Site notice |
---|
Welcome! Please check To-Do List to see what pages need help, who is working on what, etc.
|
Difference between revisions of "Technique"
Unknowni123 (talk | contribs) |
Unknowni123 (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
===''[[Mega Man X4]]''=== | ===''[[Mega Man X4]]''=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 0 auto;" | |||
|+ Introduced in ''Mega Man X4'' | |||
|- | |||
! Name !! Icon !! Maverick !! Strong Against | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rakuhouha]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Rakuhouha Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[Cyber Peacock]] | |||
| [[Storm Owl]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Raijingeki]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Raijingeki Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[Web Spider]] | |||
| [[Split Mushroom]]/[[Magma Dragoon]]/[[Slash Beast]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ryuenjin]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Ryuenjin Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[Magma Dragoon]] | |||
| [[Frost Walrus]]/[[Cyber Peacock]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hyouretsuzan]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Hyouretsuzan Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[Frost Walrus]] | |||
| [[Jet Stingray]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kuuenbu]]/[[Kuuenzan]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Kuuenzan Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[Split Mushroom]] | |||
| None | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hienkyaku]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Hienkyaku Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[Jet Stingray]] | |||
| None | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tenkuuha]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Tenkuuha Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[Storm Owl]] | |||
| None | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shippuuga]] | |||
| [[File:MMX4 - Shippuuga Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[Slash Beast]] | |||
| [[Web Spider]] | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Mega Man X5]]''=== | ===''[[Mega Man X5]]''=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 0 auto;" | |||
|+ Introduced in ''Mega Man X5'' | |||
|- | |||
! Name !! Icon !! Maverick !! Strong Against | |||
|- | |||
| [[C-Sword]] | |||
| [[File:MMX5 - C-Sword Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[Crescent Grizzly]] | |||
| [[Tidal Whale]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[E-Blade]] | |||
| [[File:MMX5 - E-Blade Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[Volt Kraken]] | |||
| [[Shining Firefly]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[C-Flasher]] | |||
| [[File:MMX5 - C-Flasher Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[Shining Firefly]] | |||
| [[Dark Necrobat]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[F-Splasher]] | |||
| [[File:MMX5 - F-Splasher Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[Tidal Whale]] | |||
| [[Volt Kraken]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[W-Shredder]] | |||
| [[File:MMX5 - W-Shredder Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[Spiral Pegasus]] | |||
| [[Burn Dinorex]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Twin Dream]] | |||
| [[File:MMX5 - Twin Dream Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[Spike Rosered]] | |||
| [[Crescent Grizzly]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dark Hold]] | |||
| [[File:MMX5 - Dark Hold (Z) Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[Dark Necrobat]] | |||
| [[Spiral Pegasus]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Quake Blazer]] | |||
| [[File:MMX5 - Quake Blazer Icon.png|center]] | |||
| [[Burn Dinorex]] | |||
| [[Spike Rosered]] | |||
|} | |||
As the boss [[Awakened Zero]], he has unique Techniques at his disposal. | As the boss [[Awakened Zero]], he has unique Techniques at his disposal. | ||
Line 102: | Line 169: | ||
* Koketsuga | * Koketsuga | ||
* Rasenkyaku | * Rasenkyaku | ||
==Notes== | ==Notes== |
Revision as of 17:39, 18 May 2024
This article is a stub. You can help Mega Man Wiki by expanding it.
A Technique (必殺技)[note 1] is a recurring action in the Mega Man franchise. They are unique actions normally performed via entering button combinations, and are mostly obtained by defeating bosses.
In the Games
Zero is equipped with a Learning (ラーニング)[1] system, which he first used when he debuted as an original playable character in Mega Man X4. After defeating a Maverick boss, he can absorb their DNA to learn a brand new ability.[2] They vary from advanced attacks to new movement abilities.
Mega Man X4
Name | Icon | Maverick | Strong Against |
---|---|---|---|
Rakuhouha | Cyber Peacock | Storm Owl | |
Raijingeki | Web Spider | Split Mushroom/Magma Dragoon/Slash Beast | |
Ryuenjin | Magma Dragoon | Frost Walrus/Cyber Peacock | |
Hyouretsuzan | Frost Walrus | Jet Stingray | |
Kuuenbu/Kuuenzan | Split Mushroom | None | |
Hienkyaku | Jet Stingray | None | |
Tenkuuha | Storm Owl | None | |
Shippuuga | Slash Beast | Web Spider |
Mega Man X5
Name | Icon | Maverick | Strong Against |
---|---|---|---|
C-Sword | Crescent Grizzly | Tidal Whale | |
E-Blade | Volt Kraken | Shining Firefly | |
C-Flasher | Shining Firefly | Dark Necrobat | |
F-Splasher | Tidal Whale | Volt Kraken | |
W-Shredder | Spiral Pegasus | Burn Dinorex | |
Twin Dream | Spike Rosered | Crescent Grizzly | |
Dark Hold | Dark Necrobat | Spiral Pegasus | |
Quake Blazer | Burn Dinorex | Spike Rosered |
As the boss Awakened Zero, he has unique Techniques at his disposal.
- Shin Messenkō
- Shingetsurin
- Genmu Zero
Mega Man Xtreme 2
- Rising (Raijingu)
- Fish Fang (Fisshu Fangu)
- Fire Wave (Faiyā Wēbu)
- Drill Crush (Doriru Kurasshu)
- Tri-Thunder (Toraiādo Sandā)
- Lightning (Raitoningu)
- Earth Gaizer (Āsu Geizā)
- Dash (Dasshu)
- Zero Final (Zero Fainaru)
Mega Man X6
- Yammar Option (Yanmā Opushon)
- Hyoroga (Hyōrōga)
- Shoenzan (Shōenzan)
- Rakukojin (Rakukōjin)
- Sentsuizan
- Ensuizan
- Guard Shell (Gādo Sheru)
- Rekkoha (Rekkōha)
Mega Man X7
- Bakuenjin
- Hadangeki
- Raijinshou (Raijinshō)
- Suiretsusen
- Souenbu (Sōenbu)
- Hieijin
- Zankourin (Zankōrin)
Mega Man X8
Zero's Techniques can change depending on what Weapon he has equipped.
- Tenshouha (Tenshōha)
- Juuhazan (Jūhazan)
- Rasetsusen
- Senpuukyaku (Senpūkyaku)
- Raikousen
- Raijinken (Raikōsen)
- Enkoujin (Enkōjin)
- Enkoukyaku (Enkōkyaku)
- Hyouryuushou (Hyōryūshō)
- Shouryuuken (Shōryūken)
- Rekkyoudan (Rekkyōdan)
- Zekkyoudan (Zekkyōdan)
- Youdantotsu (Yōdantotsu)
- Renyoudan (Renyōdan)
Mega Man X: Command Mission
Zero performs Techniques as part of his Action Trigger, Command Arts.
- Zero Slash (Rei Shiki Retsuzan)
- Zero Breakthrough (Rei Shiki Toppa)
- Zero Dragon Slash (Rei Shiki Shōryūzan)
- Zero Wave Slash (Rei Shiki Hadōzan)
- Zero Skull Crush (Rei Shiki Kabutowari)
Other appearances
Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite
Zero has four unique Techniques in his moveset.
- Youdansen (Yōdansen)
- Reshoukyaku (Reshōkyaku)
- Koketsuga
- Rasenkyaku
Notes
- ↑ "Hissatsu Waza" (必殺技) is a Japanese term frequently used in anime and video games, literally meaning "Sure-Killing Arts", and is sometimes shortened as "Waza" (技).