Shield Sheldon]] | |||
| [[Infinity Mijinion]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ray Arrow]] | |||
| [[File:MMX6 - Ray Arrow Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX6 - X Ray Arrow.png|center]] | |||
| [[Infinity Mijinion]] | |||
| [[Commander Yammark]] | |||
|} | |||
In ''[[Mega Man X6]]'', Special Weapons function as normal. Some of them double as [[Technique]]s used by {{XEraLink|Zero}}. | |||
<br clear="all"/> | |||
===''Mega Man X7''=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right; margin-left: 10px;" | |||
! Name !! Icon !! Color !! Maverick !! Strong Against | |||
|- | |||
| [[Circle Blaze]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX7 - Circle Blaze (A) Icon.png]] [[File:MMX7 - Circle Blaze (X) Icon.png]] | |||
| [[File:MMX7 - X Circle Blaze.png|center]] | |||
| [[Flame Hyenard]] | |||
| [[Ride Boarski]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Explosion]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX7 - Explosion (A) Icon.png]] [[File:MMX7 - Explosion (X) Icon.png]] | |||
| [[File:MMX7 - X Explosion.png|center]] | |||
| [[Vanishing Gungaroo]] | |||
| [[Soldier Stonekong]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Volt Tornado]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX7 - Volt Tornado (A) Icon.png]] [[File:MMX7 - Volt Tornado (X) Icon.png]] | |||
| [[File:MMX7 - X Volt Tornado.png|center]] | |||
| [[Tornado Tonion]] | |||
| [[Splash Warfly]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Splash Laser]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX7 - Splash Laser (A) Icon.png]] [[File:MMX7 - Splash Laser (X) Icon.png]] | |||
| [[File:MMX7 - X Splash Laser.png|center]] | |||
| [[Splash Warfly]] | |||
| [[Flame Hyenard]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gaea Shield]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX7 - Gaea Shield (A) Icon.png]] [[File:MMX7 - Gaea Shield (X) Icon.png]] | |||
| [[File:MMX7 - X Gaea Shield.png|center]] | |||
| [[Soldier Stonekong]] | |||
| [[Tornado Tonion]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wind Cutter]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX7 - Wind Cutter (A) Icon.png]] [[File:MMX7 - Wind Cutter (X) Icon.png]] | |||
| [[File:MMX7 - X Wind Cutter.png|center]] | |||
| [[Wind Crowrang]] | |||
| [[Vanishing Gungaroo]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sniper Missile]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX7 - Sniper Missile (A) Icon.png]] [[File:MMX7 - Sniper Missile (X) Icon.png]] | |||
| [[File:MMX7 - X Sniper Missile.png|center]] | |||
| [[Snipe Anteator]] | |||
| [[Wind Crowrang]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Moving Wheel]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX7 - Moving Wheel (A) Icon.png]] [[File:MMX7 - Moving Wheel (X) Icon.png]] | |||
| [[File:MMX7 - X Moving Wheel.png|center]] | |||
| [[Ride Boarski]] | |||
| [[Snipe Anteator]] | |||
|} | |||
In ''[[Mega Man X7]]'', [[Axl]] gains access to the exact same Special Weapons as X. A key difference is that Axl equips a new firearm when wielding certain Special Weapons, while X uses them normally. | |||
<br clear="all"/> | |||
===''Mega Man X8''=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right; margin-left: 10px;" | |||
! Name !! Icon !! Color !! Maverick !! Strong Against | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shining Ray]] | |||
| [[File:MMX8 - Shining Ray Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX8 - X Shining Ray.png|center]] | |||
| [[Optic Sunflower]] | |||
| [[Dark Mantis]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Squeeze Bomb]] | |||
| [[File:MMX8 - Squeeze Bomb Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX8 - X Squeeze Bomb.png|center]] | |||
| [[Gravity Antonion]] | |||
| [[Earthrock Trilobyte]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shadow Runner]] | |||
| [[File:MMX8 - Shadow Runner Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX8 - X Shadow Runner.png|center]] | |||
| [[Dark Mantis]] | |||
| [[Gravity Antonion]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Thunder Dancer]] | |||
| [[File:MMX8 - Thunder Dancer Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX8 - X Thunder Dancer.png|center]] | |||
| [[Gigabolt Man-O-War]] | |||
| [[Avalanche Yeti]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Melt Creeper]] | |||
| [[File:MMX8 - Melt Creeper Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX8 - X Melt Creeper.png|center]] | |||
| [[Burn Rooster]] | |||
| [[Bamboo Pandamonium]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Drift Diamond]] | |||
| [[File:MMX8 - Drift Diamond Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX8 - X Drift Diamond.png|center]] | |||
| [[Avalanche Yeti]] | |||
| [[Burn Rooster]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Crystal Wall]] | |||
| [[File:MMX8 - Crystal Wall Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX8 - X Crystal Wall.png|center]] | |||
