Site notice |
---|
Welcome! Please check To-Do List to see what pages need help, who is working on what, etc.
|
Difference between revisions of "Mega Man X8"
From Mega Man Wiki
Line 262: | Line 262: | ||
== Weapons == | == Weapons == | ||
=== For X === | === For X === | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%;" | {| class="wikitable" style="width:100%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 269: | Line 268: | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[X-Buster]] | ||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - X-Buster.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Crystal Wall]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - .png]] | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - .png]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Drift Diamond]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Drift Diamond.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Green Spinner]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Green Spinner.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Melt Creeper]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Melt Creeper.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shadow Runner]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Shadow Runner.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shining Ray]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Shining Ray.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Squeeze Bomb]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Squeeze Bomb.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Thunder Dancer]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Thunder Dancer.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | X's Special Moves: | |||
|- | |||
| [[Giga Crush]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Giga Crush.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[X-Drive]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - X-Drive.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nova Strike]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Nova Strike.png]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== For Axl === | === For Axl === | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%;" | {| class="wikitable" style="width:100%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 298: | Line 328: | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Black Arrow]] | ||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - .png]] | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Black Arrow.png]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Blast Launcher]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Blast Launcher.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bound Blaster]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Bound Blaster.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Flame Burner]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Flame Burner.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ice Gattling]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Ice Gattling.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Plasma Gun]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Plasma Gun.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ray Gun]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Ray Gun.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Spiral Magnum]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Spiral Magnum.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | Transformations: | |||
|- | |||
| [[Guardroid]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Guardroid.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rolleroid]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Rolleroid.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skyroid]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Skyroid.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sphereoid]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Sphereoid.png]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== For Zero === | === For Zero === | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%;" | {| class="wikitable" style="width:100%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 328: | Line 387: | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Z-Saber]] | ||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - .png]] | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Z-Saber.png]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dairettsui]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Dairettsui.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Enkoujin]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Enkoujin.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hyouryuushou]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Hyouryuushou.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Juuhzan]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Juuhzan.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Raikousen]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Raikousen.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rasetsusen]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Rasetsusen.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rekkyoudan]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Rekkyoudan.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tenshouha]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Tenshouha.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Youdantotsu]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Youdantotsu.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | Zero's Blades: | |||
|- | |||
| [[Σ BLADE]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Σ BLADE.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[B Fan]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - B Fan.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[D Glaive]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - D Glaive.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[K Knuckle]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - K Knuckle.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[T Breaker]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - T Breaker.png]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Stages == | == Stages == | ||
Line 367: | Line 466: | ||
== Items == | == Items == | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%;" | {| class="wikitable" style="width:100%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 374: | Line 472: | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Energy Capsule]] | ||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - .png]] | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Energy Capsule.png]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Weapon Energy Pellet]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Weapon Energy Pellet.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Retry Chip]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Retry Chip.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Life Tank]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Life Tank.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Weapon Tank]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Weapon Tank.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Metals]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Metals.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[At Gem]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - At Gem.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rare Metals]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Rare Metals.