| [[Earthrock Trilobyte]] | |||
| [[Gigabolt Man-O-War]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Green Spinner]] | |||
| [[File:MMX8 - Green Spinner Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[File:MMX8 - X Green Spinner.png|center]] | |||
| [[Bamboo Pandamonium]] | |||
| [[Optic Sunflower]] | |||
|} | |||
In ''[[Mega Man X8]]'', X's Special Weapons function as normal, though they are completely distinct from Axl's. | |||
<br clear="all"/> | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right; margin-left: 10px;" | |||
! Name !! Icon !! Maverick !! Strong Against | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ray Gun]] | |||
| [[File:MMX8 - Ray Gun Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[Optic Sunflower]] | |||
| [[Dark Mantis]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Spiral Magnum]] | |||
| [[File:MMX8 - Spiral Magnum Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[Gravity Antonion]] | |||
| [[Earthrock Trilobyte]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Black Arrow]] | |||
| [[File:MMX8 - Black Arrow Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[Dark Mantis]] | |||
| [[Gravity Antonion]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Plasma Gun]] | |||
| [[File:MMX8 - Plasma Gun Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[Gigabolt Man-O-War]] | |||
| [[Avalanche Yeti]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Flame Burner]] | |||
| [[File:MMX8 - Flame Burner Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[Burn Rooster]] | |||
| [[Bamboo Pandamonium]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ice Gattling]] | |||
| [[File:MMX8 - Ice Gattling Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[Avalanche Yeti]] | |||
| [[Burn Rooster]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bound Blaster]] | |||
| [[File:MMX8 - Bound Blaster Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[Earthrock Trilobyte]] | |||
| [[Gigabolt Man-O-War]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Blast Launcher]] | |||
| [[File:MMX8 - Blast Launcher Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[Bamboo Pandamonium]] | |||
| [[Optic Sunflower]] | |||
|} | |||
Axl has his own unique set of Special Weapons that take the form of firearms, building on the idea introduced in the previous game. Unlike X's, they do not consume any Weapon Energy when fired. | |||
<br clear="all"/> | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
{{Special Weapon X}} | |||
[[Category:Weapons]] | [[Category:Weapons]] | ||
[[Category:X era items]] |
Latest revision as of 19:46, 30 May 2024
A Special Weapon (特殊武器)[1] is a recurring type of weapon in the X era. They are unique attacks that are obtained by defeating Maverick bosses, and can deal increased damage or cause effects to specific bosses. There are several characters in the X era who use Special Weapons, though X is the best-known.
In the Games
Mega Man X
In Mega Man X, the game's opening "Mega Man X Specifications" segment shows that X's X-Buster is equipped with a Variable Weapon System (武器可変システム). After defeating a Maverick boss, X gains access to a new Special Weapon, which can be fired at the cost of some Weapon Energy. Upon equipping the Arm Parts, he can even fire Charge Shot versions of Special Weapons.
Mega Man X2
In Mega Man X2, Special Weapons function identically to in the previous entry.
Mega Man X3
In Mega Man X3, Special Weapons function identically to in the previous entry.
Mega Man X4
In Mega Man X4, Special Weapons function identically to in the previous entry.
Mega Man X5
In Mega Man X5, Special Weapons function identically to in the previous entry. Some of their names are abbreviated with hyphens throughout the entire game.
Mega Man Xtreme 2
Name | Icon | Color | Maverick | Strong Against |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ray Claw | Neon Tiger | Volt Catfish | ||
Marine Tornado | Launch Octopus | Flame Mammoth | ||
Tri-Thunder | Volt Catfish | Launch Octopus | ||
Bomb Bee | Blast Hornet | Tunnel Rhino |
Unlike Mega Man Xtreme, in Mega Man Xtreme 2 there are four brand new Special Weapons that are gained from the returning Maverick bosses. X's other four Special Weapons are all returning weapons from previous games.
Mega Man X6
In Mega Man X6, Special Weapons function as normal. Some of them double as Techniques used by Zero.
Mega Man X7
In Mega Man X7, Axl gains access to the exact same Special Weapons as X. A key difference is that Axl equips a new firearm when wielding certain Special Weapons, while X uses them normally.
Mega Man X8
In Mega Man X8, X's Special Weapons function as normal, though they are completely distinct from Axl's.
Axl has his own unique set of Special Weapons that take the form of firearms, building on the idea introduced in the previous game. Unlike X's, they do not consume any Weapon Energy when fired.
References
- ↑ Kodansha Manga Hyakka #34: Rockman X Chō Hyakka. April 1996.