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ride Armor]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Ride Armor.png]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Parts === | === Parts === | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%;" | {| class="wikitable" style="width:100%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 398: | Line 516: | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Chain Combo]] | ||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - .png]] | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Chain Combo.png]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chip Discount]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Chip Discount.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[D. Barrier]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - D. Barrier.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Escape Boost]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Escape Boost.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hyper At]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Hyper At.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Life Up]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Life Up.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Metal Generator]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Metal Generator.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Prickle Barrier]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Prickle Barrier.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Saber Skill]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Saber Skill.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shield Armor]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Shield Armor.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shock Absorber]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Shock Absorber.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Spare Energy]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Spare Energy.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Speedy Recovery]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Speedy Recovery.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Spike Walker]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Spike Walker.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Weapon Bottle]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Weapon Bottle.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Weapon Up]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Weapon Up.png]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Enhancements === | === Enhancements === | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%;" | {| class="wikitable" style="width:100%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 429: | Line 588: | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Buster Parts I]] | ||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - .png]] | | style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Buster Parts I.png]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Body Parts I]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Body Parts I.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Head Parts I]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Head Parts I.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Foot Parts I]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Foot Parts I.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Buster Parts H]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Buster Parts H.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Body Parts H]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Body Parts H.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Head Parts H]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Head Parts H.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Foot Parts H]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Foot Parts H.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Buster Parts U]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Buster Parts U.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Body Parts U]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Body Parts U.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Head Parts U]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Head Parts U.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Foot Parts U]] | |||
| style="text-align:center" | [[File:MMX8 - Foot Parts U.png]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<!--- | <!--- | ||
Carry over from X7: | Carry over from X7: | ||
Line 521: | Line 710: | ||
* [[Z-Saber Extend]] | * [[Z-Saber Extend]] | ||
--> | --> | ||
== People == | == People == | ||
Revision as of 00:44, 24 April 2021
<-- Mega Man X7 | X series | Last of the series |
---|
File:MMX8 - Box Art Box Art | |
General information | |
---|---|
Game Title(s): | Mega Man X8, Rockman X8 |
Developer(s): | Capcom |
Publisher(s): | Capcom |
Release Date(s): | 2004 |
Genre(s): | Action, Platformer |
Game mode(s): | Single Player |
Platform(s): | Sony PlayStation |
Characters
Name | Sprite | Description |
---|---|---|
X | File:MMX8 - X.png | |
Zero | File:MMX8 - Zero.png | |
Axl | File:MMX8 - Axl.png | |
Sigma | File:MMX8 - Sigma.png | |
Vile | File:MMX8 - Vile.png | |
Lumine | File:MMX8 - Lumine.png | |
Alia | File:MMX8 - Alia.png | |
Layer | File:MMX8 - Layer.png | |
Pallette | File:MMX8 - Pallette.png | |
Signas | File:MMX8 - Signas.png | |
Dr. Light | File:MMX8 - Dr. Light.png | via Hologram recorded messages |
Enemies
Minor Enemies
Mavericks
Name | Sprite | Description | Weapon | Weakness | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
X | Axl | Zero | X | Axl | Zero | |||
Avalanche Yeti | File:MMX8 - Avalanche Yeti.png | Drift Diamond | Ice Gattling | Hyoryuushou | Thunder Dancer | Plasma Gun | Raikousen | |
Bamboo Pandamonium | File:MMX8 - Bamboo Pandamonium.png | Green Spinner | Blast Launcher | Youdantotsu | Melt Creeper | Flame Burner | Enkoujin | |
Burn Rooster | File:MMX8 - Burn Rooster.png | Melt Creeper | Flamer Burner | Enkoujin | Drift Diamond | Ice Gattling | Hyouryuushou | |
Dark Mantis | File:MMX8 - Dark Mantis.png | Shadow Runner | Black Arrow | Rasetsusen | Shining Ray | Ray Gun | Tenshouha | |
Earthrock Trilobyte | File:MMX8 - Earthrock Trilobyte.png | Crystal Wall | Round Blaster | Rekkyoudan | Squeeze Bomb | Spiral Magnum | Juuhazan | |
Gigabolt Man-O-War | File:MMX8 - Gigabolt Man-O-War.png | Thunder Dancer | Plasma Gun | Raikousen | Crystal Wall | Bound Blaster | Rekkyoudan | |
Gravity Antonion | File:MMX8 - Gravity Antonion.png | Squeeze Bomb | Spiral Magnum | Juuhazan | Shadow Runner | Black Arrow | Rasetsusen | |
Optic Sunflower | File:MMX8 - Optic Sunflower.png | Shining Ray | Ray Gun | Tenshouha | Green Spinner | Blast Launcher | Youdantotsu |
Mini Bosses
Obstacles
Bosses
Name | Sprite | Description | Weakness | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
X | Axl | Zero | |||
Crab Mechaniloid | File:MMX8 - Crab Mechaniloid.png | X-Buster | Z-Saber | ||
Vile (all 8 Maverick Stages) | File:MMX8 - Vile.png | Drift Diamond | Ice Gattling | Hyouryuushou | |
Vile (Jakob) | File:MMX8 - Vile (Jakob).png | Drift Diamond | Ice Gattling | Hyouryuushou | |
Sigma Copy | File:MMX8 - Sigma Copy.png | Shadow Runner | Black Arrow | Rasetsusen | |
Vile (+ Goliath) | File:MMX8 - Vile + Goliath.png | Drift Diamond | Ice Gattling | Hyouryuushou | |
Sigma | File:MMX8 - Sigma.png | Shrink Ray | Ray Gun | Tenshouha | |
Lumine | File:MMX8 - Lumine.png | Varies | |||
Lumine's Final Form | File:MMX8 - Lumine's Final Form.png | Drift Diamond | Ice Gattling | Hyouryuushou |
Weapons
For X
For Axl
For Zero
Stages
- Noah's Park
- Troia Base
- Primrose
- Pitch Black
- Booster Forest
- Dynasty
- Metal Valley
- Central White
- Inferno
- Jakob
- Gateway
- Sigma Palace
Items
Parts
Enhancements
People
Relation to other games
- Ports, Remakes and Compilations:
External Links
This article is a stub. You can help Mega Man Wiki by expanding it.